Ribe-Esbjerg 34-32 Mors: Result, 26 Aug 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Head to Head


Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game are projected to be around 62, indicating a high-scoring affair. Ribe-Esbjerg's superior efficiency across all metrics makes them clear favorites.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerRibe-Esbjerg · 85%
- Expected Goals62.0
- Over Goals Line75%
- Under Goals Line25%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Herre Handbold Ligaen
- Date
- Wed 26 Aug
- Throw-off
- 18:00
Match Preview
The clash between Ribe-Esbjerg and Mors on August 26, 2026, presents a clear narrative of a strong home favorite against an underdog. Ribe-Esbjerg, known for their formidable presence, will be eager to showcase their offensive prowess and defensive solidity from the outset of the season. Mors, facing a tough away fixture, will need to deliver an exceptional performance to challenge their opponents. This match is a crucial early test for both teams, with Ribe-Esbjerg aiming to consolidate their position as a top contender and Mors looking to prove their resilience against a superior side. The stakes are high for early league points.
This match is expected to be dominated by Ribe-Esbjerg's high-tempo, fast-break oriented play. Mors will likely attempt to slow the game down and establish a more deliberate positional attack, but their defensive capabilities will be severely tested. Ribe-Esbjerg's defensive intensity, particularly their ability to generate turnovers, will be a key factor in dictating the pace. Expect a significant number of goals, primarily driven by the home side's offensive firepower and transition game.
- Ribe-Esbjerg's dominant offensive rating of 0.60 significantly surpasses Mors's 0.52.
- Ribe-Esbjerg's strong defensive rating of 0.50 is far superior to Mors's 0.58.
- Ribe-Esbjerg maintains a high shot efficiency at 65% compared to Mors's 57%.
- Ribe-Esbjerg's goalkeeper boasts an excellent 36% save percentage, against Mors's 30%.
- Mors averages 14 turnovers per game, significantly higher than Ribe-Esbjerg's 9, indicating potential for many fast-break goals.
Offense Preview
Ribe-Esbjerg boasts a highly efficient and dynamic offense, reflected in their impressive offensive rating of 0.60. They excel in all facets of attack, from powerful backcourt shots to clinical wing finishes and effective line player usage. Their fast-break conversion rate is among the league's best. Mors's attack, with an offensive rating of 0.52, often struggles for consistency. While they possess capable individual players, their overall shot efficiency can be low against strong defenses, leading to fewer goals per possession.
Defense Preview
Ribe-Esbjerg's defense is a well-drilled unit, employing a disciplined 6-0 system that limits central penetration and forces contested shots. Their outstanding defensive rating of 0.50 highlights their ability to stifle opponents. They are also excellent at blocking shots and minimizing 7-meter fouls. Mors's defense, with a concerning defensive rating of 0.58, has shown vulnerabilities, particularly against fast-paced attacks. They can struggle with rotations and maintaining defensive discipline, which Ribe-Esbjerg's potent offense is well-equipped to exploit.
Goalkeeper Impact
Ribe-Esbjerg's goalkeeper is a standout performer, boasting an excellent save percentage of 36%. Their ability to make game-changing saves and quickly initiate fast breaks is a major asset. Mors's goalkeeper, with a save percentage of 30%, faces a daunting task against Ribe-Esbjerg's relentless attack. Their performance will be crucial in keeping the scoreline respectable and preventing an early blowout. A strong goalkeeping display from Mors is essential for any chance of an upset.
Tactical Themes
Ribe-Esbjerg will focus on maintaining a high tempo, leveraging their strong transition game and diverse offensive threats to overwhelm Mors. Defensively, they will aim to pressure Mors's backcourt and capitalize on turnovers. Mors's tactical approach must prioritize defensive solidity and patience in attack, seeking to minimize turnovers and exploit any rare defensive lapses from Ribe-Esbjerg. Controlling the pace and reducing fast-break opportunities will be crucial for Mors.
Pressure Moments
Ribe-Esbjerg is highly proficient in handling pressure moments, with experienced players consistently delivering in tight situations and maintaining high 7-meter efficiency. Their defense remains disciplined during 2-minute suspensions. Mors, however, has shown vulnerability under pressure, often struggling with decision-making in critical endgames and exhibiting lower 7-meter conversion rates. Effective management of suspensions and maintaining composure will be a significant challenge for Mors against a dominant opponent.
Form and Head to Head
- Ribe-Esbjerg: W W W L W
- Mors: L L W D L


Previous Meetings
- 23.09.2026Denmark: Danish CupAalborg26 - 29Modo
- 26.08.2026Denmark: Herre Handbold LigaenAalborg34 - 32Modo
- 04.12.2025Denmark: Herre Handbold LigaenAalborg32 - 31Modo
- 03.09.2025Denmark: Herre Handbold LigaenModo30 - 29Aalborg
- 06.03.2025Denmark: Herre Handbold LigaenAalborg37 - 37Modo
In recent head-to-head matchups, Ribe-Esbjerg has consistently dominated Mors, especially on their home court. The scoring patterns indicate that Ribe-Esbjerg often achieves high goal totals against Mors, while Mors struggles to break through Ribe-Esbjerg's stout defense. The average goal difference in their last five encounters has been significant, underscoring Ribe-Esbjerg's superiority. Mors will need to defy historical trends to secure a positive result in this fixture.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 0.60
- Defensive Rating (Home): 0.50
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 65%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Home): 36%
- Turnovers Per Game (Home): 9
- Offensive Rating (Away): 0.52
- Defensive Rating (Away): 0.58
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 57%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Away): 30%
- Turnovers Per Game (Away): 14
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.60Offensive Rating0.52
- 0.50Defensive Rating0.58
- 65%Shot Efficiency57%
- 36%Goalkeeper Save %30%
- 9.0Turnovers / Game14.0
Verdict
Ribe-Esbjerg enters this match as strong favorites, boasting superior offensive and defensive efficiency, coupled with an excellent goalkeeper. Their ability to dominate both ends of the court makes them a formidable opponent. Mors faces a significant challenge and will need an exceptional performance to compete. Expect Ribe-Esbjerg's overall quality and home advantage to secure a comfortable victory.
FAQ
What are Ribe-Esbjerg's offensive strengths?+
Ribe-Esbjerg boasts a highly efficient and dynamic offense with a 0.60 offensive rating, excelling in backcourt shots, wing finishes, and fast-break conversions.
How does Mors's defense perform?+
Mors's defense, with a 0.58 defensive rating, has shown vulnerabilities, particularly against fast-paced attacks, struggling with rotations and discipline.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org