Kirchhof W 27-36 Fuchse Berlin W: Result, 30 May 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerKirchhof W · 58%
- Expected Goals56.5
- Over Goals Line55%
- Under Goals Line45%
Match Facts
- Competition
- 2. Bundesliga Women
- Date
- Sat 30 May
- Throw-off
- 17:00
Match Preview
Fuchse Berlin W, a team known for its dynamic offensive play, faces Kirchhof W, a side often relying on a robust defensive structure, in what promises to be a compelling league fixture on May 30, 2026. This match holds significant implications for both teams' standings, with Fuchse Berlin W aiming to solidify their top-tier position and Kirchhof W fighting to climb out of the mid-table. The tactical battle between Fuchse's high-tempo attack and Kirchhof's disciplined defense will be central to the outcome, setting the stage for an intense contest in the women's handball league.
This encounter is anticipated to feature a clash of contrasting styles. Fuchse Berlin W typically prefers a fast-paced tempo, leveraging quick transitions and early shot opportunities. Kirchhof W, conversely, is expected to adopt a more measured approach, focusing on structured positional attacks and a strong defensive commitment. The game's flow will largely depend on which team successfully imposes its preferred rhythm, making pace control a critical factor.
- Fuchse Berlin W averages 29.5 goals per game, with a shot efficiency of 68%.
- Kirchhof W concedes an average of 26.8 goals, showcasing strong defensive discipline.
- Fuchse Berlin W generates over 7 fast-break goals per match, highlighting their transition threat.
- Kirchhof W maintains a lower turnover rate (9.2 per game) compared to Fuchse Berlin W (11.5 per game).
- Goalkeeper save percentages are closely matched, with Fuchse at 34% and Kirchhof at 32%.
Offense Preview
Fuchse Berlin W boasts a potent offense, characterized by its high shot efficiency from the backcourt and effective wing play. Their ability to convert fast-break opportunities is a significant asset, often generating easy goals. Kirchhof W's attack, while less explosive, relies on patient build-up, utilizing their line player effectively and executing well-drilled set plays. Their 7-meter efficiency is also a key component of their scoring strategy.
Defense Preview
Kirchhof W's defensive system is typically a disciplined 6-0 formation, prioritizing central solidity and forcing opponents into difficult perimeter shots. Their defensive block quality is notable, often disrupting opposing backcourt shooters. Fuchse Berlin W employs a more aggressive 5-1 defense, aiming to pressure ball handlers higher up the court and force turnovers, which they then convert into fast-break goals, showcasing their defensive versatility.
Goalkeeper Impact
The goalkeeping duel will be pivotal. Fuchse Berlin W's keeper has shown flashes of brilliance, capable of game-changing saves, particularly in 1-on-1 situations, contributing to their fast-break goals. Kirchhof W's goalkeeper, while not always spectacular, maintains a consistent save percentage around 32%, providing a reliable last line of defense and often initiating counter-attacks with precise outlet passes, impacting overall team tempo.
Tactical Themes
Key tactical themes will include Fuchse Berlin W's attempt to dictate a high pace and exploit early shot opportunities. Kirchhof W will focus on slowing the game down, establishing their positional attack, and minimizing turnovers. Defensive pressure on Fuchse's backcourt shooters and Kirchhof's line player will be crucial for both sides to gain an advantage.
Pressure Moments
Fuchse Berlin W has demonstrated resilience in tight endgames, often relying on individual brilliance to secure crucial goals. Their 7-meter efficiency under pressure is commendable. Kirchhof W, while disciplined, can sometimes struggle with offensive fluidity during 2-minute suspensions, making disciplined play vital in critical phases and potentially impacting their ability to close out games.
Form and Head to Head
- Fuchse Berlin W: W W L W D
- Kirchhof W: L W D L W
Recent head-to-head encounters between Fuchse Berlin W and Kirchhof W have been closely contested, with Fuchse holding a slight edge (3 wins, 1 draw, 2 losses in last 6). Matches often feature moderate to high scoring, averaging around 55 goals, indicating both teams can find the net against each other, suggesting a potentially high-scoring affair.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating - Home: 0.65 goals/possession
- Offensive Rating - Away: 0.60 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating - Home: 0.55 goals conceded/possession
- Defensive Rating - Away: 0.62 goals conceded/possession
- Shot Efficiency - Home: 68%
- Shot Efficiency - Away: 63%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage - Home: 34%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage - Away: 32%
- Turnovers Per Game - Home: 11.5
- Turnovers Per Game - Away: 10.8
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.65Offensive Rating0.60
- 0.55Defensive Rating0.62
- 68%Shot Efficiency63%
- 34%Goalkeeper Save %32%
- 11.5Turnovers / Game10.8
Verdict
This match pits Fuchse Berlin W's potent offense against Kirchhof W's structured defense. Fuchse's ability to generate fast-break goals and maintain high shot efficiency gives them a distinct advantage. While Kirchhof's defensive solidity will keep them in contention, Fuchse's overall offensive rating and tempo control are likely to be the decisive factors, leading to a narrow victory for the home side.
FAQ
What are Fuchse Berlin W's offensive strengths?+
Fuchse Berlin W excels with high shot efficiency from the backcourt, effective wing play, and strong fast-break conversion.
How does Kirchhof W defend?+
Kirchhof W typically employs a disciplined 6-0 defensive formation, focusing on central solidity and strong defensive blocks to disrupt opponents.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org