Zlin 26-35 Brno: Result, 2 Sept 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerZlin · 55%
- Expected Goals59.0
- Over Goals Line53%
- Under Goals Line47%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Czech Republic: Extraliga
- Date
- Wed 2 Sept
- Throw-off
- 17:00
Match Preview
The Czech Extraliga features an intriguing matchup on September 2nd, 2026, as Zlin hosts Brno. Zlin, known for their aggressive home play, will be eager to secure points against a Brno side that has shown resilience on the road. This match is vital for both teams' league aspirations, with Zlin aiming to climb the table and Brno seeking to consolidate their mid-table position.
This game is expected to be a fast-paced encounter, with both teams looking to push the tempo and capitalize on transition opportunities. Zlin's defense is often aggressive, while Brno prefers a more structured defensive approach. The ability to convert fast-break chances and minimize turnovers will be crucial in determining the victor.
- Zlin's offensive rating: 1.20 goals/possession.
- Brno's defensive rating: 1.18 goals/possession.
- Zlin's fast-break goals: 5.8 per game.
- Brno's shot efficiency: 57%.
- Turnovers per game - Zlin: 10.5, Brno: 9.8.
Offense Preview
Zlin's offense is characterized by its dynamic backcourt, capable of quick drives and powerful shots, contributing to a 60% shot efficiency. They also effectively utilize their wing players in fast-break situations. Brno's attack is more methodical, focusing on well-executed positional plays and a strong line player presence. Their 7-meter efficiency is a solid 82%.
Defense Preview
Zlin typically employs an aggressive 5-1 defense, aiming to disrupt the opponent's backcourt and force turnovers high up the court. This can lead to numerous fast-break opportunities but also carries the risk of defensive gaps. Brno prefers a more traditional 6-0 defense, emphasizing strong central blocking and disciplined coverage, resulting in fewer conceded goals from the 6-meter line.
Goalkeeper Impact
Zlin's goalkeeper has been a mixed bag this season, capable of spectacular saves but also prone to inconsistent performances. His save percentage stands at 30%. Brno's goalkeeper, however, has been a consistent force, boasting a 33% save percentage and often being the catalyst for their fast-break goals with accurate outlet passes. His form will be critical.
Tactical Themes
Zlin will aim to leverage their aggressive defense to create fast-break opportunities and exploit Brno's transition defense. Brno will focus on patient positional attacks, trying to draw 2-minute suspensions from Zlin's aggressive defenders. The battle for control of the central defensive zone will be crucial.
Pressure Moments
Zlin has shown a tendency to be inconsistent under pressure, sometimes incurring unnecessary 2-minute suspensions in critical moments. Their 7-meter conversion rate in the final five minutes of close matches is 72%. Brno, while generally composed, can struggle with offensive execution against aggressive defenses in tight endgames.
Form and Head to Head
- Zlin: W L W L W
- Brno: L W L W L
Previous Meetings
- 02.09.2026Czech Republic: ExtraligaOklahoma City Barons26 - 35Cracovia
- 29.11.2025Czech Republic: ExtraligaCracovia37 - 26Oklahoma City Barons
- 06.09.2025Czech Republic: ExtraligaOklahoma City Barons29 - 32Cracovia
- 09.10.2023Czech Republic: Czech CupOklahoma City Barons15 - 35Cracovia
- 23.04.2016Czech Republic: ExtraligaOklahoma City Barons24 - 31Cracovia
Historically, matches between Zlin and Brno have been closely contested, with a slight advantage for Zlin when playing at home. The average total goals in their last five meetings is 58.0, indicating a tendency towards moderately high-scoring games. Both teams have shown they can win against each other, making this a difficult match to predict based solely on past results.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 1.20 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Away): 1.18 goals/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 60%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Home): 30%
- Turnovers per Game (Home): 10.5
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 1.20Offensive Rating1.15
- 1.12Defensive Rating1.18
- 60%Shot Efficiency57%
- 30%Goalkeeper Save %33%
- 10.5Turnovers / Game9.8
Verdict
Zlin's home advantage and aggressive offensive approach give them the edge. While Brno's disciplined defense and consistent goalkeeper pose a challenge, Zlin's ability to generate fast-break goals should secure them a hard-fought victory in this Czech Extraliga fixture.
FAQ
What is the expected tempo for Zlin vs Brno?+
This game is expected to be a fast-paced encounter, with both teams looking to push the tempo and capitalize on transition opportunities.
Who is favored to win between Zlin and Brno?+
Zlin is slightly favored to win, primarily due to their home-court advantage and aggressive offensive style.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org