NEKA W 22-35 Ferencvaros W: Result, 24 May 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the match is 58. Ferencvaros W's offensive firepower and defensive solidity are expected to be the decisive factors.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerNEKA W · 85%
- Expected Goals58.0
- Over Goals Line60%
- Under Goals Line40%
Match Facts
- Competition
- NB I Women
- Date
- Sun 24 May
- Throw-off
- 17:00
Match Preview
This highly anticipated Hungarian women's handball league fixture pits the formidable Ferencvaros W against NEKA W. Ferencvaros W, a perennial title contender, enters this match with significant momentum, aiming to solidify their top-tier position. NEKA W, often seen as a developing squad, will be looking to cause an upset and demonstrate their growth against one of the league's giants. The narrative revolves around Ferencvaros's quest for dominance versus NEKA's ambition to prove their mettle. Expect a clash of styles, with Ferencvaros likely dictating the pace and NEKA focusing on disciplined defense and opportunistic counter-attacks.
The match is expected to feature a moderate to high tempo, largely influenced by Ferencvaros W's aggressive offensive transitions. Ferencvaros W typically prefers a fast-break heavy approach, capitalizing on turnovers and quick restarts. NEKA W, conversely, might attempt to slow the game down, focusing on structured positional attacks and a robust 6-0 defensive system. The defensive intensity will be high, particularly from NEKA W, who will need to contain Ferencvaros's potent backcourt. This encounter promises a blend of tactical discipline and individual brilliance.
- Ferencvaros W's average goals scored: 32.5 per game.
- NEKA W's average goals conceded: 29.0 per game.
- Ferencvaros W's shot efficiency: 68%.
- NEKA W's turnovers per game: 12.5.
- Ferencvaros W's fast-break goals account for 25% of their total.
- NEKA W struggles with 7-meter efficiency, converting only 65%.
Offense Preview
Ferencvaros W boasts a highly efficient offense, characterized by strong backcourt shooting and exceptional wing play. Their average offensive rating of 0.62 goals per possession highlights their ability to convert opportunities. They excel in fast-break goals, often initiated by their agile goalkeepers. NEKA W's offense, while less prolific, relies on well-executed set plays and effective line player usage. Their shot efficiency stands at 58%, indicating a need for higher quality shots against a top defense. Both teams will look to exploit defensive gaps, with Ferencvaros having a clear advantage in depth and scoring versatility.
Defense Preview
Ferencvaros W operates with a disciplined 6-0 defensive system, known for its strong central block and effective communication. Their defensive rating of 0.45 goals conceded per possession is among the league's best, showcasing their ability to stifle opponents. NEKA W typically employs a similar 6-0 formation, emphasizing physical play and disrupting opponent's rhythm. Their defensive block quality is decent, but they can be vulnerable to quick shifts and one-on-one situations. Limiting 7-meter fouls will be crucial for NEKA W to prevent easy scoring opportunities for Ferencvaros W.
Goalkeeper Impact
Ferencvaros W's goalkeepers are pivotal, boasting an impressive goalkeeper save percentage of 38%. Their ability to make crucial saves often sparks fast-break opportunities, directly contributing to their offensive output. NEKA W's goalkeepers, with a save percentage of 32%, will face immense pressure. Their performance will be critical in keeping the scoreline tight and preventing Ferencvaros W from building an insurmountable lead. A hot streak from NEKA's keeper could significantly alter the match's dynamics.
Tactical Themes
Ferencvaros W will focus on maintaining a high pace, utilizing their strong transition game and exploiting NEKA W's defensive rotations. NEKA W's tactical approach will likely involve slowing the game down, emphasizing long positional attacks, and trying to draw 7-meter fouls. Defensive discipline and effective blocking will be key for NEKA W to contain Ferencvaros's backcourt shooters. Ferencvaros W will also target NEKA W's wing defense, looking for quick finishes.
Pressure Moments
Ferencvaros W typically handles pressure moments with composure, relying on their experienced players for crucial shots and defensive stops. Their 7-meter efficiency under pressure is high. NEKA W, however, can be prone to turnovers in tight endgames and may struggle with 2-minute suspensions, often conceding quick goals. The ability to manage numerical disadvantages and maintain focus during critical phases will be a significant test for NEKA W.
Form and Head to Head
- Ferencvaros W: W W W L W
- NEKA W: L W L L W
Historically, Ferencvaros W has dominated this fixture, securing victories with comfortable margins. Past encounters often show Ferencvaros W dictating the tempo and exploiting NEKA W's defensive vulnerabilities. The scoring patterns typically reflect Ferencvaros W's high-octane offense, with total goals often exceeding the league average. NEKA W has struggled to consistently break down Ferencvaros W's robust defense, making this a challenging matchup for them.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 0.62
- Defensive Rating (Away): 0.45
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 68%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Home): 38%
- Turnovers Per Game (Home): 9.0
- Offensive Rating (Away): 0.55
- Defensive Rating (Home): 0.52
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 58%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Away): 32%
- Turnovers Per Game (Away): 12.5
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.62Offensive Rating0.55
- 0.52Defensive Rating0.45
- 68%Shot Efficiency58%
- 38%Goalkeeper Save %32%
- 9.0Turnovers / Game12.5
Verdict
Ferencvaros W's superior offensive rating and defensive solidity position them as clear favorites. Their ability to generate fast-break goals and maintain high shot efficiency will likely overwhelm NEKA W. While NEKA W will fight hard, Ferencvaros W's overall stylistic and efficiency superiority is expected to secure them a comfortable victory in this league encounter.
FAQ
What is Ferencvaros W's offensive strength?+
Ferencvaros W boasts a high offensive rating of 0.62 goals per possession, excelling in backcourt shooting, wing play, and fast-break goals.
How does NEKA W's defense perform?+
NEKA W typically employs a 6-0 defensive system with decent block quality, but they can be vulnerable to quick shifts and one-on-one situations.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org