Konskie 30-38 Olimpia Piekary: Result, 24 May 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for this match is 53.0.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerKonskie · 50%
- Expected Goals53.0
- Over Goals Line45%
- Under Goals Line55%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Poland: I Liga - Promotion Group
- Date
- Sun 24 May
- Throw-off
- 09:00
Match Preview
This Polish League encounter brings together Olimpia Piekary and Konskie in a match that promises to be a battle of wills. Olimpia Piekary, playing on home turf, will be eager to assert their dominance and secure vital points to improve their league standing. Konskie, known for their resilient defense and opportunistic attack, will aim to frustrate the home side and snatch an away victory. Both teams are looking to build momentum, making this a crucial fixture where tactical discipline and individual brilliance will be key determinants of the outcome.
Olimpia Piekary is expected to push for a moderate-to-high tempo game, utilizing their backcourt for scoring and trying to create fast-break opportunities from defensive stops. Konskie will likely adopt a more defensive-minded approach, focusing on a strong 6-0 formation and patient positional attacks. The match will be a test of Olimpia Piekary's ability to break down a stubborn defense versus Konskie's capacity to absorb pressure and counter effectively.
- Olimpia Piekary averages 26.5 goals per game, while Konskie averages 25.0 goals.
- Konskie has a lower turnover rate, averaging 9.0 per game compared to Olimpia Piekary's 11.0.
- Olimpia Piekary's fast-break goals account for 25% of their total offense.
- Konskie's 7-meter efficiency is 78%, slightly better than Olimpia Piekary's 74%.
- Defensive discipline: Konskie averages fewer 2-minute suspensions per game.
Offense Preview
Olimpia Piekary's offense relies heavily on their backcourt's ability to create shooting opportunities, with a shot efficiency of 67% from 9-meters. They also have effective wing players who contribute to their scoring. Konskie's attack is more methodical, often utilizing their line player and focusing on high-percentage shots from close range, achieving a 70% efficiency from 6-meters. Their offensive rating is 72.5, indicating a solid, if not spectacular, scoring ability.
Defense Preview
Konskie's defense is their cornerstone, employing a disciplined 6-0 system with excellent communication and strong blocking, leading to a defensive block quality of 47%. They are adept at forcing opponents into difficult shots and limiting clear chances. Olimpia Piekary's defense is more active, often switching between 6-0 and 5-1 formations to disrupt opponent's rhythm. Their defensive rating is 74.0, showing room for improvement but capable of strong performances.
Goalkeeper Impact
Olimpia Piekary's goalkeeper has shown flashes of brilliance, with a save percentage of 33%, often making crucial saves in fast-break situations. Konskie's keeper, with a consistent 36% save rate, is known for her ability to read shots and provide a solid last line of defense, significantly impacting their defensive solidity. A strong performance from either keeper could be the difference-maker in this tightly contested match.
Tactical Themes
Olimpia Piekary will aim to increase the tempo and exploit any defensive errors from Konskie, focusing on quick transitions and backcourt shooting. Konskie's tactical focus will be on maintaining defensive discipline, slowing down Olimpia Piekary's attack, and executing patient positional plays. Limiting turnovers will be crucial for Konskie to stay competitive.
Pressure Moments
Olimpia Piekary has shown mixed results in pressure moments, sometimes struggling with offensive execution in tight endgames. Their 7-meter efficiency under pressure is 70%. Konskie, while defensively solid, can sometimes lack offensive creativity when facing a strong defensive press in the final minutes. Managing 2-minute suspensions effectively will be vital for both teams.
Form and Head to Head
- Olimpia Piekary: L W L L W
- Konskie: W L W L L
In their last five encounters, Konskie holds a slight 3-2 advantage over Olimpia Piekary. Matches between these two teams are typically lower-scoring affairs, with an average of 52 goals per game. The away team has historically performed well, winning 60% of their head-to-head matchups. Expect another closely contested game with potential for late-game drama.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home - Olimpia Piekary): 74.5
- Offensive Rating (Away - Konskie): 72.5
- Defensive Rating (Home - Olimpia Piekary): 74.0
- Defensive Rating (Away - Konskie): 71.0
- Shot Efficiency % (Home - Olimpia Piekary): 67.0%
- Shot Efficiency % (Away - Konskie): 64.0%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Home - Olimpia Piekary): 33.0%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Away - Konskie): 36.0%
- Turnovers per Game (Home - Olimpia Piekary): 11.0
- Turnovers per Game (Away - Konskie): 9.0
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 74.50Offensive Rating72.50
- 74.00Defensive Rating71.00
- 67%Shot Efficiency64%
- 33%Goalkeeper Save %36%
- 11.0Turnovers / Game9.0
Verdict
This match is set to be a defensive battle. While Olimpia Piekary holds a slight home advantage and a more dynamic offense, Konskie's disciplined defense and consistent goalkeeping will make them a tough opponent. Expect a low-scoring affair, likely decided by a few key moments and defensive stops.
FAQ
What is Konskie's defensive strength?+
Konskie's defense is their cornerstone, employing a disciplined 6-0 system with excellent communication and strong blocking, leading to a 47% defensive block quality.
How does Olimpia Piekary's offense generate goals?+
Olimpia Piekary's offense relies heavily on their backcourt's ability to create shooting opportunities, with a 67% shot efficiency from 9-meters, complemented by effective wing play.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org