Goppingen 32-30 Erlangen: Result, 29 Aug 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Head to Head


Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the match is set at 58.0. Goppingen's superior offensive rating and transition game are expected to be the decisive factors.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerErlangen · 58%
- Expected Goals58.0
- Over Goals Line60%
- Under Goals Line40%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Bundesliga
- Date
- Sat 29 Aug
- Throw-off
- 18:00
Match Preview
This Bundesliga handball clash features Erlangen hosting Goppingen in what is expected to be a highly competitive match. Goppingen, a consistent performer in the league, will be looking to secure a vital away win to maintain their strong league position. Erlangen, known for their robust home performances, will aim to capitalize on their home advantage and challenge a formidable opponent. The match is crucial for both teams' aspirations, with Goppingen pushing for European spots and Erlangen fighting to climb the standings. Expect a high-intensity game with tactical nuances.
The matchup between Erlangen and Goppingen is anticipated to feature a contrasting styles battle. Goppingen typically favors a high-tempo, fast-break heavy approach, capitalizing on turnovers and quick transitions. Erlangen, conversely, often relies on a more structured, positional attack, emphasizing shot quality from set plays. Defensive intensity will be paramount, with both teams likely employing aggressive 6-0 formations, aiming to disrupt backcourt rhythm and force contested shots. The team that dictates the pace and minimizes unforced errors will gain a significant advantage.
- Goppingen averages 31.0 goals per game, showcasing their offensive prowess.
- Erlangen maintains a shot efficiency of 63% in positional attacks.
- Goppingen generates 6-8 fast-break goals per match, a significant threat.
- Erlangen averages 11.0 turnovers per game, slightly higher than desired.
- Defensive block quality for Goppingen leads to an average of 4-5 blocked shots per game.
Offense Preview
Goppingen's offense is characterized by its dynamic backcourt, featuring strong individual shooters and excellent playmaking. Their wing efficiency is consistently high, often converting fast-break opportunities with precision. Line player usage is also a key component, drawing fouls and creating space. Erlangen's attack, while less reliant on pure speed, excels in positional play, utilizing intricate set plays to create high-percentage shots. Their 7-meter efficiency is notable, indicating composure under pressure. The ability of Erlangen to break down Goppingen's organized defense will be crucial.
Defense Preview
Goppingen employs a robust 6-0 defensive system, known for its strong central block and disciplined rotations. Their ability to force turnovers and initiate fast breaks from defensive stops is a hallmark. Defensive block quality is consistently high, limiting clear shooting lanes. Erlangen's defense, while also primarily 6-0, focuses more on aggressive individual matchups and denying easy entry passes to the line player. Their defensive discipline in preventing 7-meter throws will be a key factor against Goppingen's potent attack. Both teams will aim to control the central zone.
Goalkeeper Impact
The goalkeeping duel will be pivotal. Goppingen's primary keeper boasts a save percentage of 39%, often initiating fast breaks with accurate outlet passes. Their ability to make crucial saves in high-pressure moments has been a game-changer. Erlangen's goalkeeper, with a 36% save rate, has shown periods of exceptional form, particularly against long-range shots. A 'hot' performance from either keeper could significantly swing the momentum and directly influence the number of fast-break goals scored.
Tactical Themes
Key tactical themes will include Goppingen's attempt to control the pace and force a fast-break game, while Erlangen will aim to slow down the tempo and establish their positional attack. Focus on 7-meter fouls will be critical, as both teams possess strong penalty takers. Erlangen's ability to exploit any defensive lapses in Goppingen's 5-1 variant, if deployed, could be a matchup advantage. Goppingen will target Erlangen's wings in transition.
Pressure Moments
Goppingen has a strong track record in handling tight endgames, often converting crucial 7-meter throws and maintaining defensive composure under pressure. Their experience in high-stakes matches gives them an edge. Erlangen, while improving, can sometimes falter under intense pressure, particularly when facing 2-minute suspensions, which can disrupt their defensive structure. The ability to manage these moments, especially in the final 10 minutes, will be a significant determinant of the outcome.
Form and Head to Head
- Erlangen: W L W L W
- Goppingen: W W W L W


Previous Meetings
- 29.08.2026Germany: BundesligaSwitzerlandAS1AZ1AG4BA1BC3BE032 - 30Sweden U18BB1AH1BD0BF0
- 29.03.2026Germany: BundesligaSwitzerlandAS1AZ1AG4BA1BC3BE027 - 24Sweden U18BB1AH1BD0BF0
- 06.09.2025Germany: BundesligaSweden U18BB1AH1BD0BF028 - 29SwitzerlandAS1AZ1AG4BA1BC3BE0
- 04.05.2025Germany: BundesligaSwitzerlandAS1AZ1AG4BA1BC3BE025 - 24Sweden U18BB1AH1BD0BF0
- 29.11.2024Germany: BundesligaSweden U18BB1AH1BD0BF028 - 24SwitzerlandAS1AZ1AG4BA1BC3BE0
Historically, matches between Erlangen and Goppingen have been tightly contested, with Goppingen holding a slight edge in recent encounters. The average total goals in their last five meetings stands at 57, indicating a moderately high-scoring affair. Goppingen has often managed to pull away in the second half, leveraging their superior depth and transition game. Erlangen's victories have typically come from strong defensive performances and capitalizing on Goppingen's unforced errors.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home - Erlangen): 1.18 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Home - Erlangen): 1.07 goals conceded/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Home - Erlangen): 63%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Home - Erlangen): 36%
- Turnovers Per Game (Home - Erlangen): 11.0
- Offensive Rating (Away - Goppingen): 1.28 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Away - Goppingen): 0.97 goals conceded/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Away - Goppingen): 69%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Away - Goppingen): 39%
- Turnovers Per Game (Away - Goppingen): 8.5
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 1.18Offensive Rating1.28
- 1.07Defensive Rating0.97
- 63%Shot Efficiency69%
- 36%Goalkeeper Save %39%
- 11.0Turnovers / Game8.5
Verdict
Goppingen's superior offensive efficiency and disciplined defense make them favorites. Their ability to generate fast-break goals and capitalize on turnovers will likely be the decisive factor. Erlangen must deliver an exceptional defensive performance and minimize unforced errors to stand a chance against the league leaders. Expect a high-intensity match with Goppingen's stylistic superiority ultimately prevailing.
FAQ
What are the key offensive strengths of Goppingen?+
Goppingen excels with a dynamic backcourt, high wing efficiency, and effective line player usage, often converting fast-break opportunities.
How does Erlangen's defense typically perform?+
Erlangen primarily uses a 6-0 defense, focusing on aggressive individual matchups and denying easy entry passes to the line player, aiming for defensive discipline.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org