HSG Wetzlar 33-35 Bietigheim-Metterzimmern: Result, 30 Aug 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Head to Head


Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is 59.0.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerHSG Wetzlar · 53%
- Expected Goals59.0
- Over Goals Line50%
- Under Goals Line50%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Bundesliga
- Date
- Sun 30 Aug
- Throw-off
- 15:30
Match Preview
HSG Wetzlar prepares to host Bietigheim-Metterzimmern in a compelling Bundesliga fixture. Wetzlar, known for their disciplined defense and patient offensive build-up, will aim to leverage their home advantage. Bietigheim, a team celebrated for its high-scoring, aggressive attack, will look to impose their fast-paced style. This match promises a clash of contrasting philosophies, with both teams having distinct strengths. The Buderus Arena will be buzzing as these two competitive sides vie for crucial league points in what is expected to be a high-stakes encounter.
This match is anticipated to feature a classic offensive versus defensive showdown. Bietigheim will undoubtedly push for a high-tempo game, relying on quick transitions and individual brilliance. HSG Wetzlar, conversely, will aim to slow the pace, establishing their formidable 6-0 defense and patiently building their positional attacks. The team that can impose its preferred rhythm will have a significant advantage. Expect a tactical battle where every possession and defensive stop will be critical.
- HSG Wetzlar's defensive rating of 0.92 goals per possession is among the league's best.
- Bietigheim-Metterzimmern's fast-break goals account for 29% of their total scoring.
- HSG Wetzlar maintains a low turnover rate of 10.2 per game.
- Bietigheim-Metterzimmern's backcourt shot efficiency is 64%, compared to Wetzlar's 57%.
- Defensive block quality for HSG Wetzlar leads to an average of 4.3 blocked shots per game.
Offense Preview
Bietigheim-Metterzimmern boasts one of the league's most explosive offenses, averaging 32.0 goals per game. Their backcourt players are adept at both long-range shooting and creating penetrations, leading to high-quality wing and line player opportunities. Their fast-break conversion rate is an impressive 79%, making them lethal in transition. HSG Wetzlar's offense, while less prolific at 28.5 goals per game, relies on well-executed set plays and a strong backcourt presence. Their 7-meter efficiency is a notable strength, often converting crucial penalties at 84%.
Defense Preview
HSG Wetzlar's defense is a cornerstone of their identity, operating primarily in a compact 6-0 formation that effectively denies central penetrations and forces opponents into difficult long-range shots. Their defensive block quality is exceptional, leading to an average of 4.3 blocked shots per game, and they concede only 26.5 goals per game. Bietigheim-Metterzimmern's defense, while capable of aggressive moments, can sometimes be exposed in transition. They typically employ a flexible 5-1 system but have shown vulnerabilities against well-structured positional attacks, conceding 29.5 goals per game.
Goalkeeper Impact
HSG Wetzlar's goalkeepers have been in stellar form, collectively boasting a 34% save percentage, providing a crucial last line of defense. Their ability to make key saves against high-volume shooting is vital. Bietigheim-Metterzimmern's goalkeeping unit, with a 30% save rate, has shown flashes of brilliance but lacks consistency. A strong performance from their keeper will be paramount to keeping this match competitive, especially against Wetzlar's patient positional shots, and initiating fast breaks.
Tactical Themes
HSG Wetzlar will focus on disciplined 6-0 defense, minimizing turnovers, and patiently building their positional attacks to create high-percentage shots. Bietigheim-Metterzimmern will aim to control the pace, pushing for fast breaks at every opportunity and exploiting Wetzlar's defensive transitions. A key tactical battle will be Bietigheim's backcourt shooters against Wetzlar's central defensive block, and how effectively Wetzlar can draw 7-meter fouls.
Pressure Moments
HSG Wetzlar typically handles pressure moments well, converting 84% of their 7-meter throws and maintaining composure during 2-minute suspensions. Bietigheim-Metterzimmern has shown some vulnerability in tight endgames, sometimes rushing shots or committing crucial offensive fouls. Their ability to manage numerical disadvantages will be critical against Wetzlar's patient attack.
Form and Head to Head
- HSG Wetzlar: W L D W L
- Bietigheim-Metterzimmern: W W L W W


Previous Meetings
- 30.08.2026Germany: BundesligaKölner Haie33 - 35VMF St. Petersburg
- 09.02.2025Germany: BundesligaVMF St. Petersburg27 - 28Kölner Haie
- 31.10.2024Germany: BundesligaKölner Haie21 - 26VMF St. Petersburg
- 25.04.2019Germany: BundesligaVMF St. Petersburg26 - 26Kölner Haie
- 26.08.2018Germany: BundesligaKölner Haie24 - 21VMF St. Petersburg
Head-to-head encounters between these two teams have often been high-scoring and competitive. Bietigheim-Metterzimmern holds a slight advantage, winning 6 of the last 10 matches, with 1 draw. The average total goals in these games is 60.5, indicating a tendency for open play. HSG Wetzlar's victories have often come from strong defensive performances, limiting Bietigheim's offensive flow.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 1.09 GPP
- Offensive Rating (Away): 1.22 GPP
- Defensive Rating (Home): 0.92 GPP
- Defensive Rating (Away): 1.02 GPP
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 57%
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 64%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Home): 34%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Away): 30%
- Turnovers per Game (Home): 10.2
- Turnovers per Game (Away): 12.2
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 1.09Offensive Rating1.22
- 0.92Defensive Rating1.02
- 57%Shot Efficiency64%
- 34%Goalkeeper Save %30%
- 10.2Turnovers / Game12.2
Verdict
This match is poised to be a tight affair, with HSG Wetzlar's defensive prowess challenging Bietigheim-Metterzimmern's offensive firepower. The home team's ability to control the tempo and minimize Bietigheim's fast-break opportunities will be crucial. While Bietigheim possesses more offensive talent, Wetzlar's disciplined defense and strong goalkeeping could secure them a narrow victory.
FAQ
What are the key factors for winning a handball match?+
Key factors include high shot efficiency, strong goalkeeper save percentages, minimizing turnovers, effective fast-break conversion, and disciplined defensive play.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org