Storhamar W 35-18 Gjerpen W: Result, 26 Aug 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Head to Head


Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
Expect Storhamar W to secure a dominant victory.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerGjerpen W · 75%
- Expected Goals66.0
- Over Goals Line65%
- Under Goals Line35%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Elkjop-ligaen Women
- Date
- Wed 26 Aug
- Throw-off
- 17:15
Match Preview
On August 26, 2026, Gjerpen W will host Storhamar W in a highly anticipated women's handball fixture. Storhamar W, a formidable force in the league, will aim to continue their strong form, while Gjerpen W will be looking to cause an upset on their home court. This match is crucial for both teams as they seek to establish their positions early in the season, with Storhamar W expected to dictate the pace and narrative.
This match is projected to be a high-tempo contest, with Storhamar W pushing for fast-break goals and maintaining a relentless offensive rhythm. Gjerpen W will likely attempt to slow the game down and establish a more structured positional attack, but their defensive capabilities will be severely tested. Expect numerous transitions and a focus on quick scoring, potentially leading to a higher total goal count. Storhamar W's ability to convert turnovers will be a key factor.
- Storhamar W's offensive rating of 0.96 is significantly higher than Gjerpen W's 0.86.
- Gjerpen W's defensive rating of 0.92 suggests significant vulnerabilities against strong attacks.
- Storhamar W excels in fast-break goals, converting over 75% of their transition opportunities.
- Gjerpen W averages 14 turnovers per game, a major concern against Storhamar W's aggressive defense.
- Storhamar W's goalkeeper has a superior save percentage (37%) compared to Gjerpen W's (28%).
Offense Preview
Storhamar W boasts an elite offense, characterized by powerful backcourt shooting, agile wing play, and exceptional line player efficiency. Their offensive rating of 0.96 goals per possession is among the league's best. They excel in converting fast-break opportunities. Gjerpen W's offense, while showing flashes of potential, relies heavily on individual efforts and 7-meter efficiency. Their shot efficiency of 56% indicates room for improvement against top-tier defenses.
Defense Preview
Gjerpen W's defense typically operates in a 6-0 formation, focusing on denying central penetration, but they can be vulnerable to quick ball movement and powerful long-range shots. Their defensive block quality is inconsistent, which can lead to easier scoring chances for opponents. Storhamar W employs an aggressive 5-1 defense, designed to pressure ball-handlers and force turnovers high up the court, which fuels their potent fast-break game.
Goalkeeper Impact
Storhamar W's goalkeeper is a standout performer, boasting an impressive save percentage of 37%, often initiating their devastating fast-break attacks. Their consistency and quick distribution are major assets. Gjerpen W's goalkeeper, with a save percentage of 28%, faces a monumental challenge against Storhamar W's varied attack. Crucial saves will be needed to keep Gjerpen W in contention and prevent Storhamar W from building an insurmountable lead.
Tactical Themes
Storhamar W will aim to dictate a high tempo, focusing on quick transitions and exploiting any defensive lapses from Gjerpen W. Gjerpen W's tactical approach will involve patient positional attacks and a disciplined 6-0 defense to mitigate Storhamar W's backcourt threat. Minimizing turnovers will be paramount for Gjerpen W to prevent Storhamar W's fast-break goals.
Pressure Moments
Storhamar W typically thrives in pressure moments, with experienced players capable of executing under duress, particularly in 7-meter situations. Gjerpen W has shown some fragility in tight endgames, sometimes struggling with offensive fluidity when facing aggressive defenses. Maintaining composure during 2-minute suspensions will be critical for Gjerpen W to stay competitive.
Form and Head to Head
- Gjerpen W: L W L L W
- Storhamar W: W W W W L


Previous Meetings
- 26.08.2026Norway: Elkjop-ligaen WomenSibir Novosibirsk35 - 18MariborBA0BC0BE0AG0
- 25.03.2026Norway: REMA 1000-ligaen womenMariborBA0BC0BE0AG025 - 30Sibir Novosibirsk
- 04.01.2026Norway: REMA 1000-ligaen womenSibir Novosibirsk27 - 22MariborBA0BC0BE0AG0
- 19.03.2025Norway: REMA 1000-ligaen womenMariborBA0BC0BE0AG021 - 27Sibir Novosibirsk
- 05.01.2025Norway: REMA 1000-ligaen womenSibir Novosibirsk32 - 22MariborBA0BC0BE0AG0
In recent head-to-head encounters, Storhamar W has dominated Gjerpen W, often securing comfortable victories with significant goal margins. The average total goals in their last five matches stands at 65, indicating a tendency for high-scoring games. Storhamar W's offensive firepower has historically proven too much for Gjerpen W's defense, a trend that is likely to continue in this fixture.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home - Gjerpen W): 0.86 goals/possession
- Offensive Rating (Away - Storhamar W): 0.96 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Home - Gjerpen W): 0.92 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Away - Storhamar W): 0.83 goals/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Home - Gjerpen W): 56%
- Shot Efficiency (Away - Storhamar W): 65%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Home - Gjerpen W): 28%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Away - Storhamar W): 37%
- Turnovers Per Game (Home - Gjerpen W): 14
- Turnovers Per Game (Away - Storhamar W): 9
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.86Offensive Rating0.96
- 0.92Defensive Rating0.83
- 56%Shot Efficiency65%
- 28%Goalkeeper Save %37%
- 14.0Turnovers / Game9.0
Verdict
Storhamar W enters this match as overwhelming favorites, boasting a dominant offense and a highly effective defense. Gjerpen W will need an extraordinary performance from every player, especially their goalkeeper, to stand a chance. Expect Storhamar W to secure a comfortable and high-scoring victory, showcasing their league-leading efficiency.
FAQ
What are Storhamar W's key offensive strengths?+
Storhamar W's offense is elite, featuring powerful backcourt shooting, agile wing play, and exceptional line player efficiency, leading to a 0.96 offensive rating.
What challenges does Gjerpen W's defense face?+
Gjerpen W's 6-0 defense can be vulnerable to quick ball movement and powerful long-range shots, with inconsistent block quality, reflected in their 0.92 defensive rating.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org