Odense W 42-20 Skanderborg W: Result, 30 Aug 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Head to Head


Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is set at 60.5.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerOdense W · 75%
- Expected Goals60.5
- Over Goals Line60%
- Under Goals Line40%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Kvindeligaen Women
- Date
- Sun 30 Aug
- Throw-off
- 17:30
Match Preview
Odense W, a perennial title contender, hosts Skanderborg W in what promises to be an intriguing Danish Kvindeliga encounter. Odense, currently sitting comfortably at the top of the league table, will look to extend their dominant run. Skanderborg W, positioned in the mid-table, aims to cause an upset and solidify their playoff aspirations. This match is crucial for both teams' season objectives, with Odense seeking to maintain their championship charge and Skanderborg fighting for every point to climb higher. The home crowd at Sydbank Arena will undoubtedly provide a formidable atmosphere for this high-stakes fixture.
This match is anticipated to feature a contrast in styles. Odense W typically dictates a high-tempo game, leveraging their strong transition offense. Skanderborg W, while capable of fast breaks, often prefers a more structured, patient positional attack. The defensive intensity will be key, with Odense's aggressive 5-1 system clashing against Skanderborg's disciplined 6-0 block. Expect a battle for pace control and a focus on minimizing turnovers.
- Odense W's offensive rating of 1.25 goals per possession is among the league's best.
- Skanderborg W struggles with a turnover rate of 12.5 per game, often leading to easy fast-break goals for opponents.
- Odense W converts 78% of their fast-break opportunities.
- Skanderborg W's positional attack shot efficiency is 58%, compared to Odense's 65%.
- Defensive block quality for Odense W leads to an average of 4.2 blocked shots per game.
Offense Preview
Odense W boasts one of the league's most potent offenses, averaging 32.5 goals per game. Their backcourt players are adept at both long-range shooting and creating penetrations, leading to high-quality wing and line player opportunities. Their fast-break conversion rate stands at an impressive 78%, making them lethal in transition. Skanderborg W's offense, while less prolific at 28.1 goals per game, relies on well-executed set plays and a strong line player presence. Their 7-meter efficiency is a notable strength, often converting crucial penalties.
Defense Preview
Odense W employs an aggressive 5-1 defensive system, designed to disrupt opponent playmakers and force turnovers high up the court. Their defensive block quality is exceptional, leading to numerous counter-attack opportunities. They concede an average of 24.8 goals per game. Skanderborg W operates primarily with a compact 6-0 defense, focusing on denying central penetrations and forcing opponents into difficult long-range shots. Their discipline in maintaining defensive shape is a key asset, though they can be vulnerable to quick shifts and wing play, conceding 27.5 goals per game.
Goalkeeper Impact
Odense W's goalkeepers have been in stellar form, collectively boasting a 36% save percentage, significantly contributing to their fast-break goals. Their ability to make crucial saves and initiate quick counter-attacks is a major advantage. Skanderborg W's goalkeeping unit, with a 31% save rate, has shown flashes of brilliance but lacks consistency. A strong performance from their keeper will be paramount to keeping this match competitive, especially against Odense's high-volume shooting.
Tactical Themes
Odense W will aim to control the pace, pushing for fast breaks at every opportunity and exploiting Skanderborg's defensive transitions. Skanderborg W must prioritize minimizing turnovers and executing patient positional attacks to create high-percentage shots. A key tactical battle will be Odense's backcourt shooters against Skanderborg's central defensive block, and how effectively Skanderborg can draw 7-meter fouls.
Pressure Moments
Odense W typically thrives in pressure moments, converting 85% of their 7-meter throws and maintaining composure during 2-minute suspensions. Skanderborg W has shown vulnerability in tight endgames, sometimes rushing shots or committing crucial offensive fouls. Their ability to manage numerical disadvantages will be critical against Odense's potent attack.
Form and Head to Head
- Odense W: W W W L W
- Skanderborg W: L W L W D


Previous Meetings
- 30.08.2026Denmark: Kvindeligaen WomenStavanger 242 - 20UkraineAS1AZ1BA1AG5BC4BE0
- 11.03.2026Denmark: Kvindeligaen WomenStavanger 238 - 25UkraineAS1AZ1BA1AG5BC4BE0
- 04.11.2025Denmark: Kvindeligaen WomenUkraineAS1AZ1BA1AG5BC4BE026 - 30Stavanger 2
- 05.02.2025Denmark: Kvindeligaen WomenStavanger 236 - 19UkraineAS1AZ1BA1AG5BC4BE0
- 02.10.2024Denmark: Kvindeligaen WomenUkraineAS1AZ1BA1AG5BC4BE026 - 39Stavanger 2
Historically, Odense W has dominated this fixture, winning 8 of the last 10 encounters. The average goal difference in these matches has been +5 for Odense, indicating their consistent superiority. High-scoring affairs are common, with both teams often exceeding 28 goals. Skanderborg W's last victory against Odense was a narrow 2-goal margin, highlighting the challenge they face.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 1.25 GPP
- Offensive Rating (Away): 1.08 GPP
- Defensive Rating (Home): 0.85 GPP
- Defensive Rating (Away): 0.95 GPP
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 65%
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 58%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Home): 36%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Away): 31%
- Turnovers per Game (Home): 9.8
- Turnovers per Game (Away): 12.5
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 1.25Offensive Rating1.08
- 0.85Defensive Rating0.95
- 65%Shot Efficiency58%
- 36%Goalkeeper Save %31%
- 9.8Turnovers / Game12.5
Verdict
Odense W's superior offensive efficiency and robust defensive system make them strong favorites. Skanderborg W's path to victory lies in exceptional goalkeeping and a disciplined, low-turnover performance. Ultimately, Odense's ability to generate high-quality shots and convert fast breaks should prove decisive, securing them another valuable win.
FAQ
What are the key factors for winning a handball match?+
Key factors include high shot efficiency, strong goalkeeper save percentages, minimizing turnovers, effective fast-break conversion, and disciplined defensive play.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org