Eisenach 27-36 HBW Balingen-Weilstetten: Result, 3 Sept 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the match is projected at 59.0. Home advantage and slightly better defensive consistency favor HBW Balingen-Weilstetten.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerEisenach · 55%
- Expected Goals59.0
- Over Goals Line50%
- Under Goals Line50%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Bundesliga
- Date
- Thu 3 Sept
- Throw-off
- 19:00
Match Preview
A crucial Bundesliga encounter sees HBW Balingen-Weilstetten host Eisenach. Both teams are often battling in the mid-to-lower half of the table, making this a vital match for league survival and securing valuable points. HBW Balingen-Weilstetten will look to leverage their home advantage and disciplined play, while Eisenach, known for their fighting spirit, will aim to disrupt their opponents' rhythm. This fixture is typically characterized by intense defensive battles and a strong emphasis on tactical execution. The outcome could significantly impact their respective league campaigns.
This match is expected to be a tactical battle with a moderate tempo. Both teams prioritize defensive solidity, suggesting a lower-scoring affair compared to other Bundesliga matches. HBW Balingen-Weilstetten will likely focus on structured positional attacks, while Eisenach might try to inject pace through fast breaks if defensive opportunities arise. The game will hinge on which team can maintain defensive discipline and convert their limited high-percentage scoring chances. Expect a physical contest with strong emphasis on the 6-0 defensive systems.
- Both teams have similar offensive ratings, with HBW Balingen-Weilstetten at 1.08 and Eisenach at 1.06.
- Eisenach averages 13.0 turnovers per game, a potential area for HBW Balingen-Weilstetten to exploit.
- HBW Balingen-Weilstetten's goalkeeper save percentage of 34% could be a decisive factor.
- Shot efficiency is comparable, with HBW Balingen-Weilstetten at 61% and Eisenach at 59%.
- Both teams rely heavily on positional attacks, with limited fast-break goals.
Offense Preview
HBW Balingen-Weilstetten's offense is built on patient positional play and effective line player usage, resulting in an offensive rating of 1.08 goals per possession. Their shot efficiency is 61%, with a decent 7-meter conversion rate. Eisenach's attack is often more reliant on individual brilliance from their backcourt players and quick transitions. They hold an offensive rating of 1.06 goals per possession, with a shot efficiency of 59%. Both teams will need to be highly efficient with their scoring opportunities, as clear chances might be at a premium in this defensive-minded clash.
Defense Preview
HBW Balingen-Weilstetten employs a robust 6-0 defense, focusing on strong central blocking and disciplined coverage. Their defensive rating is 1.07 goals conceded per possession, indicating a solid, albeit not impenetrable, system. Eisenach also favors a 6-0 defensive setup, known for its physicality and ability to absorb pressure. Their defensive rating is 1.09 goals conceded per possession. The battle between the two 6-0 systems will be key, with defensive block quality and discipline being critical factors in limiting the opponent's shot quality.
Goalkeeper Impact
HBW Balingen-Weilstetten's goalkeeper has been a consistent performer, with a save percentage of 34%, often providing the backbone for their defensive efforts. Their ability to make crucial saves can turn the tide of a tight game. Eisenach's goalkeeper has a save percentage of 32%, showing flashes of brilliance but sometimes lacking consistency. In a match where goals might be scarce, the performance of both goalkeepers will be paramount. A hot streak from either keeper could significantly influence the outcome and the number of fast-break goals generated.
Tactical Themes
HBW Balingen-Weilstetten will focus on disciplined positional attacks, aiming to create high-percentage shots against Eisenach's 6-0 defense. Minimizing turnovers will be crucial. Eisenach's tactical themes will include aggressive defense to disrupt Balingen's rhythm and capitalizing on any fast-break opportunities. Both teams will emphasize strong defensive blocks and limiting 7-meter fouls.
Pressure Moments
HBW Balingen-Weilstetten has shown resilience in tight endgames, often relying on their experienced players to make crucial decisions. Their 7-meter efficiency is generally reliable. Eisenach can be prone to errors under extreme pressure, particularly when facing a man down due to 2-minute suspensions. Maintaining composure and defensive discipline in the final minutes will be critical for both sides.
Form and Head to Head
- HBW Balingen-Weilstetten: W L L W L
- Eisenach: L L W L W
Previous Meetings
- 03.09.2026Germany: BundesligaSlovakia U18BA2AG2BC0BE027 - 36Hamburg Freezers
- 03.05.2024Germany: BundesligaHamburg Freezers21 - 34Slovakia U18BA2AG2BC0BE0
- 15.09.2023Germany: BundesligaSlovakia U18BA2AG2BC0BE028 - 28Hamburg Freezers
- 13.05.2023Germany: 2. BundesligaHamburg Freezers25 - 25Slovakia U18BA2AG2BC0BE0
- 03.12.2022Germany: 2. BundesligaSlovakia U18BA2AG2BC0BE026 - 26Hamburg Freezers
In their last five encounters, HBW Balingen-Weilstetten has a slight edge with three wins to Eisenach's two. The average total goals in these matches has been 58, suggesting historically lower-scoring affairs. The margins of victory have often been narrow, indicating closely contested games. This history points towards another tight battle where every goal will count.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (HBW Balingen-Weilstetten): 1.08
- Defensive Rating (HBW Balingen-Weilstetten): 1.07
- Shot Efficiency (HBW Balingen-Weilstetten): 61%
- Goalkeeper Save % (HBW Balingen-Weilstetten): 34%
- Turnovers per Game (HBW Balingen-Weilstetten): 11.0
- Offensive Rating (Eisenach): 1.06
- Defensive Rating (Eisenach): 1.09
- Shot Efficiency (Eisenach): 59%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Eisenach): 32%
- Turnovers per Game (Eisenach): 13.0
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 1.08Offensive Rating1.06
- 1.07Defensive Rating1.09
- 61%Shot Efficiency59%
- 34%Goalkeeper Save %32%
- 11.0Turnovers / Game13.0
Verdict
This match is set to be a closely fought battle, with both teams prioritizing defensive solidity. HBW Balingen-Weilstetten's slight edge in offensive efficiency and home court advantage might be enough to secure a narrow victory. Expect a low-scoring, intense contest where defensive prowess will ultimately decide the outcome.
FAQ
What is HBW Balingen-Weilstetten's offensive strategy?+
HBW Balingen-Weilstetten's offense relies on patient positional play and effective line player usage, achieving an offensive rating of 1.08 goals per possession.
How do both teams' defenses compare?+
Both teams favor a robust 6-0 defense, with HBW Balingen-Weilstetten having a defensive rating of 1.07 and Eisenach at 1.09, indicating a focus on strong central blocking.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org