Solingen W 28-22 Waiblingen W: Result, 30 May 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
Expect a final score in the range of 27-26 in favor of the home team.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerSolingen W · 53%
- Expected Goals53.0
- Over Goals Line49%
- Under Goals Line51%
Match Facts
- Competition
- 2. Bundesliga Women
- Date
- Sat 30 May
- Throw-off
- 17:00
Match Preview
On May 30, 2026, Solingen W hosts Waiblingen W in a pivotal league encounter. Solingen W, known for their robust defense and tactical discipline, will aim to leverage their home advantage to secure vital points. Waiblingen W, conversely, brings a dynamic offensive style and a strong transition game, posing a significant threat on the road. This match carries considerable weight for both teams' league aspirations, with Solingen W looking to consolidate their position and Waiblingen W pushing for a higher spot in the standings. The tactical battle between Solingen's defensive prowess and Waiblingen's attacking flair will be central to the outcome.
The atmosphere in Solingen is expected to be electric, providing an extra boost for the home side. Waiblingen W will need to maintain their composure and execute their game plan flawlessly to overcome the challenge. This fixture promises to be a compelling display of contrasting handball philosophies, with both teams eager to claim victory.
This match is anticipated to be a tactical affair, with Solingen W attempting to slow the tempo and impose their structured defensive game. Waiblingen W, however, will seek to inject pace and exploit any defensive gaps with their quick transitions. Expect a battle for possession and control of the central court. Defensive intensity will be paramount, particularly from Solingen W's 6-0 formation, aiming to stifle Waiblingen's backcourt threats. The team that dictates the rhythm and minimizes turnovers will gain a significant advantage.
- Solingen W averages 26 goals scored per game, while Waiblingen W averages 27.
- Solingen W concedes an average of 25 goals per game, showcasing their defensive strength.
- Waiblingen W's shot efficiency stands at 64%, slightly higher than Solingen W's 61%.
- Solingen W averages 8 turnovers per game, demonstrating good ball control.
- Waiblingen W has a 7-meter efficiency of 75%, while Solingen W is at 82%.
Offense Preview
Solingen W's offense is built on patience and high-percentage shots, with their line player being a key target, converting 70% of attempts from close range. Their backcourt shooting is consistent, contributing an average of 12 goals per game. Waiblingen W, in contrast, boasts a highly efficient fast-break attack, generating 7 fast-break goals per game. Their wing players are particularly adept at finishing, with a 78% shot efficiency from the flanks, making them a constant threat in transition and positional play.
Defense Preview
Solingen W operates a formidable 6-0 defense, renowned for its physical presence and excellent blocking, averaging 9 successful blocks per game. Their disciplined approach limits opponent's penetration and forces difficult shots. Waiblingen W employs a more aggressive 5-1 defense, designed to pressure ball handlers and force turnovers high up the court. While this can lead to more steals (averaging 5 steals per game), it also leaves them vulnerable to quick passes and line player connections if not executed with precision and coordination.
Goalkeeper Impact
The goalkeeping duel will be crucial. Solingen W's keeper has been a standout performer, with a remarkable 38% save percentage, often making critical saves that prevent momentum shifts. Waiblingen W's goalkeeper, while capable, has a slightly lower 33% save percentage, but is known for timely interventions. A strong performance from either keeper, especially in denying fast-break opportunities, could be the difference-maker. The ability to quickly distribute the ball after a save will also be key for initiating counter-attacks.
Tactical Themes
Solingen W will focus on controlling the pace, emphasizing their strong 6-0 defense and patient positional attacks. Waiblingen W will aim to disrupt this rhythm with their aggressive 5-1 defense and rapid transitions. Limiting 7-meter fouls will be important for Solingen W, given Waiblingen's efficiency. The battle for the central court and the effectiveness of each team's line player will be key tactical determinants.
Pressure Moments
Solingen W has a proven track record of performing well in pressure situations, often closing out tight games with disciplined defense and clutch penalty conversions. Waiblingen W, while offensively potent, can sometimes rush shots under duress, leading to turnovers. The team that maintains composure during 2-minute suspensions and executes their offensive sets effectively in the final minutes will likely secure the victory. Goalkeeper saves in critical moments will also be pivotal.
Form and Head to Head
- Solingen W: W W L W L
- Waiblingen W: L W W L W
In their last five encounters, Solingen W has won three, with Waiblingen W securing two victories. The average total goals in these matches has been 52, suggesting a tendency for lower-scoring, more defensive contests. Solingen W has historically performed well at home against Waiblingen W, often stifling their offensive flow. The most recent fixture ended in a narrow one-goal win for Solingen W, highlighting the competitive nature of this rivalry.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 54.8 goals per 100 possessions
- Defensive Rating (Home): 51.2 goals conceded per 100 possessions
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 61.5%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Home): 38.2%
- Turnovers per Game (Home): 8.1
- Offensive Rating (Away): 56.1 goals per 100 possessions
- Defensive Rating (Away): 53.5 goals conceded per 100 possessions
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 64.3%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Away): 33.4%
- Turnovers per Game (Away): 10.5
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 54.80Offensive Rating56.10
- 51.20Defensive Rating53.50
- 62%Shot Efficiency64%
- 38%Goalkeeper Save %33%
- 8.1Turnovers / Game10.5
Verdict
Solingen W's defensive strength and home advantage are likely to be the deciding factors in this tight contest. While Waiblingen W possesses a dangerous fast-break, Solingen's ability to control the tempo and limit scoring opportunities should see them through. Expect a low-scoring, intense battle where defensive solidity ultimately prevails.
FAQ
What is Solingen W's defensive strength?+
Solingen W operates a formidable 6-0 defense, renowned for its physical presence and excellent blocking, averaging 9 successful blocks per game.
How does Waiblingen W score most of their goals?+
Waiblingen W boasts a highly efficient fast-break attack, generating 7 fast-break goals per game, with wing players showing 78% shot efficiency.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org