Sonderjyske 28-32 Aalborg: Result, 26 Aug 2026


18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Head to Head

Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game are projected to be around 60, indicating a high-scoring affair. Aalborg's superior efficiency across all metrics makes them clear favorites.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerAalborg · 80%
- Expected Goals60.0
- Over Goals Line70%
- Under Goals Line30%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Herre Handbold Ligaen
- Date
- Wed 26 Aug
- Throw-off
- 18:30
Match Preview
The highly anticipated match between Sonderjyske and Aalborg on August 26, 2026, promises to be a captivating encounter. Sonderjyske, playing on their home court, will face a formidable challenge against one of the league's powerhouses, Aalborg. Aalborg, known for their consistent high performance, will be looking to stamp their authority early in the season and secure a dominant away victory. This fixture is a significant test for Sonderjyske's ambitions and a chance for Aalborg to reinforce their status as a top contender. The tactical battle and individual matchups will be key in determining the outcome of this exciting contest.
This match is expected to feature a high tempo, primarily driven by Aalborg's potent fast-break offense and efficient positional play. Sonderjyske will likely attempt to slow the game down and establish a more deliberate attack, but their defensive capabilities will be severely tested. Aalborg's defensive intensity, particularly their ability to generate turnovers and convert them into goals, will be a key factor in dictating the pace. Expect a significant number of goals, with Aalborg's offensive firepower likely to be on full display.
- Aalborg's dominant offensive rating of 0.61 significantly surpasses Sonderjyske's 0.53.
- Aalborg's strong defensive rating of 0.49 is far superior to Sonderjyske's 0.55.
- Aalborg maintains a high shot efficiency at 66% compared to Sonderjyske's 58%.
- Aalborg's goalkeeper boasts an excellent 37% save percentage, against Sonderjyske's 31%.
- Sonderjyske averages 13 turnovers per game, significantly higher than Aalborg's 9, indicating potential for many fast-break goals.
Offense Preview
Aalborg boasts an exceptionally efficient and dynamic offense, reflected in their outstanding offensive rating of 0.61. They excel in all facets of attack, from powerful backcourt shots to clinical wing finishes and effective line player usage. Their fast-break conversion rate is among the league's elite. Sonderjyske's attack, with an offensive rating of 0.53, often struggles for consistency against top-tier defenses. While they possess capable individual players, their overall shot efficiency can be low, leading to fewer goals per possession.
Defense Preview
Aalborg's defense is a well-drilled unit, employing a disciplined 6-0 system that limits central penetration and forces contested shots. Their outstanding defensive rating of 0.49 highlights their ability to stifle opponents and maintain defensive solidity. Sonderjyske's defense, with a concerning defensive rating of 0.55, has shown vulnerabilities, particularly against fast-paced and varied attacks. They can struggle with rotations and maintaining defensive discipline, which Aalborg's potent offense is well-equipped to exploit.
Goalkeeper Impact
Aalborg's goalkeeper is a standout performer, boasting an excellent save percentage of 37%. Their ability to make game-changing saves and quickly initiate fast breaks is a major asset, often turning defense into offense. Sonderjyske's goalkeeper, with a save percentage of 31%, faces a daunting task against Aalborg's relentless attack. Their performance will be crucial in keeping the scoreline respectable and preventing an early blowout. A strong goalkeeping display from Sonderjyske is essential for any chance of an upset.
Tactical Themes
Aalborg will focus on maintaining a high tempo, leveraging their strong transition game and diverse offensive threats to overwhelm Sonderjyske. Defensively, they will aim to pressure Sonderjyske's backcourt and capitalize on turnovers. Sonderjyske's tactical approach must prioritize defensive solidity and patience in attack, seeking to minimize turnovers and exploit any rare defensive lapses from Aalborg. Controlling the pace and reducing fast-break opportunities will be crucial for Sonderjyske.
Pressure Moments
Aalborg is highly proficient in handling pressure moments, with experienced players consistently delivering in tight situations and maintaining high 7-meter efficiency. Their defense remains disciplined during 2-minute suspensions. Sonderjyske, however, has shown vulnerability under pressure, often struggling with decision-making in critical endgames and exhibiting lower 7-meter conversion rates. Effective management of suspensions and maintaining composure will be a significant challenge for Sonderjyske against a dominant opponent.
Form and Head to Head
- Sonderjyske: L D W L L
- Aalborg: W W W W D

Previous Meetings
- 26.08.2026Denmark: Herre Handbold LigaenGermanyBA1BC1BE0AG228 - 32Brynäs
- 07.02.2026Denmark: Herre Handbold LigaenBrynäs35 - 25GermanyBA1BC1BE0AG2
- 05.10.2025Denmark: Herre Handbold LigaenGermanyBA1BC1BE0AG234 - 37Brynäs
- 15.02.2025Denmark: Santander CupGermanyBA1BC1BE0AG222 - 24Brynäs
- 09.04.2025Denmark: Herre Handbold LigaenGermanyBA1BC1BE0AG227 - 31Brynäs
In recent head-to-head matchups, Aalborg has consistently dominated Sonderjyske, often securing comfortable victories, even on the road. The scoring patterns indicate that Aalborg frequently achieves high goal totals against Sonderjyske, while Sonderjyske struggles to break through Aalborg's stout defense. The average goal difference in their last five encounters has been significant, underscoring Aalborg's superiority. Sonderjyske will need to defy historical trends to secure a positive result in this fixture.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 0.53
- Defensive Rating (Home): 0.55
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 58%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Home): 31%
- Turnovers Per Game (Home): 13
- Offensive Rating (Away): 0.61
- Defensive Rating (Away): 0.49
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 66%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Away): 37%
- Turnovers Per Game (Away): 9
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.53Offensive Rating0.61
- 0.55Defensive Rating0.49
- 58%Shot Efficiency66%
- 31%Goalkeeper Save %37%
- 13.0Turnovers / Game9.0
Verdict
Aalborg enters this match as strong favorites, boasting superior offensive and defensive efficiency, coupled with an excellent goalkeeper. Their ability to dominate both ends of the court makes them a formidable opponent. Sonderjyske faces a significant challenge and will need an exceptional performance to compete. Expect Aalborg's overall quality and tactical superiority to secure a comfortable victory.
FAQ
What are Aalborg's offensive strengths?+
Aalborg boasts an exceptionally efficient and dynamic offense with a 0.61 offensive rating, excelling in backcourt shots, wing finishes, and fast-break conversions.
How does Sonderjyske's defense perform?+
Sonderjyske's defense, with a 0.55 defensive rating, has shown vulnerabilities, particularly against fast-paced attacks, struggling with rotations and discipline.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org