Melhus 30-25 Asane: Result, 30 Aug 2026


18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
Expected total goals are projected around 61 goals.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerMelhus · 58%
- Expected Goals61.0
- Over Goals Line53%
- Under Goals Line47%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Norway: 1. Division
- Date
- Sun 30 Aug
- Throw-off
- 17:00
Match Preview
Melhus prepares to host Asane in a league fixture that promises an intriguing battle of styles. Melhus, known for their structured positional attack and solid defensive foundation, will aim to dictate the pace and control the flow of the game. Asane, on the other hand, thrives on a more unpredictable, fast-paced approach, often seeking to exploit defensive vulnerabilities with quick transitions. Both teams are eager to secure points, making this a crucial encounter for their respective league ambitions. Expect a tactical contest where efficiency will be paramount.
The match is likely to feature contrasting tempos, with Melhus attempting to establish a slower, more controlled pace, while Asane will look to accelerate the game whenever possible. Melhus's disciplined 6-0 defense will be tested by Asane's agile backcourt and wing players. Asane's defense, often a more aggressive 5-1, will try to disrupt Melhus's playmaking. The team that best manages turnovers and capitalizes on scoring opportunities will likely emerge victorious.
- Melhus's shot efficiency of 69% highlights their offensive precision.
- Asane averages 11.5 turnovers per game, a potential area for exploitation.
- Melhus's goalkeeper save percentage (33%) is a key defensive asset.
- Asane's fast-break goals constitute a significant portion of their total scoring.
- The match features a contrast in offensive philosophies: structured vs. dynamic.
Offense Preview
Melhus's offense is built on patient positional play, with strong backcourt shooters and effective line player integration. Their ability to create clear shooting lanes contributes to a shot efficiency of 69%. Asane's offense is more dynamic, relying on individual skill and fast-break opportunities. While capable of spectacular goals, their consistency can vary, leading to fluctuations in their offensive output.
Defense Preview
Melhus employs a disciplined 6-0 defensive system, focusing on strong central blocks and limiting clear shooting opportunities from the 9-meter line. Their defensive rating of 0.68 reflects their ability to consistently stifle opponents. Asane's defense, while aggressive in its intent to force turnovers, can sometimes be exposed against well-structured positional attacks, leading to a slightly higher goals-conceded rate.
Goalkeeper Impact
Melhus's goalkeeper has been a key asset, boasting a save percentage of 33%, often making crucial saves that prevent momentum shifts and initiate fast-break opportunities. Their consistency provides a solid foundation for the team. Asane's goalkeeping has been more inconsistent, with a 30% save rate, experiencing both hot and cold stretches. Their performance will be critical in neutralizing Melhus's backcourt threats and providing a platform for their own transition game.
Tactical Themes
Melhus will focus on controlling the pace, establishing their positional attack, and maintaining defensive discipline. Asane will aim to disrupt Melhus's rhythm with aggressive defense and rapid transitions. The battle for central court control and minimizing 7-meter fouls will be crucial tactical elements for both sides.
Pressure Moments
Melhus typically handles pressure moments with composure, relying on experienced backcourt players to execute set plays and draw fouls. Their 7-meter efficiency under pressure is commendable. Asane, while dynamic, can sometimes rush decisions in tight endgames, leading to increased turnovers. However, their ability to score quick goals can also turn the tide rapidly during 2-minute suspensions.
Form and Head to Head
- Melhus: W W L D W
- Asane: L W L W D
Historically, matches between Melhus and Asane have been competitive, with Melhus often holding a slight advantage at home due to their structured play. Scoring patterns suggest that when Asane successfully implements their fast-break strategy, the games tend to be higher-scoring. Melhus, however, prefers a more controlled, lower-possession game, often leading to tighter scorelines.
Key Stats
- Melhus Offensive Rating: 0.71
- Melhus Defensive Rating: 0.68
- Melhus Shot Efficiency: 69%
- Melhus Goalkeeper Save %: 33%
- Melhus Turnovers per Game: 10.2
- Asane Offensive Rating: 0.70
- Asane Defensive Rating: 0.71
- Asane Shot Efficiency: 66%
- Asane Goalkeeper Save %: 30%
- Asane Turnovers per Game: 11.5
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.71Offensive Rating0.70
- 0.68Defensive Rating0.71
- 69%Shot Efficiency66%
- 33%Goalkeeper Save %30%
- 10.2Turnovers / Game11.5
Verdict
Melhus's structured play and defensive consistency, combined with home advantage, position them as favorites. While Asane's fast-break threat is potent, Melhus's ability to control the game should provide the necessary edge for a hard-fought victory.
FAQ
What defines Melhus's offensive strategy?+
Melhus's offense is based on patient positional play, strong backcourt shooters, and effective line player integration, leading to high shot efficiency.
How does Asane's defense approach matches?+
Asane's defense is aggressive, aiming to force turnovers, but can sometimes be exposed by well-structured positional attacks.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org