Utleira W 20-26 Storhamar W: Result, 2 Sept 2026

Utleira W
20
vs

Storhamar W
26
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Utleira W
20
FT
Storhamar W
26
Period Breakdown
1st Half
2nd Half
Utleira W137Storhamar W1313Match Info
LeagueElkjop-Ligaen Women
CountryNorway
Season2026/2027
Date02 Sep 2026
Half-time Comparison
131st Half13
72nd Half13
Team Stats
Detailed team statistics coming soon.
Head to Head
Utleira W
0
Draws
0
1 played

Storhamar W
1
0%100%
Previous Meetings
02.09.2026Norway: Elkjop-ligaen Women
PartizanAS2AZ2BB0BD1BF1AH2
20 - 26
Sibir NovosibirskFinal Result
Utleira W20 - 26Storhamar W
Contents
Our Prediction
Utleira WStorhamar W
22%78%
Expected total goals are estimated around 58.5, with probability bands favoring an efficient offensive display from the visiting side.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerStorhamar W · 78%
- Expected Goals58.5
- Over Goals Line56%
- Under Goals Line44%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Elkjop-Ligaen Women
- Date
- Wed 2 Sept
- Throw-off
- 17:00
Match Preview
Utleira W prepares to host Storhamar W in an exciting domestic women's handball fixture scheduled for September 2, 2026. This match features two contrasting sides within the league hierarchy, as Utleira W seeks to leverage home court to pull off an upset against powerhouse Storhamar W. Storhamar W enters this encounter with high aspirations, showcasing an explosive fast-break threat and clinical positional execution across their backcourt. Utleira W relies on disciplined defensive structures, patient ball circulation, and high efficiency from their line player to stay competitive against elite opposition. Both teams understand the weight of this fixture for their respective season trajectories. With offensive efficiency and goalkeeper performance taking center stage, our data-driven preview explores the fundamental metrics that will dictate pace, possession conversion, and ultimate success.
This encounter projects a stark clash of pacing and roster depth between Utleira W's half-court containment strategy and Storhamar W's relentless transition attack. Utleira W typically aims to control the tempo by lengthening possessions, minimizing unforced technical errors, and locking down central shooting lanes through a traditional 6-0 defensive block. Storhamar W favors a much higher tempo, looking to convert opponent turnovers into immediate fast-break goals before the defense can get organized. The winning side will likely be determined by whether Storhamar W can break open the game early through sheer transition velocity or if Utleira W successfully slows the match down into a gritty positional battle.
Storhamar W holds a clear advantage in fast-break goals per game, averaging 8.5 compared to Utleira W at 4.0.Utleira W exhibits a solid 7-meter conversion efficiency rate of 76 percent.Turnovers per game lean higher for Utleira W when facing aggressive 5-1 defensive pressure.Defensive block quality metrics favor Utleira W when defending standard 6-0 positional sets.Shot efficiency from the backcourt position favors Storhamar W significantly at 62 percent.
Offense Preview
Utleira W constructs its offensive framework around structured ball movement, disciplined backcourt shooting, and reliable pivot usage. Their backcourt players excel at utilizing screens to create openings, frequently feeding the line player to draw 7-meter penalties. However, their wing utilization can occasionally lack consistency when defensive pressure forces low-angle attempts. Storhamar W relies heavily on dynamic backcourt firepower, blistering wing speed, and elite fast-break transition execution following defensive stops. Their ability to switch the point of attack quickly creates severe defensive disorganization, though their positional attack can sometimes suffer from rushed decision-making under heavy passive play warnings.
Defense Preview
Defensively, Utleira W deploys a compact 6-0 formation designed to clog central shooting lanes and contest backcourt attempts with disciplined block quality. Their defenders focus heavily on maintaining tight spatial integrity to neutralize pivot entries, though lateral mobility against agile runners can occasionally expose gaps. Storhamar W utilizes an aggressive 5-1 defensive scheme, pushing an active defender up to disrupt the opposing playmaker's rhythm and force erratically timed passes. While this high-pressure approach generates significant turnover opportunities and transition fuel, it also risks creating structural vulnerabilities if the advanced defender is cleanly beaten on a breakthrough.
Goalkeeper Impact
Goalkeeper performance will heavily dictate the trajectory of this match. Utleira W requires their primary shot-stopper to maintain a high save percentage against outside shooting to prevent secondary rebound goals. Storhamar W's goalkeeper excels at initiating rapid fast breaks through quick outlet passes following caught balls or clean parries, directly fueling their transition offense. A hot stretch between the posts could easily swing the momentum threshold in favor of either side.
Tactical Themes
Tactical priorities will center on pace control, limiting transition leaks, and maximizing 7-meter foul generation. Utleira W must neutralize Storhamar W's primary fast-break runners, while Storhamar W needs to break down Utleira W's compact 6-0 defensive wall.
Pressure Moments
Late-game pressure situations typically test emotional discipline and technical execution. Utleira W relies on structured set plays during tense endgame sequences, whereas Storhamar W leans into individual isolation brilliance and fast-paced transition pushes.
Form and Head to Head
Utleira W: L L W D LStorhamar W: W W W L W
Utleira W
0
Draws
0
Last 1

Storhamar W
1
0%100%
Previous Meetings
- 02.09.2026Norway: Elkjop-ligaen WomenPartizanAS2AZ2BB0BD1BF1AH220 - 26Sibir Novosibirsk
Historical head-to-head encounters between Utleira W and Storhamar W heavily favor Storhamar W, whose superior squad depth and transition speed have consistently proved decisive in past domestic league fixtures.
Key Stats
Offensive Rating: 0.52 vs 0.63Defensive Rating: 0.59 vs 0.48Shot Efficiency: 52% vs 63%Goalkeeper Save Percentage: 29% vs 36%Turnovers Per Game: 13.0 vs 10.0
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
Utleira WStorhamar W
- 0.52Offensive Rating0.63
- 0.59Defensive Rating0.48
- 52%Shot Efficiency63%
- 29%Goalkeeper Save %36%
- 13.0Turnovers / Game10.0
Verdict
Storhamar W enters this match as the decisive favorite, anchored by superior offensive ratings, fast-break speed, and elite squad depth. While Utleira W will put up a resilient defensive effort on home soil, Storhamar W's overall efficiency should secure them a comfortable win.
FAQ
Who is favored between Utleira W and Storhamar W?+
Storhamar W is heavily favored to win based on offensive efficiency and fast-break dominance.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org