Sweden U20 32-34 Hungary U20: Result, 19 Jul 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
Expected total goals are projected around 54-56.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerSweden U20 · 50%
- Expected Goals55.0
- Over Goals Line47%
- Under Goals Line53%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Europe: European Championship U20 - Play Offs
- Date
- Sun 19 Jul
- Throw-off
- 17:30
Match Preview
A compelling clash awaits in the U20 International Handball Championship as Sweden U20 takes on Hungary U20 on July 19, 2026. Both teams are known for their strong handball traditions, promising a high-quality encounter. Sweden will rely on their tactical discipline and efficient team play, while Hungary will bring their characteristic physicality and powerful backcourt. This match is crucial for setting the tone in their respective group standings.
This match is expected to be a physical battle, with Hungary U20 looking to impose their strength and Sweden U20 aiming to outmaneuver them with speed and tactical precision. The tempo might fluctuate, with Hungary preferring a more deliberate build-up and Sweden seeking quick transitions. Defensive solidity will be a key determinant, particularly in neutralizing each other's primary scoring threats. Expect a tight contest.
- Sweden U20 maintains a high shot efficiency of 70%, emphasizing quality over quantity.
- Hungary U20 averages 28.5 goals per game, with a significant portion from backcourt shots.
- Sweden U20 concedes an average of 25.5 goals per game, showcasing defensive solidity.
- Hungary U20 has a higher turnover rate of 12 per game, which Sweden could exploit.
- Goalkeeper save percentages are key: Sweden's at 40%, Hungary's at 33%.
Offense Preview
Sweden U20's offense is characterized by fluid ball movement, excellent wing play, and high shot selection quality. They excel in positional attacks, patiently working for clear opportunities, leading to strong shot efficiency. Hungary U20, conversely, boasts powerful backcourt shooters who can score from distance, complemented by robust line player actions. Their ability to break through defensive blocks will be vital for their scoring output.
Defense Preview
Sweden U20 typically employs a well-organized 6-0 defense, focusing on strong communication and effective blocking to deny central penetration. Their defensive discipline is a hallmark. Hungary U20's defense is known for its physicality and aggressive approach, often utilizing a deep 6-0 or a flexible 5-1 to pressure ball handlers. Their ability to win one-on-one duels and force turnovers will be crucial.
Goalkeeper Impact
The goalkeepers will play a significant role. Sweden U20's keeper is known for consistency and excellent positioning, often making crucial saves in high-pressure situations and contributing to fast-breaks. Hungary U20's goalkeeper, while capable of spectacular saves, can be inconsistent. Their performance in denying backcourt shots will be a major factor in the match's outcome.
Tactical Themes
Key tactical themes include Sweden's focus on exploiting Hungary's defensive gaps with quick passes and wing play, while Hungary will aim to dominate the central area with powerful backcourt shots and line player actions. Controlling the tempo and minimizing turnovers will be paramount for both sides. Defensive transitions will also be critical.
Pressure Moments
Sweden U20 typically maintains composure in pressure situations, relying on their structured offense and reliable 7-meter shooters. Hungary U20, while passionate, can sometimes be prone to rushed decisions in tight endgames, though their individual brilliance can also create moments of magic. Discipline during 2-minute suspensions will be a test of character.
Form and Head to Head
- Sweden U20: W W D L W
- Hungary U20: L W W D W
Previous Meetings
- 19.07.2026Europe: European Championship U20Wilkes-Barre/Scranton32 - 34Dinamo Minsk (Blr)
- 13.07.2026Europe: European Championship U20Wilkes-Barre/Scranton40 - 24Dinamo Minsk (Blr)
- 29.07.2016Europe: European Championship U20Wilkes-Barre/Scranton29 - 31Dinamo Minsk (Blr)
- 25.07.2014Europe: European Championship U20Dinamo Minsk (Blr)19 - 26Wilkes-Barre/Scranton
Encounters between Sweden U20 and Hungary U20 have historically been competitive, often decided by fine margins. Sweden has typically held a slight tactical advantage, while Hungary has often leveraged their physical prowess. Recent history suggests a balanced rivalry, with both teams capable of securing victories, making this match particularly unpredictable.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 0.68
- Defensive Rating (Home): 0.53
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 70%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Home): 40%
- Turnovers per Game (Home): 10
- Offensive Rating (Away): 0.60
- Defensive Rating (Away): 0.57
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 63%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Away): 33%
- Turnovers per Game (Away): 12
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.68Offensive Rating0.60
- 0.53Defensive Rating0.57
- 1%Shot Efficiency1%
- 0%Goalkeeper Save %0%
- 10.0Turnovers / Game12.0
Verdict
This match promises a tactical battle between Sweden's disciplined approach and Hungary's physical power. Sweden's superior defensive organization and efficient offense give them a narrow advantage. However, Hungary's backcourt threat means they cannot be underestimated. Expect a low-scoring, intense affair.
FAQ
What are Sweden U20's offensive strengths?+
Sweden U20's offense is characterized by fluid ball movement, excellent wing play, and high shot selection quality, leading to strong shot efficiency in positional attacks.
How does Hungary U20's defense operate?+
Hungary U20's defense is known for its physicality and aggressive approach, often utilizing a deep 6-0 or flexible 5-1 to pressure ball handlers and win one-on-one duels.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org