Boreham Wood vs Woking Prediction & Tips, 17 Oct 2026

18+ | Gamble responsibly
Season Form
Head to Head


Previous Meetings
18+ | Odds subject to change | Gamble responsibly
Final Result
- 26'T. Allarakhia
- 37'D. Cashman
- 85'L. Richardson
- 17'J. Kelly
- 45+5'J. Kelly
Contents
Our Prediction
Expected scoreline trends point to a narrow 1-0 result.
Match Facts
- Competition
- FA Cup
- Date
- Sat 17 Oct
- Kick-off
- 15:00
- Stadium
- Mangata Pay UK Stadium, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire
- Capacity
- 4,502
Where to watch Emirates FA Cup highlights
Emirates FA Cup highlights are shown in the UK on BBC iPlayer. Whether Boreham Wood vs Woking is included depends on the broadcasters.
Official UK rights holders, as of October 2026. Links open the broadcaster's website.
Match Preview
Boreham Wood play host to Woking in this FA Cup encounter. Our performance breakdown assesses tactical setups, recent form, and key indicators.
A tightly contested tactical chess match is anticipated as both teams deploy conservative, structured defensive approaches.
- Under 2.5 goals in 65% of recent games.
- Boreham Wood secure clean sheets in 40% of home matches.
- Woking struggle with late-game stamina.
- Foul counts remain consistently high.
Boreham Wood rely on disciplined organizational shape and set-piece prowess. Woking exhibit creative attacking fluctuations.
High-Efficiency Tactical Setup: Compact 4-4-2. Defensive Vulnerability Insight: Aerial crosses. High-Impact Substitution Patterns: Striker rotation at sixty minutes.
Head to Head


Previous Meetings
- 10.03.2026ConferenceWoking2 - 2Boreham Wood
- 27.09.2025ConferenceBoreham Wood1 - 0Woking
- 03.02.2024ConferenceWoking0 - 1Boreham Wood
- 25.11.2023ConferenceBoreham Wood4 - 2Woking
- 11.02.2023ConferenceWoking2 - 2Boreham Wood
Previous meetings show a balanced head-to-head record with numerous low-scoring draws.
Key Stats
- 1.25xG1.15
- 1.3Goals per match1.2
- 11.0Shots per game10.8
- xG: 1.25 vs 1.15
- Goals per match: 1.3 vs 1.2
- Shots per game: 11.0 vs 10.8
Odds
Average odds across all bookmakers. 18+ | Gamble responsibly
Cards and Corners
Midfield congestion will likely result in frequent tactical fouls and a balanced corner distribution.
Verdict
Boreham Wood hold a slight edge due to defensive resilience at home, though Woking possess the quality to force a replay.
FAQ
Will it be a high-scoring game?+
No, stats point to a low-scoring affair.
Where can I watch Emirates FA Cup highlights?+
Emirates FA Cup highlights are shown in the UK on BBC iPlayer. Whether Boreham Wood vs Woking is included depends on the broadcasters.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org
More FA Cup matches
- AFC Rushden & Diamonds vs Morecambe, 17 Oct 2026
- Aldershot vs Tadley, 17 Oct 2026
- Altrincham vs FC United, 17 Oct 2026
- Barrow vs Gloucester, 17 Oct 2026
- Bedford vs Cray Wanderers, 17 Oct 2026
- Boston Utd vs Scunthorpe, 17 Oct 2026
- Carlisle vs Tamworth, 17 Oct 2026
- Chesham vs Forest Green, 17 Oct 2026
- Chorley vs Worcester, 17 Oct 2026
- Dover vs Dorking, 17 Oct 2026