PLER 26-25 Szigetszentmiklosi: Result, 4 Sept 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the match is 56.0.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerPLER · 52%
- Expected Goals56.0
- Over Goals Line45%
- Under Goals Line55%
Match Facts
- Competition
- NB I
- Date
- Fri 4 Sept
- Throw-off
- 17:00
Match Preview
PLER faces Szigetszentmiklosi on September 4, 2026, in a league fixture that could prove pivotal for both teams' mid-table aspirations. PLER will look to leverage their home-court advantage, while Szigetszentmiklosi aims to upset the hosts with their disciplined play. This match is expected to be a closely fought battle.
This match is anticipated to be a tactical affair, with both teams preferring a more controlled pace rather than an all-out fast-break game. PLER often relies on a balanced positional attack and a solid 6-0 defense. Szigetszentmiklosi is known for its resilient defense and patient offensive build-up. Defensive intensity and minimizing turnovers will be crucial.
- PLER's offensive rating of 1.00 goals per possession indicates a steady attack.
- Szigetszentmiklosi's defensive rating of 0.97 goals conceded per possession highlights their defensive strength.
- PLER averages 4.0 fast-break goals per game, relying more on positional play.
- Szigetszentmiklosi's 7-meter efficiency is 75%, needing to convert these chances.
- Turnovers will be critical, with PLER averaging 11.0 and Szigetszentmiklosi 11.5 per game.
Offense Preview
PLER's offense is characterized by its balanced approach, utilizing both strong backcourt shooting and effective wing play, averaging 28.0 goals per game. Their shot efficiency from positional attacks stands at 55%. Szigetszentmiklosi's attack, while less prolific, focuses on exploiting defensive gaps with precise passes to their line player and achieving a 52% shot efficiency.
Defense Preview
Szigetszentmiklosi's defense is their primary strength, typically employing a disciplined 6-0 formation that excels at closing down shooting lanes and forcing opponents into contested shots. They average 4.8 defensive blocks per game. PLER's defense is also robust, focusing on strong individual matchups and limiting fast-break opportunities, maintaining a solid defensive rating.
Goalkeeper Impact
The goalkeepers will be key to controlling the flow of the game. PLER's keeper has a respectable 34% save percentage, often making crucial saves in tight moments. Szigetszentmiklosi's goalkeeper, with a 36% save rate, is particularly adept at stopping 7-meter throws and can significantly impact the opponent's confidence. Her performance could be a game-changer.
Tactical Themes
Both teams will prioritize defensive solidity and patient offensive build-up. PLER will aim to exploit Szigetszentmiklosi's defense with varied attacks, while Szigetszentmiklosi will focus on disrupting PLER's rhythm and converting their positional chances. Discipline regarding 2-minute suspensions will be vital.
Pressure Moments
PLER has shown composure in tight finishes, often relying on their experienced backcourt to make decisive plays. Szigetszentmiklosi, while defensively sound, can sometimes struggle to find offensive solutions under extreme pressure. Goalkeeper performance in 7-meter situations will be a key factor in the closing minutes.
Form and Head to Head
- PLER: W L D W L
- Szigetszentmiklosi: L W L D W
In their last five encounters, PLER and Szigetszentmiklosi have split the results evenly, with 2 wins each and 1 draw. The average total goals in these matches has been 55, suggesting generally lower-scoring, grind-it-out contests. Their history indicates a closely matched rivalry.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 1.00 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Home): 1.00 goals/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 55%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Home): 34%
- Turnovers per Game (Home): 11.0
- Offensive Rating (Away): 0.95 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Away): 0.97 goals/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 52%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Away): 36%
- Turnovers per Game (Away): 11.5
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 1.00Offensive Rating0.95
- 1.00Defensive Rating0.97
- 55%Shot Efficiency52%
- 34%Goalkeeper Save %36%
- 11.0Turnovers / Game11.5
Verdict
This match is set to be a defensive battle, with both teams prioritizing structure and discipline. PLER's home advantage and slightly more varied attack might give them a narrow victory, but Szigetszentmiklosi's strong defense and reliable goalkeeper could easily lead to an upset or a draw. Expect a low-scoring, intense game.
FAQ
What is the expected pace of PLER vs Szigetszentmiklosi?+
The match is anticipated to be a tactical affair with a controlled pace, as both teams prefer structured play over fast breaks.
What is Szigetszentmiklosi's defensive strength?+
Szigetszentmiklosi's defense is known for its disciplined 6-0 formation, excelling at closing down shooting lanes and forcing contested shots.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org