Creteil 35-29 Cherbourg: Result, 30 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the match is set at 57.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerCreteil · 54%
- Expected Goals57.0
- Over Goals Line51%
- Under Goals Line49%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Coupe de France
- Date
- Sun 30 Aug
- Throw-off
- 16:00
Match Preview
This French league fixture on August 30, 2026, sees Creteil host Cherbourg in what promises to be a compelling encounter. Both teams are known for their physical play and will be eager to secure an early-season victory. Creteil will look to leverage their home court advantage, while Cherbourg aims to demonstrate their road resilience. This match is crucial for setting the tone for their respective campaigns.
Expect a physically demanding game, with both teams favoring a robust defensive approach and structured positional attacks. The tempo might be moderate, with bursts of fast-break opportunities. Defensive intensity will be high, with both sides likely employing aggressive 6-0 formations, aiming to disrupt the opponent's rhythm and force turnovers. The battle for central control will be key.
- Creteil's home offensive rating stands at 1.23 goals per possession.
- Cherbourg averages 10.8 turnovers forced per game, a key defensive strength.
- Creteil's goalkeeper has a solid 33% save efficiency.
- Both teams exhibit good shot efficiency, hovering around 64-66%.
- Fast-break goals account for approximately 25% of Cherbourg's total scoring.
Offense Preview
Creteil's offense is characterized by strong line player integration and powerful backcourt shooting, boasting an average offensive rating of 1.23 GPP. Their ability to create space for the pivot is a key strength. Cherbourg, conversely, relies heavily on its transition game and efficient wing play, generating numerous fast-break goals. Their backcourt also possesses significant individual talent, capable of creating scoring chances under pressure, with a focus on quick ball movement.
Defense Preview
Creteil typically employs a robust 6-0 defense, prioritizing central blocking and forcing opponents into difficult long-range shots. Their defensive block quality is notable, often leading to controlled rebounds and fast-break initiations. Cherbourg's defense, while also favoring a 6-0 setup, is more aggressive in its initial contact, aiming to disrupt play early. They excel at forcing turnovers, averaging 10.8 turnovers forced per game, but can sometimes be vulnerable to well-executed pivot plays.
Goalkeeper Impact
Creteil's goalkeeper has been in solid form, boasting a 33% save rate in recent matches, significantly impacting their defensive solidity and ability to launch fast breaks. Cherbourg's keeper, while capable, has shown inconsistency, with a 30% save rate. The home keeper's ability to make crucial saves, especially from 7-meter throws and clear-cut chances, will be pivotal in swinging momentum and denying Cherbourg easy goals.
Tactical Themes
Creteil will aim to control the central zone and utilize their line player effectively. Cherbourg will focus on quick transitions and exploiting any defensive gaps. Defensive pressure on the backcourt will be key for both sides. Minimizing unforced errors and maintaining high shot quality will be crucial tactical objectives.
Pressure Moments
Creteil has shown resilience in tight endgames, often converting crucial 7-meter throws and maintaining defensive discipline during 2-minute suspensions. Cherbourg, while offensively potent, can sometimes rush shots under pressure, leading to turnovers. The team that manages their timeouts effectively and executes under the highest pressure in the final ten minutes will likely emerge victorious.
Form and Head to Head
- Creteil: W W D L W
- Cherbourg: L W L W D
Previous Meetings
- 30.08.2026France: Coupe de FranceEstoniaBA0AG0BC0BE035 - 29Gremio
- 29.03.2026France: ProligueEstoniaBA0AG0BC0BE0696 - 30Gremio
- 19.09.2025France: ProligueGremio34 - 35EstoniaBA0AG0BC0BE0
- 08.02.2019France: ProligueEstoniaBA0AG0BC0BE027 - 20Gremio
- 16.11.2018France: ProligueGremio25 - 25EstoniaBA0AG0BC0BE0
Historically, matches between Creteil and Cherbourg have been tightly contested affairs, often decided by a narrow margin. The last five encounters show a slight edge for Creteil with three wins to Cherbourg's two. Scoring patterns suggest moderately high-scoring games, with an average combined goal total of 57 goals per match, indicating both teams' offensive prowess and occasional defensive lapses.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home - Creteil): 1.23 GPP
- Offensive Rating (Away - Cherbourg): 1.16 GPP
- Defensive Rating (Home - Creteil): 1.14 GCPP
- Defensive Rating (Away - Cherbourg): 1.21 GCPP
- Shot Efficiency % (Home - Creteil): 66%
- Shot Efficiency % (Away - Cherbourg): 64%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Home - Creteil): 33%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Away - Cherbourg): 30%
- Turnovers per Game (Home - Creteil): 9.2
- Turnovers per Game (Away - Cherbourg): 10.8
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 1.23Offensive Rating1.16
- 1.14Defensive Rating1.21
- 1%Shot Efficiency1%
- 0%Goalkeeper Save %0%
- 9.2Turnovers / Game10.8
Verdict
Creteil's superior defensive rating and consistent home offensive efficiency give them a slight edge. While Cherbourg's fast-break threat is significant, Creteil's ability to control the tempo and capitalize on positional attacks should see them through in a closely fought contest.
FAQ
What are the key offensive strengths of Creteil?+
Creteil's offense is characterized by strong line player integration and powerful backcourt shooting, boasting an average offensive rating of 1.23 GPP.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org