HOJ W 30-34 Horsens W: Result, 29 Aug 2026


18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the match is set at 51.0. Horsens' home advantage and slightly superior offensive efficiency are expected to be the decisive factors.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerHOJ W · 65%
- Expected Goals51.0
- Over Goals Line40%
- Under Goals Line60%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Kvindeligaen Women
- Date
- Sat 29 Aug
- Throw-off
- 12:30
Match Preview
This encounter between Horsens W and HOJ W pits two teams with differing ambitions against each other in the Danish Women's Handball League. Horsens W, often battling in the mid-table, will look to leverage their home advantage to secure crucial points and improve their standing. HOJ W, typically seen as an underdog, will aim to cause an upset and demonstrate their potential for growth this season. The match is expected to be a gritty affair, with both sides emphasizing physical play and tactical discipline. Points are vital for both teams as they navigate the demanding league schedule.
The matchup between Horsens W and HOJ W is likely to be characterized by a moderate tempo, with both teams preferring structured positional attacks over relentless fast breaks. Horsens W will attempt to control the game through their backcourt play and strong line player connections. HOJ W will focus on a disciplined defensive effort, aiming to frustrate Horsens' offense and capitalize on any counter-attack opportunities. Defensive intensity will be high, with a strong emphasis on preventing easy goals and forcing turnovers in the mid-court.
- Horsens W averages 26.0 goals per game, indicating a moderate offensive output.
- HOJ W's shot efficiency stands at 58%, highlighting areas for improvement.
- Horsens W concedes an average of 10.0 turnovers per game, a manageable figure.
- HOJ W struggles with 13.0 turnovers per game, often leading to fast-break opportunities for opponents.
- Horsens W's defensive block quality results in an average of 3-4 blocked shots per game.
Offense Preview
Horsens W's offense relies heavily on their backcourt shooters, who are capable of scoring from distance. Their positional attack is well-drilled, often creating good opportunities for their wings and line players. 7-meter efficiency is a strength, indicating composure. HOJ W's attack, while less prolific, is characterized by its resilience and ability to exploit defensive gaps. They often rely on individual breakthroughs and quick transitions when given the chance. Their ability to maintain shot quality under pressure will be key against Horsens' defense.
Defense Preview
Horsens W typically employs a solid 6-0 defensive system, focusing on strong central blocking and disciplined rotations to deny clear shooting lanes. Their defensive discipline is generally good, limiting 7-meter throws. HOJ W's defense is often more aggressive, sometimes utilizing a 5-1 formation to pressure the backcourt. Their block quality can be inconsistent, but their tenacity in individual duels is notable. Both teams will prioritize preventing easy goals from the 6-meter line and forcing opponents into difficult shots.
Goalkeeper Impact
The goalkeepers will play a crucial role in this low-to-medium scoring affair. Horsens W's keeper has a save percentage of 33%, often making key saves in crucial moments to keep their team in contention. HOJ W's goalkeeper, with a 31% save rate, has shown flashes of brilliance, particularly against wing shots. A strong performance from either keeper could significantly impact the game's outcome, especially in preventing fast-break goals and maintaining defensive stability. Consistency will be paramount.
Tactical Themes
Tactical themes will revolve around Horsens W's attempt to establish their positional attack and control the tempo, while HOJ W will focus on defensive solidity and opportunistic counter-attacks. Limiting 7-meter fouls will be crucial for HOJ W against Horsens' strong penalty takers. Horsens will aim to exploit HOJ's higher turnover rate. HOJ W might try to disrupt Horsens' backcourt rhythm with an aggressive defense.
Pressure Moments
Horsens W has shown reasonable composure in pressure moments, often converting crucial 7-meter throws and maintaining defensive structure. HOJ W, however, can sometimes struggle under intense pressure, particularly when facing 2-minute suspensions, which can expose their defensive vulnerabilities. The ability to manage these critical phases, especially in the final quarter, will be a key determinant of which team can close out the game effectively.
Form and Head to Head
- Horsens W: L W L W L
- HOJ W: L L W L W
Head-to-head encounters between Horsens W and HOJ W have historically been tight, with Horsens W holding a slight advantage, especially at home. The average total goals in their last five meetings is around 50, suggesting a lower-scoring game. HOJ W has often struggled to break down Horsens' organized defense, while Horsens has capitalized on HOJ's occasional defensive lapses. Expect another closely fought contest where every goal will be hard-earned.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home - Horsens W): 1.05 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Home - Horsens W): 1.00 goals conceded/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Home - Horsens W): 60%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Home - Horsens W): 33%
- Turnovers Per Game (Home - Horsens W): 10.0
- Offensive Rating (Away - HOJ W): 0.95 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Away - HOJ W): 1.10 goals conceded/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Away - HOJ W): 58%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Away - HOJ W): 31%
- Turnovers Per Game (Away - HOJ W): 13.0
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 1.05Offensive Rating0.95
- 1.00Defensive Rating1.10
- 60%Shot Efficiency58%
- 33%Goalkeeper Save %31%
- 10.0Turnovers / Game13.0
Verdict
Horsens W's slightly superior offensive efficiency and more disciplined defense position them as favorites. Their ability to control the tempo and minimize errors should give them an edge. HOJ W must deliver an exceptional defensive performance and capitalize on every scoring opportunity to challenge the home side. Expect a hard-fought match where Horsens W's consistency will likely prevail.
FAQ
What are Horsens W's offensive strengths?+
Horsens W's offense relies on strong backcourt shooters, well-drilled positional attacks, and high 7-meter efficiency.
How does HOJ W's defense typically perform?+
HOJ W's defense is often aggressive, sometimes using a 5-1 formation to pressure the backcourt, with notable tenacity in individual duels.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org