Budvanska 20-22 Ohrid: Result, 26 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is projected at 57.0. Ohrid's defensive strength at home could be the deciding factor against Budvanska's potent attack.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerBudvanska · 52%
- Expected Goals57.0
- Over Goals Line55%
- Under Goals Line45%
Match Facts
- Competition
- MRHL
- Date
- Wed 26 Aug
- Throw-off
- 18:00
Match Preview
The upcoming match on August 26, 2026, features Ohrid hosting Budvanska in what promises to be a compelling handball fixture. Ohrid, known for their disciplined defensive setup, will aim to neutralize Budvanska's potent attacking force. This game is crucial for both teams as they look to solidify their positions in the league standings. Budvanska will seek to leverage their offensive firepower, while Ohrid will rely on their home advantage and defensive prowess to secure a victory.
This encounter is set to be a battle of defensive resilience versus offensive creativity. Ohrid typically employs a methodical approach, focusing on strong defensive blocks and patient offensive build-ups. Budvanska, on the other hand, prefers a more dynamic and varied attack, utilizing both strong backcourt shooters and agile wing players. The tempo is expected to be moderate, with both teams valuing possession. The team that can consistently break down the opponent's defense while minimizing turnovers will likely emerge victorious.
- Ohrid's average goals conceded: 28.5 per game.
- Budvanska's average goals scored: 30.8 per game.
- Ohrid's defensive rating: 29.0 goals conceded/100 possessions.
- Budvanska's shot efficiency: 67%.
- Turnovers per game: Ohrid 10.0, Budvanska 9.0.
- 7-meter conversion rate: Ohrid 78%, Budvanska 82%.
Offense Preview
Ohrid's offense is characterized by its patience and reliance on well-drilled positional attacks. They excel in creating space for their line player, who has a high conversion rate. Their backcourt shooting is consistent, with a focus on high-percentage shots rather than speculative attempts. Budvanska's attack is more multifaceted, featuring strong individual talents in the backcourt capable of scoring from distance or driving to the goal. Their wing players are particularly efficient, contributing significantly to their overall shot efficiency of 67%.
Defense Preview
Ohrid's defense is a hallmark of their team, typically operating in a compact 6-0 formation that is difficult to penetrate. They are excellent at closing down shooting lanes and forcing opponents into contested shots. Their defensive block quality is among the best in the league, leading to numerous deflections and counter-attack opportunities. Budvanska's defense is more adaptable, often switching between a 6-0 and a more aggressive 5-1 depending on the opponent. While capable of generating turnovers, their system can sometimes be exploited by quick ball movement.
Goalkeeper Impact
The goalkeepers will play a crucial role in this match. Ohrid's keeper has been a standout performer, boasting a 38% save percentage and providing a solid last line of defense. Their ability to make key saves often shifts momentum and allows Ohrid to maintain their defensive structure. Budvanska's goalkeeping unit is also strong, with their primary keeper having a 34% save percentage. Their performance in denying 7-meter throws and initiating fast breaks will be vital for Budvanska's success.
Tactical Themes
Key tactical themes will revolve around Ohrid's ability to maintain their defensive integrity against Budvanska's varied attack. Budvanska will aim to exploit any defensive lapses with quick transitions and strong individual drives. Ohrid will focus on patient offensive build-ups to create high-percentage shots and minimize turnovers. The battle for control of the central defensive zone and the effectiveness of wing play will be crucial for both sides.
Pressure Moments
Ohrid has shown a strong ability to perform under pressure, particularly in defensive situations during tight endgames. Their experienced players are adept at managing the clock and executing critical defensive stops. Budvanska, while offensively gifted, can sometimes become over-reliant on individual brilliance in pressure moments, which can lead to forced shots or turnovers. Managing 2-minute suspensions effectively will be key for both teams, especially in the second half.
Form and Head to Head
- Ohrid: W L W W D
- Budvanska: W W L D W
In past encounters, Ohrid and Budvanska have delivered competitive matches, with Budvanska holding a slight historical advantage (3 wins, 1 draw, 2 losses in the last 6 games). The average total goals in their previous meetings hover around 56, suggesting a tendency for well-contested, but not excessively high-scoring, games. This history indicates that both teams are capable of grinding out results against each other, making tactical discipline paramount.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Ohrid): 30.0 goals/100 possessions
- Defensive Rating (Ohrid): 29.0 goals conceded/100 possessions
- Shot Efficiency (Ohrid): 63%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Ohrid): 38%
- Turnovers per game (Ohrid): 10.0
- Offensive Rating (Budvanska): 31.5 goals/100 possessions
- Defensive Rating (Budvanska): 30.0 goals conceded/100 possessions
- Shot Efficiency (Budvanska): 67%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Budvanska): 34%
- Turnovers per game (Budvanska): 9.0
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 30.00Offensive Rating31.50
- 29.00Defensive Rating30.00
- 63%Shot Efficiency67%
- 38%Goalkeeper Save %34%
- 10.0Turnovers / Game9.0
Verdict
This match is poised to be a tactical chess match between Ohrid's defensive solidity and Budvanska's offensive flair. While Budvanska possesses strong attacking options, Ohrid's disciplined defense and home advantage could prove decisive. Expect a hard-fought contest where defensive stops and efficient finishing will be paramount.
FAQ
What is Ohrid's defensive strength?+
Ohrid's defense is known for its compact 6-0 formation and excellent defensive block quality, making it difficult for opponents to penetrate.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org