Rajasthan Royals vs Gujarat Titans: Result, 29 May 2026
Indian Premier League - T20 · 15:00
FTRajasthan
Royals
214/6
vs
Gujarat
Titans
219/3
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Innings
Rajasthan Royals 1 INN
214/6
Overs: 214 ( 20 )
Batting
| Batsman | R | B | 4s | 6s | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
YBK Jaiswal c Prasidh Krishna b Mohammed Siraj | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 50.0 |
V Sooryavanshi c Prasidh Krishna b Rabada | 96 | 47 | 8 | 7 | 204.3 |
DC Jurel c Shubman Gill b Rabada | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 116.7 |
RA Jadeja not out | 45 | 35 | 5 | 1 | 128.6 |
R Parag c Rabada b Holder | 11 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 183.3 |
MD Shanaka c Buttler b Holder | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 33.3 |
JC Archer c Buttler b Prasidh Krishna | 7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 175.0 |
D Ferreira not out | 38 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 345.4 |
Bowling
| Bowler | O | W | R | Eco |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kagiso Rabada | 4 | 2 | 35 | 8.75 |
| Jason Holder | 4 | 2 | 27 | 6.75 |
| Mohammed Siraj | 4 | 1 | 42 | 10.50 |
| Prasidh Krishna | 4 | 1 | 42 | 10.50 |
| Washington Sundar | 2 | 0 | 23 | 11.50 |
| Rashid Khan | 2 | 0 | 45 | 22.50 |
Innings Comparison
Rajasthan Royals 1 INN214/6 (214 ( 20 ))
Gujarat Titans 1 INN219/3 (219 ( 18.4 ))
Match Details
FormatT20
Final Result
Rajasthan Royals214/6 - 219/3Gujarat Titans
Contents
Our Prediction
Predictive modeling points toward an incredibly close encounter. Rajasthan Royals carry a marginal statistical edge due to their superior boundary-hitting depth, with an expected first-innings line of 180 runs.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerGujarat Titans · 52%
- Expected 1st Innings180
- Over Runs Line58%
- Under Runs Line42%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Indian Premier League - T20
- Format
- T20
- Date
- Fri 29 May
- Start
- 15:00
- Venue
- Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium, New Chandigarh
Win Probability
Rajasthan RoyalsGujarat Titans
48%52%
Match Preview
A premier short-form spectacle unfolds on May 29, 2026, as Gujarat Titans square off against Rajasthan Royals at the Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium in New Chandigarh. This elite domestic T20 encounter features two highly structured franchises built on comprehensive data optimization and tactical precision. Gujarat Titans have established an identity centered on tactical flexibility and exceptional defensive bowling execution. Rajasthan Royals present an intimidating collection of raw power hitters complemented by elite global spin options. As the tournament standings solidify, this clash carries vital analytical value regarding tactical match-ups, particularly how Gujarat's middle-overs control will contain Rajasthan's high-velocity boundary output on a highly modern, responsive surface.
This match features a classic battle between Gujarat's measured, clinical game-management and Rajasthan's explosive boundary-seeking mentality. The scoring tempo will likely surge during the back-end of both innings, making death-over variations the decisive tactical discriminator.
Average first-innings totals at this modern facility show a competitive baseline near 178 runs.Gujarat Titans exhibit high efficiency when defending targets under tournament pressure.Rajasthan Royals score at an elite run rate during the crucial mid-innings phases.Dew factors during evening matches frequently influence captains to favor chasing.
Batting Preview
Gujarat Titans rely heavily on anchored partnerships from their top order, using clinical calculated risks to maintain a steady run rate. Rajasthan Royals feature a hyper-aggressive batting structure designed to maximize boundary percentage right from the opening powerplay over.
Bowling Preview
The Royals possess a premier spin tandem that specializes in applying an intense spin choke in middle overs to isolate batsmen. Gujarat counters with an elite death-over unit executing precise wide yorkers to suppress scoring acceleration.
Conditions & Pitch
The New Chandigarh surface is a modern hybrid deck offering true carry for fast bowlers early on, before settling into an excellent batting paradise. The large square dimensions challenge field placement strategies.
Tactical Themes
Tactical battlegrounds will center on the powerplay phase, where Gujarat will deploy defensive fields to limit Rajasthan's quick starts. Finisher impact at the death will test both captains' bowling rotation choices.
Stamina & Pressure
Middle-overs stagnation represents a significant threat to Gujarat if Rajasthan's spinners find rhythm. Scoreboard pressure when chasing will amplify any early dot-ball sequences in the second innings.
Form and Head to Head
Gujarat Titans: W L W L WRajasthan Royals: W W L W W
Historic data between these franchises indicates a highly competitive environment where individual match results are heavily influenced by performance during the final four overs of the chase.
Key Stats
Average run rate: Gujarat Titans 8.40, Rajasthan Royals 8.75Strike rate: Gujarat Titans 136.8, Rajasthan Royals 143.5Economy rate: Gujarat Titans 8.10, Rajasthan Royals 8.30Dot-ball percentage: Gujarat Titans 36%, Rajasthan Royals 35%Boundary percentage: Gujarat Titans 13.8%, Rajasthan Royals 15.8%
Powerplay, Death Overs and Bowling
| Stat | Rajasthan Royals | Gujarat Titans |
|---|---|---|
| Powerplay RR | 8.40 | 8.90 |
| Death Overs RR | 10.00 | 10.60 |
| Batting Strike Rate | 136.8 | 143.5 |
| Boundary % | 13% | 15% |
| Bowling Economy | 8.10 | 8.30 |
| Dot Ball % | 36% | 35% |
Verdict
This T20 encounter presents a premier tactical exhibition. Gujarat's elite death-over execution will test Rajasthan's finishers, but the Royals' immense boundary-hitting capacity and superior spin options in the middle overs should give them the necessary efficiency edge to secure a high-profile victory.
FAQ
How does the dew factor impact team strategy at this venue?+
The presence of evening dew frequently slickers the outfield, making bowling control difficult and leading teams to prefer chasing.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org