Hannover-Burgdorf 32-31 Rhein-Neckar: Result, 30 Aug 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Head to Head


Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is 59.5.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerHannover-Burgdorf · 52%
- Expected Goals59.5
- Over Goals Line50%
- Under Goals Line50%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Bundesliga
- Date
- Sun 30 Aug
- Throw-off
- 15:30
Match Preview
Hannover-Burgdorf prepares to host Rhein-Neckar Löwen in a pivotal Bundesliga encounter. Hannover-Burgdorf, known for their robust defense and disciplined play, will seek to leverage their home advantage against a formidable opponent. Rhein-Neckar Löwen, a team celebrated for its dynamic offense and fast-paced handball, aims to continue its push for a top-tier finish. This match promises a clash of styles, with both teams having distinct strengths. The ZAG Arena will be buzzing as these two competitive sides vie for crucial league points.
This match is set to be a classic offensive versus defensive showdown. Rhein-Neckar Löwen will undoubtedly push for a high-tempo game, relying on quick transitions and individual brilliance. Hannover-Burgdorf, conversely, will aim to slow the pace, establishing their formidable 6-0 defense and patiently building their positional attacks. The team that can impose its preferred rhythm will have a significant advantage. Expect a tactical battle where every possession and defensive stop will be critical.
- Hannover-Burgdorf's defensive rating of 0.90 goals per possession is among the league's best.
- Rhein-Neckar Löwen's fast-break goals account for 27% of their total scoring.
- Hannover-Burgdorf maintains a low turnover rate of 10.0 per game.
- Rhein-Neckar Löwen's backcourt shot efficiency is 63%, compared to Hannover's 58%.
- Defensive block quality for Hannover-Burgdorf leads to an average of 4.0 blocked shots per game.
Offense Preview
Rhein-Neckar Löwen boasts one of the league's most explosive offenses, averaging 31.5 goals per game. Their backcourt players are adept at both long-range shooting and creating penetrations, leading to high-quality wing and line player opportunities. Their fast-break conversion rate is an impressive 77%, making them lethal in transition. Hannover-Burgdorf's offense, while less prolific at 28.8 goals per game, relies on well-executed set plays and a strong line player presence. Their 7-meter efficiency is a notable strength, often converting crucial penalties at 83%.
Defense Preview
Hannover-Burgdorf's defense is a cornerstone of their identity, operating primarily in a compact 6-0 formation that effectively denies central penetrations and forces opponents into difficult long-range shots. Their defensive block quality is exceptional, leading to an average of 4.0 blocked shots per game, and they concede only 26.0 goals per game. Rhein-Neckar Löwen's defense, while capable of aggressive moments, can sometimes be exposed in transition. They typically employ a flexible 5-1 system but have shown vulnerabilities against well-structured positional attacks, conceding 28.5 goals per game.
Goalkeeper Impact
Hannover-Burgdorf's goalkeepers have been in stellar form, collectively boasting a 35% save percentage, providing a crucial last line of defense. Their ability to make key saves against high-volume shooting is vital. Rhein-Neckar Löwen's goalkeeping unit, with a 31% save rate, has shown flashes of brilliance but lacks consistency. A strong performance from their keeper will be paramount to keeping this match competitive, especially against Hannover's patient positional shots, and initiating fast breaks.
Tactical Themes
Hannover-Burgdorf will focus on disciplined 6-0 defense, minimizing turnovers, and patiently building their positional attacks to create high-percentage shots. Rhein-Neckar Löwen will aim to control the pace, pushing for fast breaks at every opportunity and exploiting Hannover's defensive transitions. A key tactical battle will be Rhein-Neckar's backcourt shooters against Hannover's central defensive block, and how effectively Hannover can draw 7-meter fouls.
Pressure Moments
Hannover-Burgdorf typically handles pressure moments well, converting 83% of their 7-meter throws and maintaining composure during 2-minute suspensions. Rhein-Neckar Löwen has shown some vulnerability in tight endgames, sometimes rushing shots or committing crucial offensive fouls. Their ability to manage numerical disadvantages will be critical against Hannover's patient attack.
Form and Head to Head
- Hannover-Burgdorf: W L W D L
- Rhein-Neckar: W W L W W


Previous Meetings
- 30.08.2026Germany: BundesligaKrefeld Pinguine (Ger)32 - 31Amiens (Fra)
- 03.06.2026Germany: BundesligaAmiens (Fra)29 - 28Krefeld Pinguine (Ger)
- 21.09.2025Germany: BundesligaKrefeld Pinguine (Ger)28 - 24Amiens (Fra)
- 20.03.2025Germany: BundesligaAmiens (Fra)35 - 36Krefeld Pinguine (Ger)
- 06.12.2024Germany: BundesligaKrefeld Pinguine (Ger)35 - 30Amiens (Fra)
Head-to-head encounters between these two teams have often been high-scoring and competitive. Rhein-Neckar Löwen holds a slight advantage, winning 6 of the last 10 matches, with 1 draw. The average total goals in these games is 60.0, indicating a tendency for open play. Hannover-Burgdorf's victories have often come from strong defensive performances, limiting Rhein-Neckar's offensive flow.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 1.10 GPP
- Offensive Rating (Away): 1.20 GPP
- Defensive Rating (Home): 0.90 GPP
- Defensive Rating (Away): 0.98 GPP
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 58%
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 63%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Home): 35%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Away): 31%
- Turnovers per Game (Home): 10.0
- Turnovers per Game (Away): 11.8
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 1.10Offensive Rating1.20
- 0.90Defensive Rating0.98
- 58%Shot Efficiency63%
- 35%Goalkeeper Save %31%
- 10.0Turnovers / Game11.8
Verdict
This match is poised to be a tight affair, with Hannover-Burgdorf's defensive prowess challenging Rhein-Neckar Löwen's offensive firepower. The home team's ability to control the tempo and minimize Rhein-Neckar's fast-break opportunities will be crucial. While Rhein-Neckar possesses more offensive talent, Hannover's disciplined defense and strong goalkeeping could secure them a narrow victory.
FAQ
What are the key factors for winning a handball match?+
Key factors include high shot efficiency, strong goalkeeper save percentages, minimizing turnovers, effective fast-break conversion, and disciplined defensive play.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org