Brest Bretagne W 28-21 Besancon W: Result, 29 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the match is set at 60.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerBrest Bretagne W · 75%
- Expected Goals60.0
- Over Goals Line65%
- Under Goals Line35%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Division 1 Women
- Date
- Sat 29 Aug
- Throw-off
- 16:45
Match Preview
The highly anticipated clash between Brest Bretagne W and Besancon W on August 29, 2026, is set to be a highlight of the women's handball league. Brest Bretagne W, a formidable force, will host Besancon W, who will be looking to cause an upset. This match carries significant weight for both teams' league standings, with Brest Bretagne W aiming to solidify their top position and Besancon W seeking to climb the ranks. Expect a high-octane encounter filled with tactical brilliance.
This fixture is anticipated to feature a high-tempo game, with Brest Bretagne W likely pushing for a fast-paced, transition-heavy style. Besancon W will aim to counter this with a disciplined defensive effort and opportunistic attacks. Brest Bretagne W's defensive intensity will be relentless, seeking to create turnovers and convert them into quick goals. Besancon W will need exceptional organization and composure to withstand the pressure. Expect periods of rapid scoring and intense defensive battles.
- Brest Bretagne W boasts a superior offensive rating of 0.78, indicating elite scoring efficiency.
- Besancon W's defensive rating of 0.71 suggests vulnerability against strong attacks.
- Brest Bretagne W averages only 8 turnovers per game, demonstrating excellent ball control.
- Brest Bretagne W excels in fast-break goals, converting a very high percentage of transition opportunities.
- Besancon W will need to improve their shot selection to match Brest Bretagne W's efficiency.
Offense Preview
Brest Bretagne W's offense is characterized by its explosive pace and exceptional shot efficiency of 72%, often overwhelming opponents with quick transitions and powerful backcourt shots. Their wing players are highly effective, and their line player integration is world-class. Besancon W's attack, while less potent, relies on patient build-up play and exploiting defensive gaps. They show decent 7-meter efficiency and can be dangerous when given space, but their overall offensive rating of 0.66 suggests they face a significant challenge.
Defense Preview
Brest Bretagne W employs an aggressive 5-1 defensive system, designed to pressure ball handlers and force turnovers high up the court. Their defensive block quality is outstanding, often leading to easy fast-break opportunities. Besancon W typically utilizes a more conservative 6-0 defense, focusing on denying central penetration and forcing long-range shots. While disciplined, their defensive rating of 0.71 indicates they can be vulnerable against high-powered offenses. Containing Brest Bretagne W's dynamic attack will be their biggest challenge.
Goalkeeper Impact
The goalkeepers will play a crucial role, especially against Brest Bretagne W's high-volume shooting. Brest Bretagne W's primary keeper boasts an impressive save percentage of 40%, often making game-changing saves that directly lead to fast-break goals. Her command of the area and distribution are top-tier. Besancon W's goalkeeper, with a 30% save rate, will face immense pressure and needs to be at her absolute best. Her ability to make crucial saves and organize the defense will be vital in keeping Besancon W competitive against a superior offensive force.
Tactical Themes
Key tactical themes will include Brest Bretagne W's relentless pursuit of fast-break opportunities and their ability to exploit any defensive lapses from Besancon W. Besancon W will need to prioritize disciplined defense, slow the game's tempo, and maximize their positional attack efficiency. Limiting Brest Bretagne W's backcourt shooting and preventing easy line player goals will be critical. Goalkeeper performance will be a major factor, particularly for Besancon W in containing Brest Bretagne W's potent offense.
Pressure Moments
Brest Bretagne W is accustomed to high-pressure situations and typically performs well in tight endgames, relying on their star players to deliver. Their 7-meter execution is consistently strong. Besancon W, while showing flashes of resilience, can sometimes struggle under sustained pressure, leading to turnovers. Managing 2-minute suspensions effectively will be crucial for Besancon W to avoid falling further behind against a team that capitalizes on numerical advantages.
Form and Head to Head
- Brest Bretagne W: W W W W L
- Besancon W: L L W L D
Historically, Brest Bretagne W has held a dominant record against Besancon W, often securing comfortable victories. Their head-to-head encounters typically feature Brest Bretagne W dictating the tempo and scoring freely. The last five meetings have seen an average of 60 goals per game, with Brest Bretagne W contributing a significant portion. While Besancon W will fight hard, overcoming Brest Bretagne W's historical superiority will require an extraordinary performance.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 0.78
- Defensive Rating (Home): 0.60
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 72%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Home): 40%
- Turnovers per Game (Home): 8
- Offensive Rating (Away): 0.66
- Defensive Rating (Away): 0.71
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 63%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Away): 30%
- Turnovers per Game (Away): 15
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.78Offensive Rating0.66
- 0.60Defensive Rating0.71
- 72%Shot Efficiency63%
- 40%Goalkeeper Save %30%
- 8.0Turnovers / Game15.0
Verdict
This match pits Besancon W's determination against Brest Bretagne W's undeniable quality. While Besancon W will fight hard, Brest Bretagne W's superior offensive and defensive efficiency, coupled with their ability to dictate tempo, makes them strong favorites. The outcome will likely be determined by Brest Bretagne W's ability to maintain their high performance levels and Besancon W's capacity to minimize errors and capitalize on rare opportunities.
FAQ
What are the offensive strengths of Brest Bretagne W?+
Brest Bretagne W's offense is characterized by explosive pace and exceptional shot efficiency of 72%, often overwhelming opponents with quick transitions and powerful backcourt shots.
How does Besancon W's defense typically operate?+
Besancon W primarily utilizes a more conservative 6-0 defense, focusing on denying central penetration and forcing long-range shots, though their defensive rating suggests vulnerability against strong attacks.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org