Rosengarten-Buchholz W 33-34 Zwickau W: Result, 23 Aug 2026

Rosengarten-Buchholz W
33
vs
Zwickau W
34
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Rosengarten-Buchholz W
33
FT
Zwickau W
34
Period Breakdown
1st Half
2nd Half
Rosengarten-Buchholz W1419Zwickau W1717Match Info
LeagueDHB Pokal Women
CountryGermany
Season2026/2027
Date23 Aug 2026
Half-time Comparison
141st Half17
192nd Half17
Team Stats
Detailed team statistics coming soon.
Final Result
Rosengarten-Buchholz W33 - 34Zwickau W
Contents
Our Prediction
Rosengarten-Buchholz WZwickau W
54%46%
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerRosengarten-Buchholz W · 54%
- Expected Goals53.5
- Over Goals Line50%
- Under Goals Line50%
Match Facts
- Competition
- DHB Pokal Women
- Date
- Sun 23 Aug
- Throw-off
- 15:00
Match Preview
A tightly matched German handball showdown takes place on August 23, 2026, as Rosengarten-Buchholz W battles Zwickau W. Rosengarten-Buchholz W aims to utilize home advantage to establish high positional efficiency and tight central defending. Zwickau W enters with an emphasis on fast wing execution, clever line-player passes, and forcing 7-meter fouls. Efficiency in clutch moments and limiting unforced turnover mistakes will determine the winning side.
An evenly matched battle pitting Rosengarten-Buchholz W's home court structure against Zwickau W's versatile attack.
Rosengarten-Buchholz W registers a 53.5% offensive rating.Zwickau W maintains a 59.0% shot efficiency.Rosengarten-Buchholz W posts a 33.0% goalkeeper save rate.Projected total scoring line sets at 53.5 goals.
Offense Preview
Rosengarten-Buchholz W presents balanced backcourt scoring, averaging a 53.5% offensive rating. Zwickau W showcases effective wing play, recording a 59.0% shot efficiency.
Defense Preview
Rosengarten-Buchholz W deploys a compact 6-0 setup, posting a 52.0% defensive rating. Zwickau W utilizes an adaptable defense designed to contest perimeter shooters.
Goalkeeper Impact
Rosengarten-Buchholz W holds a slight advantage between the posts with a 33.0% save percentage versus Zwickau W's 31.5% save rate.
Tactical Themes
Interior line containment versus wing isolation efficiency.
Pressure Moments
Maintaining composure during late-game 7-meter shots will determine the final result.
Form and Head to Head
Rosengarten-Buchholz W: W L W L WZwickau W: L W W L L
Head-to-head fixtures between these teams are consistently close, frequently decided by late two-minute penalties.
Key Stats
Offensive Rating: 53.5% vs 54.0%Defensive Rating: 52.0% vs 53.5%Shot Efficiency: 58.0% vs 59.0%Goalkeeper Save %: 33.0% vs 31.5%Turnovers Per Game: 10.5 vs 11.0
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
Rosengarten-Buchholz WZwickau W
- 53.50Offensive Rating54.00
- 52.00Defensive Rating53.50
- 58%Shot Efficiency59%
- 33%Goalkeeper Save %32%
- 10.5Turnovers / Game11.0
Verdict
Rosengarten-Buchholz W's slight defensive advantage and home court support give them a narrow edge.
FAQ
Who is favored in Rosengarten-Buchholz W vs Zwickau W?+
Rosengarten-Buchholz W holds a slight 54.0% victory probability.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org