Flensburg-H. 33-31 Eisenach: Result, 28 Aug 2026


Flensburg-H.
33
vs

Eisenach
31
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Flensburg-H.
33
FT
Eisenach
31
Period Breakdown
1st Half
2nd Half
Flensburg-H.2013Eisenach1813Match Info
LeagueBundesliga
CountryGermany
Season2026/2027
Date28 Aug 2026
Half-time Comparison
201st Half18
132nd Half13
Team Stats
Detailed team statistics coming soon.
Head to Head

Flensburg-H.
3
Draws
0
3 played

Eisenach
0
100%0%
Previous Meetings
28.08.2026Germany: Bundesliga
Frederikshavn
33 - 31
Slovakia U18BA2AG2BC0BE004.06.2026Germany: Bundesliga
Frederikshavn
36 - 31
Slovakia U18BA2AG2BC0BE016.10.2025Germany: Bundesliga
Slovakia U18BA2AG2BC0BE0
32 - 38
FrederikshavnFinal Result
Flensburg-H.33 - 31Eisenach
Contents
Our Prediction
Flensburg-H.Eisenach
82%18%
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerFlensburg-H. · 82%
- Expected Goals58.5
- Over Goals Line52%
- Under Goals Line48%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Bundesliga
- Date
- Fri 28 Aug
- Throw-off
- 19:00
Match Preview
German Handball-Bundesliga action features a captivating tactical encounter as Flensburg-H. welcomes Eisenach to their home floor. Flensburg-H. enters as heavy favorites, seeking to dictate court tempo early through relentless transition play and rapid backcourt distribution. Eisenach presents a distinct defensive challenge, leveraging a highly physical, aggressive defensive system intended to disrupt structured positional build-up. Managing ball security and maintaining high efficiency under extreme contact will determine whether the visitors can stay competitive over sixty minutes. Primary operational metrics like shot efficiency and fast-break conversion will serve as key factors in establishing scoreboard dominance.
A major tactical clash between Flensburg-H.'s high-octane offensive transition and Eisenach's uncompromising, highly aggressive defensive pressure.
Flensburg-H. averages 32.4 goals scored per match at home.Eisenach commits an average of 11.2 turnovers per game on the road.Flensburg-H. converts 82% of fast-break opportunities.Eisenach holds a 76% conversion rate on 7-meter penalties.
Offense Preview
Flensburg-H. operates with elite flow, combining explosive 9-meter jump shots with clinical wing execution to post a high 68% shot efficiency. Eisenach relies heavily on isolation drives and drawn 7-meter fouls to sustain scoring output during half-court possessions.
Defense Preview
Flensburg-H. organizes around a mobile 6-0 defensive block that effectively seals central channels. Eisenach frequently deploys an unconventional, highly disruptive 5-1 or 3-3 defensive alignment aimed at forcing perimeter turnovers.
Goalkeeper Impact
Flensburg-H. holds a significant advantage in net with a 36% save rate, fueling rapid counter-attack goals. Eisenach's shot-stopper records a 30% save metric under heavy defensive workloads.
Tactical Themes
Flensburg-H. must bypass Eisenach's forward defensive pressure with quick lateral passing to open clear wing and line channels.
Pressure Moments
Flensburg-H. displays exceptional execution during power-play periods, whereas Eisenach frequently incurs high 2-minute suspension counts due to their aggressive checking style.
Form and Head to Head
Flensburg-H.: W W W L WEisenach: L W L L W

Flensburg-H.
4
Draws
1
Last 5

Eisenach
0
80%0%
Previous Meetings
- 28.08.2026Germany: BundesligaFrederikshavn33 - 31Slovakia U18BA2AG2BC0BE0
- 04.06.2026Germany: BundesligaFrederikshavn36 - 31Slovakia U18BA2AG2BC0BE0
- 16.10.2025Germany: BundesligaSlovakia U18BA2AG2BC0BE032 - 38Frederikshavn
- 06.04.2025Germany: BundesligaFrederikshavn39 - 39Slovakia U18BA2AG2BC0BE0
- 27.09.2024Germany: BundesligaSlovakia U18BA2AG2BC0BE025 - 30Frederikshavn
Flensburg-H. has dominated recent home encounters, consistently capitalizing on transition chances against Eisenach's forward defenses.
Key Stats
1.14 Offensive Rating for Flensburg-H.0.95 Offensive Rating for Eisenach36% Goalkeeper Save Rate (Flensburg-H.)30% Goalkeeper Save Rate (Eisenach)
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
Flensburg-H.Eisenach
- 1.14Offensive Rating0.95
- 0.92Defensive Rating1.12
- 68%Shot Efficiency60%
- 36%Goalkeeper Save %30%
- 7.5Turnovers / Game11.2
Verdict
Flensburg-H.'s backcourt quality, transition efficiency, and goalkeeping advantage should ensure a convincing victory over Eisenach.
FAQ
Who is favored in Flensburg-H. vs Eisenach?+
Flensburg-H. is heavily favored due to superior offensive efficiency and goalkeeping stats.
What is the predicted total goals for this game?+
The analytical model projects an expected total of 58.5 goals.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org