Sydhavsoerne 40-28 Odder: Result, 29 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the match are projected to be around 57.0.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerOdder · 51%
- Expected Goals57.0
- Over Goals Line45%
- Under Goals Line55%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Denmark: 1. Division
- Date
- Sat 29 Aug
- Throw-off
- 15:30
Match Preview
Sydhavsoerne hosts Odder in what is anticipated to be a high-energy handball fixture. Sydhavsoerne will be looking to assert their home dominance, relying on their fast-paced offensive style. Odder, known for their disciplined defense and patient build-up, will aim to slow the game down and exploit any defensive lapses. This match is crucial for both teams as they seek to gain momentum early in the season, with tactical adjustments and individual performances likely to dictate the flow of play.
This match is expected to feature contrasting styles: Sydhavsoerne's high-tempo, fast-break oriented play against Odder's more methodical, positional attack. Defensive intensity will be a key factor, with Sydhavsoerne likely employing an aggressive 5-1 defense to force turnovers, while Odder will stick to a compact 6-0. The team that successfully imposes its preferred tempo will gain a significant advantage, influencing both scoring opportunities and defensive transitions.
- Sydhavsoerne's offensive rating is 31.0 goals per 50 possessions, driven by fast-break goals.
- Odder boasts a strong defensive rating of 27.0 goals conceded per 50 possessions.
- Odder's shot efficiency is 64%, indicating effective positional play.
- Sydhavsoerne averages 10 turnovers per game, showcasing good ball security.
- Odder's goalkeeper save percentage is an impressive 34%, crucial for their defense.
- Sydhavsoerne prefers a high tempo, while Odder aims for pace control.
Offense Preview
Sydhavsoerne's offense thrives on speed and transition, boasting an impressive offensive rating of 31.0 goals per 50 possessions. Their wingers are particularly effective, and they excel at converting fast-break opportunities. Odder, conversely, prefers a more patient, structured approach, focusing on well-executed set plays and strong backcourt penetration. Their shot efficiency is 64%, indicating a good conversion rate from their positional attacks, though they generate fewer fast-break goals.
Defense Preview
Odder's defense is a hallmark of their team, characterized by a disciplined 6-0 formation that effectively closes down central lanes and forces opponents wide. Their defensive rating of 27.0 goals conceded per 50 possessions is testament to their solidity. Sydhavsoerne's defense is more aggressive, often pushing up to a 5-1 to pressure ball handlers and create turnovers. While effective in generating fast breaks, this can sometimes leave them vulnerable to well-timed passes to the line player or quick shifts.
Goalkeeper Impact
Odder's goalkeeper has been a standout performer, achieving a save percentage of 34% and often being the catalyst for their defensive success. Their ability to make crucial saves and control the rebound zone is vital. Sydhavsoerne's goalkeeping, with a 31% save rate, is solid but can be inconsistent against strong backcourt shooters. Goalkeeper performance will be critical in determining the number of fast-break goals and overall defensive stability for both teams.
Tactical Themes
Sydhavsoerne's tactical focus will be on maintaining a high tempo, converting fast-break opportunities, and exploiting Odder's defensive transitions. Odder will prioritize pace control, disciplined defense, and patient build-up to create high-percentage shots. Key tactical matchups include Sydhavsoerne's aggressive defense against Odder's backcourt playmakers, and Odder's line player against Sydhavsoerne's 5-1 defense.
Pressure Moments
Odder typically handles pressure moments well, relying on their experienced players to execute under duress, especially in 7-meter situations. Sydhavsoerne, while dynamic, can sometimes rush plays in tight endgames, leading to turnovers. Goalkeeper performance in the final minutes will be critical, particularly in denying crucial shots and initiating counter-attacks.
Form and Head to Head
- Sydhavsoerne: W W L W L
- Odder: L W W L D
Previous Meetings
- 29.08.2026Denmark: 1. DivisionBelarusBB0BD0BF1AH140 - 28Traktor Chelyabinsk
- 15.02.2026Denmark: 1. DivisionBelarusBB0BD0BF1AH132 - 31Traktor Chelyabinsk
- 19.10.2025Denmark: 1. DivisionTraktor Chelyabinsk34 - 28BelarusBB0BD0BF1AH1
- 09.02.2025Denmark: 1. DivisionBelarusBB0BD0BF1AH127 - 21Traktor Chelyabinsk
- 06.10.2024Denmark: 1. DivisionTraktor Chelyabinsk25 - 29BelarusBB0BD0BF1AH1
Head-to-head encounters between Sydhavsoerne and Odder have often been tight, low-scoring affairs, reflecting Odder's defensive prowess. Odder has historically held a slight advantage, particularly in matches where they successfully dictated the tempo. The average total goals in their last five meetings is around 56-58, suggesting a more defensive battle than some other league fixtures.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 31.0 goals/50 possessions
- Defensive Rating (Home): 28.5 goals conceded/50 possessions
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 60%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Home): 31%
- Turnovers Per Game (Home): 10
- Offensive Rating (Away): 28.0 goals/50 possessions
- Defensive Rating (Away): 27.0 goals conceded/50 possessions
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 64%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Away): 34%
- Turnovers Per Game (Away): 11
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 31.00Offensive Rating28.00
- 28.50Defensive Rating27.00
- 60%Shot Efficiency64%
- 31%Goalkeeper Save %34%
- 10.0Turnovers / Game11.0
Verdict
Odder's defensive strength and superior goalkeeping give them a slight edge in what is expected to be a tactical battle. While Sydhavsoerne's fast-paced offense will challenge them, Odder's ability to control the tempo and limit scoring opportunities should see them secure a narrow victory.
FAQ
What is Sydhavsoerne's offensive style?+
Sydhavsoerne's offense thrives on speed and transition, with effective wing play and a high conversion rate from fast-break opportunities.
How does Odder control the game tempo?+
Odder controls the game tempo through disciplined defense and a patient, structured offensive approach, focusing on well-executed set plays.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org