HBW Balingen-Weilstetten 30-26 Hamburg: Result, 30 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is 58.0.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerHBW Balingen-Weilstetten · 51%
- Expected Goals58.0
- Over Goals Line48%
- Under Goals Line52%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Bundesliga
- Date
- Sun 30 Aug
- Throw-off
- 17:00
Match Preview
HBW Balingen-Weilstetten hosts Hamburg in a crucial Bundesliga fixture, with both teams eager to secure valuable points. Balingen-Weilstetten, known for their physical defense and passionate home support, will aim to make their arena a fortress. Hamburg, a team with a dynamic attack and strong wing play, will look to exploit any defensive lapses. This match is vital for both teams' league aspirations, promising a hard-fought battle. The SparkassenArena will be buzzing as these two competitive sides clash in what is expected to be a high-intensity encounter.
This match is anticipated to feature a contrast in offensive approaches. Hamburg will likely push for a fast-paced game, leveraging their strong transition and wing play. Balingen-Weilstetten, conversely, will aim for a more structured, patient positional attack, focusing on their line player and backcourt shooting. The defensive intensity will be key, with Balingen's physical 6-0 system clashing against Hamburg's agile 5-1. Expect a battle for control of the 6-meter line and a focus on minimizing turnovers.
- HBW Balingen-Weilstetten's defensive block quality leads to 4.2 blocked shots per game.
- Hamburg's fast-break goals account for 28% of their total scoring.
- HBW Balingen-Weilstetten maintains a low turnover rate of 10.5 per game.
- Hamburg's wing efficiency is 75%, compared to Balingen's 68%.
- Hamburg's offensive rating of 1.17 goals per possession is a key strength.
Offense Preview
Hamburg's offense is characterized by its speed and efficiency, averaging 30.5 goals per game. Their wing players are highly efficient, and they generate a significant portion of their goals from fast breaks, converting 76% of these opportunities. Their backcourt is adept at creating space for penetrations. Balingen-Weilstetten's offense, while less explosive at 28.0 goals per game, relies on well-executed set plays and a strong line player presence. Their ability to draw 7-meter fouls is a key strength, converting 80% of their penalties.
Defense Preview
HBW Balingen-Weilstetten's defense is known for its physicality and discipline, primarily operating in a compact 6-0 formation that effectively closes down central penetrations. Their defensive block quality is strong, averaging 4.2 blocked shots per game, making it difficult for opponents to find clear shooting lanes. They concede 27.5 goals per game. Hamburg's defense, while capable of aggressive moments, can sometimes be exposed in transition. They typically employ a flexible 5-1 system but have shown vulnerabilities against well-structured positional attacks, conceding 29.0 goals per game.
Goalkeeper Impact
HBW Balingen-Weilstetten's goalkeepers have shown flashes of brilliance, with a collective 33% save percentage, often making crucial saves in home games. Their ability to make key stops against high-volume shooting is vital. Hamburg's goalkeeping unit, with a 30% save rate, has been inconsistent. A strong performance from their keeper will be paramount to keeping this match competitive, especially against Balingen's patient positional shots, and initiating fast breaks.
Tactical Themes
HBW Balingen-Weilstetten will focus on disciplined 6-0 defense, minimizing turnovers, and patiently building their positional attacks to create high-percentage shots, especially through their line player. Hamburg will aim to control the pace, pushing for fast breaks at every opportunity and exploiting Balingen's defensive transitions. A key tactical battle will be Hamburg's wing players against Balingen's wide defensive coverage, and how effectively Balingen can draw 7-meter fouls.
Pressure Moments
HBW Balingen-Weilstetten typically handles pressure moments well at home, converting 80% of their 7-meter throws and maintaining composure during 2-minute suspensions. Hamburg has shown some vulnerability in tight endgames, sometimes rushing shots or committing crucial offensive fouls. Their ability to manage numerical disadvantages will be critical against Balingen's patient attack.
Form and Head to Head
- HBW Balingen-Weilstetten: L W L D W
- Hamburg: W L W W L
Previous Meetings
- 30.08.2026Germany: BundesligaHamburg Freezers30 - 26DenmarkAH0BB0BD0BF0
- 02.06.2024Germany: BundesligaHamburg Freezers37 - 30DenmarkAH0BB0BD0BF0
- 16.12.2023Germany: BundesligaDenmarkAH0BB0BD0BF028 - 28Hamburg Freezers
- 10.04.2022Germany: BundesligaDenmarkAH0BB0BD0BF029 - 34Hamburg Freezers
- 21.10.2021Germany: BundesligaHamburg Freezers23 - 28DenmarkAH0BB0BD0BF0
Head-to-head encounters between these two teams have often been closely contested. Hamburg holds a slight edge, winning 5 of the last 10 matches, with 3 draws. The average total goals in these games is 58.5, indicating a tendency for competitive, but not always high-scoring, affairs. Balingen-Weilstetten's victories have often come from strong defensive performances, limiting Hamburg's offensive flow.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 1.08 GPP
- Offensive Rating (Away): 1.17 GPP
- Defensive Rating (Home): 0.95 GPP
- Defensive Rating (Away): 1.00 GPP
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 59%
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 62%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Home): 33%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Away): 30%
- Turnovers per Game (Home): 10.5
- Turnovers per Game (Away): 12.0
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 1.08Offensive Rating1.17
- 0.95Defensive Rating1.00
- 59%Shot Efficiency62%
- 33%Goalkeeper Save %30%
- 10.5Turnovers / Game12.0
Verdict
This match is poised to be a tight affair, with HBW Balingen-Weilstetten's defensive prowess challenging Hamburg's offensive firepower. The home team's ability to control the tempo and minimize Hamburg's fast-break opportunities will be crucial. While Hamburg possesses more offensive talent, Balingen's disciplined defense and strong home support could secure them a narrow victory.
FAQ
What are the key factors for winning a handball match?+
Key factors include high shot efficiency, strong goalkeeper save percentages, minimizing turnovers, effective fast-break conversion, and disciplined defensive play.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org