Boreham Wood vs Woking Prediction & Tips, 17 Oct 2026

FA Cup · 15:00
FT
68%
19%
13%
Boreham
26'
37'
85'
3
vs[2-2]
17'
45'+5
2
Best PickLadbrokesWood1.50
Ladbrokes
1
1.50↓
Ladbrokes
X
5.50↓
Ladbrokes
2
8.00↓

18+ | Gamble responsibly

Final Result

Boreham WoodBW
BorehamWood
3 : 2
[2-2]
Woking
WokingW
  • 26'T. Allarakhia
  • 37'D. Cashman
  • 85'L. Richardson
  • 17'J. Kelly
  • 45+5'J. Kelly
50%Possession50%
6Shots on Target7
6Corners4
Yellow Cards
Contents

Our Prediction

Boreham WoodWoking
68%19%Draw13%
Top scorelines
1-0

Expected scoreline trends point to a narrow 1-0 result.

Match Facts

Competition
FA Cup
Date
Sat 17 Oct
Kick-off
15:00
Stadium
Mangata Pay UK Stadium, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire
Capacity
4,502

Where to watch Emirates FA Cup highlights

Emirates FA Cup highlights are shown in the UK on BBC iPlayer. Whether Boreham Wood vs Woking is included depends on the broadcasters.

Official UK rights holders, as of October 2026. Links open the broadcaster's website.

Match Preview

Boreham Wood play host to Woking in this FA Cup encounter. Our performance breakdown assesses tactical setups, recent form, and key indicators.

A tightly contested tactical chess match is anticipated as both teams deploy conservative, structured defensive approaches.

  • Under 2.5 goals in 65% of recent games.
  • Boreham Wood secure clean sheets in 40% of home matches.
  • Woking struggle with late-game stamina.
  • Foul counts remain consistently high.

Boreham Wood rely on disciplined organizational shape and set-piece prowess. Woking exhibit creative attacking fluctuations.

High-Efficiency Tactical Setup: Compact 4-4-2. Defensive Vulnerability Insight: Aerial crosses. High-Impact Substitution Patterns: Striker rotation at sixty minutes.

Head to Head

Boreham Wood
3
Draws
2
Last 5
Woking
0
60%0%

Previous Meetings

  • 10.03.2026Conference
    Woking2 - 2Boreham Wood
  • 27.09.2025Conference
    Boreham Wood1 - 0Woking
  • 03.02.2024Conference
    Woking0 - 1Boreham Wood
  • 25.11.2023Conference
    Boreham Wood4 - 2Woking
  • 11.02.2023Conference
    Woking2 - 2Boreham Wood

Previous meetings show a balanced head-to-head record with numerous low-scoring draws.

Key Stats

Boreham WoodWoking
  • 1.25xG1.15
  • 1.3Goals per match1.2
  • 11.0Shots per game10.8
  • xG: 1.25 vs 1.15
  • Goals per match: 1.3 vs 1.2
  • Shots per game: 11.0 vs 10.8

Odds

Boreham Wood1.3568% implied
Draw4.9219% implied
Woking6.8413% implied

Average odds across all bookmakers. 18+ | Gamble responsibly

Cards and Corners

StatBoreham WoodWoking
Yellow Cards
3
3
Red Cards
0
0
Corners
5
5

Midfield congestion will likely result in frequent tactical fouls and a balanced corner distribution.

Verdict

Boreham Wood hold a slight edge due to defensive resilience at home, though Woking possess the quality to force a replay.

FAQ

Will it be a high-scoring game?

No, stats point to a low-scoring affair.

Where can I watch Emirates FA Cup highlights?

Emirates FA Cup highlights are shown in the UK on BBC iPlayer. Whether Boreham Wood vs Woking is included depends on the broadcasters.

For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org