Follo W 24-40 Larvik W: Result, 2 Sept 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
Larvik's experience and offensive fluidity are key factors.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerLarvik W · 55%
- Expected Goals57.0
- Over Goals Line51%
- Under Goals Line49%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Elkjop-Ligaen Women
- Date
- Wed 2 Sept
- Throw-off
- 17:00
Match Preview
The Women's Handball League presents an exciting clash as Follo W hosts Larvik W on September 2, 2026. Follo W will be looking to capitalize on their home advantage and build momentum early in the season. Larvik W, a team with a rich history, aims to reassert their dominance and secure a crucial away victory. This match promises a tactical battle with significant implications for both teams' league aspirations.
This encounter is expected to be a dynamic contest, with Follo W likely to employ a balanced approach, combining structured positional attacks with opportunistic fast-breaks. Larvik W, known for their fluid offense, will aim to dictate a high tempo and exploit defensive gaps. The match will likely feature periods of intense defensive pressure and rapid transitions, making turnover management critical for both sides.
- Follo W's offensive rating stands at 0.64 goals per possession, indicating efficient scoring.
- Larvik W averages 6.8 fast-break goals per game, highlighting their transition threat.
- Follo W maintains a solid 59% shot efficiency, minimizing wasted possessions.
- Larvik W's defense forces 10.8 turnovers per game, but also commits 11.2 turnovers themselves.
- Goalkeeper save percentages are 32% for Follo W and 31% for Larvik W, suggesting a close battle.
Offense Preview
Follo W's offense is characterized by its strong backcourt shooting and effective wing play, achieving an offensive rating of 0.64 goals per possession. Their ability to create space for line players is also notable, contributing to a shot efficiency of 59%. Larvik W's attack is often more fluid and unpredictable, relying on quick ball movement and individual brilliance. Their fast-break conversion rate is high, making them a constant threat in transition.
Defense Preview
Follo W employs a disciplined 6-0 defense, focusing on strong blocking and limiting clear shooting opportunities. Their defensive solidity is a key asset, resulting in a defensive rating of 0.60 goals conceded per possession. Larvik W's defense is typically an aggressive 5-1 system, designed to pressure opponents and force turnovers. While effective in disrupting play, it can sometimes be vulnerable to well-executed positional attacks and quick passes.
Goalkeeper Impact
Follo W's goalkeeper has been a consistent performer, maintaining a save percentage of 32% and providing crucial saves in key moments. Their ability to control the rebound is vital. Larvik W's goalkeeping unit is known for its agility and ability to make spectacular saves, particularly from the wings and 7-meter shots. Their performance can significantly influence the team's defensive confidence and fast-break initiation.
Tactical Themes
Follo W will aim to control the game's rhythm, focusing on patient positional attacks and exploiting any defensive gaps created by Larvik's aggressive 5-1. Maintaining a strong 6-0 defense will be paramount. Larvik W's strategy will involve disrupting Follo W's backcourt flow, forcing turnovers, and converting fast-break opportunities, while relying on their goalkeeper's performance.
Pressure Moments
Follo W demonstrates composure in pressure situations, often executing well-drilled plays in the final minutes and maintaining discipline during player suspensions. Larvik W, while experienced, can sometimes be prone to unforced errors in tight endgames, making disciplined decision-making crucial for their success under pressure.
Form and Head to Head
- Follo W Last 5: W L W L W
- Larvik W Last 5: L W W L W
In recent head-to-head matchups, Larvik W has held a slight advantage over Follo W, winning 6 out of their last 10 encounters. These games often feature moderate scoring, with an average combined goal total of 56. Larvik's experience has often been a decisive factor, but Follo W has shown increasing competitiveness on their home court.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 0.64
- Defensive Rating (Home): 0.60
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 59%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Home): 32%
- Turnovers per Game (Home): 10.0
- Offensive Rating (Away): 0.63
- Defensive Rating (Away): 0.61
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 58%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Away): 31%
- Turnovers per Game (Away): 11.2
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.64Offensive Rating0.63
- 0.60Defensive Rating0.61
- 59%Shot Efficiency58%
- 32%Goalkeeper Save %31%
- 10.0Turnovers / Game11.2
Verdict
Larvik W's offensive fluidity and experience give them a narrow advantage. Follo W's disciplined defense and home support will keep them competitive, but Larvik's ability to convert key moments should see them secure a hard-fought victory.
FAQ
What is Larvik W's offensive approach?+
Larvik W's attack is fluid and unpredictable, relying on quick ball movement, individual brilliance, and a high fast-break conversion rate.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org