Sonderjyske 28-33 Bjerringbro/Silkeborg: Result, 3 Sept 2026


18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Head to Head

Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the match is projected at 58.5.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerSonderjyske · 52%
- Expected Goals58.5
- Over Goals Line55%
- Under Goals Line45%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Herre Handbold Ligaen
- Date
- Thu 3 Sept
- Throw-off
- 18:30
Match Preview
This highly anticipated clash in the Danish Handball League pits Sonderjyske against Bjerringbro/Silkeborg. As the season progresses, both teams are vying for crucial points to solidify their positions in the upper echelons of the league table. Sonderjyske, known for their robust home performances, will look to leverage their passionate crowd. Bjerringbro/Silkeborg, a perennial contender, arrives with a reputation for tactical discipline and potent attacking prowess. The narrative stakes are high, with potential implications for playoff seeding and overall league standing. This encounter promises a fascinating tactical battle, highlighting individual brilliance and collective strategy.
This match is expected to feature a moderate-to-high tempo, with both teams capable of initiating fast-break opportunities but also relying on structured positional attacks. Sonderjyske typically employs a physically demanding defensive intensity, aiming to disrupt opponent rhythm early. Bjerringbro/Silkeborg, conversely, often prioritizes fluid ball movement and exploiting defensive gaps. The general expectation is a tightly contested affair, where defensive solidity and goalkeeper performance will be paramount. Expect periods of high-scoring action interspersed with intense defensive stands.
- Sonderjyske averages 29.5 goals scored per game, with a shot efficiency of 64%.
- Bjerringbro/Silkeborg concedes an average of 27.8 goals, showcasing solid defensive discipline.
- Both teams exhibit similar turnover rates, averaging around 11.5 turnovers per game.
- Sonderjyske generates approximately 6 fast-break goals per match, highlighting their transition threat.
- Bjerringbro/Silkeborg's 7-meter efficiency stands at 78%, indicating strong penalty execution.
Offense Preview
Sonderjyske's offense is characterized by strong backcourt shooting and effective line player usage, often creating high-percentage shots from the 6-meter line. Their transition attack is opportunistic, capitalizing on opponent turnovers. Key to their success is their ability to maintain a high shot efficiency, particularly from the wings. Bjerringbro/Silkeborg boasts a more varied offensive scheme, with agile wing players and a potent long-range threat from their backcourt. Their ability to execute complex set plays and maintain possession under pressure is a significant strength, leading to a high volume of quality attempts and a strong offensive rating.
Defense Preview
Sonderjyske typically deploys a disciplined 6-0 defensive system, focusing on denying central penetration and forcing opponents into difficult long-range shots. Their defensive block quality is notable, often deflecting shots and creating fast-break chances. Maintaining defensive discipline and avoiding 2-minute suspensions will be crucial. Bjerringbro/Silkeborg often alternates between a 6-0 and a more aggressive 5-1 defense, aiming to pressure the opponent's playmakers. Their defensive transitions are swift, minimizing fast-break goals against. The effectiveness of their defensive rotations and ability to limit 7-meter throws will be key to their defensive rating.
Goalkeeper Impact
Sonderjyske's goalkeeper has been in a hot streak, consistently delivering a save percentage above the league average, significantly impacting their defensive solidity and initiating fast-break goals. Their ability to make crucial saves in pressure moments is a game-changer. Bjerringbro/Silkeborg's goalkeeping unit, while generally reliable, has shown periods of inconsistency. Their performance will be vital in neutralizing Sonderjyske's potent backcourt and preventing easy goals. A strong goalkeeping display from either side could dictate the tempo and outcome of this match.
Tactical Themes
Key tactical themes will include pace control, with Sonderjyske aiming to slow down Bjerringbro/Silkeborg's fluid attack. Focus on 7-meter fouls will be critical, as both teams possess strong penalty takers. Sonderjyske will look to exploit their line player against Bjerringbro/Silkeborg's central defense. Bjerringbro/Silkeborg will likely target Sonderjyske's defensive flanks with quick wing play. The battle for the center back position will be crucial for dictating offensive rhythm.
Pressure Moments
Sonderjyske has demonstrated resilience in tight endgames, often relying on individual brilliance from their backcourt to secure crucial goals. Their 7-meter pressure execution is generally strong, with a high success rate. However, they can be vulnerable to 2-minute suspensions, which can disrupt their defensive structure. Bjerringbro/Silkeborg, known for their composure, handles pressure moments well, often executing complex plays effectively in the final minutes. Their ability to maintain discipline during suspensions is a key strength, minimizing defensive lapses.
Form and Head to Head
- Sonderjyske: W W L W D
- Bjerringbro/Silkeborg: W L W W L

Previous Meetings
- 03.09.2026Denmark: Herre Handbold LigaenGermanyBA1BC1BE0AG228 - 33Oji Eagles
- 20.12.2025Denmark: Herre Handbold LigaenGermanyBA1BC1BE0AG237 - 37Oji Eagles
- 26.09.2025Denmark: Herre Handbold LigaenOji Eagles30 - 36GermanyBA1BC1BE0AG2
- 27.02.2025Denmark: Herre Handbold LigaenOji Eagles31 - 31GermanyBA1BC1BE0AG2
- 11.10.2024Denmark: Herre Handbold LigaenGermanyBA1BC1BE0AG225 - 29Oji Eagles
Historically, matches between Sonderjyske and Bjerringbro/Silkeborg have been closely contested, often decided by narrow margins. The scoring patterns suggest a tendency for high-scoring affairs when both teams are in form, but also tactical battles with lower goal totals. Bjerringbro/Silkeborg holds a slight edge in recent head-to-head encounters, often demonstrating superior composure in the final minutes. However, Sonderjyske's home advantage has frequently leveled the playing field, making this fixture notoriously unpredictable.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 58.2
- Defensive Rating (Home): 54.5
- Shot Efficiency % (Home): 64.0%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Home): 34.5%
- Turnovers Per Game (Home): 11.2
- Offensive Rating (Away): 57.8
- Defensive Rating (Away): 55.0
- Shot Efficiency % (Away): 63.5%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Away): 32.0%
- Turnovers Per Game (Away): 11.8
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 58.20Offensive Rating57.80
- 54.50Defensive Rating55.00
- 64%Shot Efficiency64%
- 35%Goalkeeper Save %32%
- 11.2Turnovers / Game11.8
Verdict
This match is poised to be a tactical chess match. Sonderjyske's home advantage and robust defense will challenge Bjerringbro/Silkeborg's fluid offense. The outcome will likely hinge on goalkeeper performance and the ability of each team to minimize turnovers. We anticipate Sonderjyske's slight edge in defensive efficiency and home support to be the decisive factors in a closely fought encounter.
FAQ
What is the expected tempo of the Sonderjyske vs Bjerringbro/Silkeborg match?+
The match is expected to feature a moderate-to-high tempo, with both teams capable of fast-break opportunities and structured positional attacks.
Which team has a higher offensive rating?+
Sonderjyske has a slightly higher offensive rating of 58.2 compared to Bjerringbro/Silkeborg's 57.8.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org