Ejstrup/Haervejen W 25-28 AGF W: Result, 28 Aug 2026


Ejstrup/Haervejen W
25
vs

AGF W
28
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Ejstrup/Haervejen W
25
FT
AGF W
28
Period Breakdown
1st Half
2nd Half
Ejstrup/Haervejen W916AGF W1414Match Info
League1. Division Women
CountryDenmark
Season2026/2027
Date28 Aug 2026
Half-time Comparison
91st Half14
162nd Half14
Team Stats
Detailed team statistics coming soon.
Final Result
Ejstrup/Haervejen W25 - 28AGF W
Contents
Our Prediction
Ejstrup/Haervejen WAGF W
42%58%
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerAGF W · 58%
- Expected Goals52.5
- Over Goals Line48%
- Under Goals Line52%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Denmark: 1. Division Women
- Date
- Fri 28 Aug
- Throw-off
- 18:30
Match Preview
The upcoming women's handball encounter between Ejstrup/Haervejen W and AGF W offers a key test of tactical execution and team discipline. Ejstrup/Haervejen W enters this home clash searching for stability, aiming to maximize court control and build early momentum through physical defensive line work. AGF W arrives determined to push the pace, relying on quick transition passes and backcourt speed to break down set defenses. Maximizing positional possessions and limiting unforced errors will be essential for both sides over sixty high-intensity minutes. Key operational metrics such as shot efficiency and backcourt conversion rates will heavily influence which squad claims control of the scoreline.
Expect a contrasting matchup featuring Ejstrup/Haervejen W's compact half-court defensive strategy against AGF W's second-wave fast breaks and rapid ball shifts.
AGF W averages 26.8 goals scored per game.Ejstrup/Haervejen W limits turnovers to 9.2 per 60 minutes.AGF W maintains a 72% success rate on 7-meter penalty shots.Ejstrup/Haervejen W converts 58% of overall field shot attempts.
Offense Preview
Ejstrup/Haervejen W relies on patient 9-meter passing combinations to uncover gaps for their line players, maintaining a steady 60% positional efficiency. AGF W features active backcourt shooters who excel in isolation setups, opening up clean passing lanes for clinical wing finishers.
Defense Preview
Ejstrup/Haervejen W sets up in a sturdy 6-0 defensive block designed to seal central channels. AGF W deploys an active 6-0 setup that pushes aggressively against perimeter shooters to disrupt passing sequences.
Goalkeeper Impact
AGF W holds an edge between the posts with a 33% save rate, frequently sparking immediate counter-attacks. Ejstrup/Haervejen W's shot-stopper carries a 30% save metric, relying on central block assistance.
Tactical Themes
Pace dictation will prove pivotal; AGF W will aim to accelerate counter-attacks while Ejstrup/Haervejen W tries to slow possessions.
Pressure Moments
AGF W demonstrates better execution during late-game power plays, whereas Ejstrup/Haervejen W has suffered from scoring droughts during tight second-half stretches.
Form and Head to Head
Ejstrup/Haervejen W: L L W L LAGF W: W L W W L
Recent meetings indicate competitive fixtures, with AGF W holding a slim edge due to superior transition scoring.
Key Stats
0.98 Offensive Rating for Ejstrup/Haervejen W1.03 Offensive Rating for AGF W30% Goalkeeper Save Rate (Ejstrup/Haervejen W)33% Goalkeeper Save Rate (AGF W)
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
Ejstrup/Haervejen WAGF W
- 0.98Offensive Rating1.03
- 1.04Defensive Rating0.99
- 58%Shot Efficiency62%
- 30%Goalkeeper Save %33%
- 9.2Turnovers / Game8.6
Verdict
AGF W's superior backcourt mobility and higher goalkeeper save percentage should carry them to a competitive victory over Ejstrup/Haervejen W.
FAQ
Who is favored in Ejstrup/Haervejen W vs AGF W?+
AGF W is favored analytically due to higher transition scoring efficiency and goalkeeper save rates.
What is the projected goal total?+
The model projects an expected total of 52.5 goals.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org