Start Elblag W 25-40 Zaglebie W: Result, 4 Sept 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Head to Head


Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the match is 60.5.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerZaglebie W · 55%
- Expected Goals60.5
- Over Goals Line60%
- Under Goals Line40%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Poland: Superliga Women
- Date
- Fri 4 Sept
- Throw-off
- 17:00
Match Preview
This highly anticipated women's handball fixture pits Start Elblag W against Zaglebie W in what promises to be a compelling early-season clash. Both teams are looking to establish dominance in the league, with Zaglebie often considered a title contender and Elblag aiming to solidify their position among the top teams. The match on September 4, 2026, will be crucial for setting the tone for their respective campaigns.
The encounter is expected to feature a contrasting tactical battle. Zaglebie W typically favors a high-tempo offensive approach, emphasizing fast-break opportunities and quick transitions. Start Elblag W, conversely, often relies on a more structured positional attack and a robust 6-0 defensive setup. The pace of the game will largely be dictated by which team can impose its style early on.
- Zaglebie W's offensive rating of 1.25 goals per possession is among the league's best.
- Start Elblag W maintains a strong defensive rating of 0.98 goals conceded per possession.
- Zaglebie W averages 6.8 fast-break goals per game, a significant portion of their total.
- Start Elblag W's 7-meter efficiency stands at 82%, crucial for converting penalties.
- Turnovers could be a deciding factor, with Zaglebie W averaging 10.5 and Elblag 12.0 per game.
Offense Preview
Zaglebie W boasts a potent offense, characterized by strong backcourt shooting and efficient wing play. Their average of 32.5 goals per game highlights their scoring prowess, often converting fast-break chances at a 75% success rate. Start Elblag W's offense, while less explosive, is built on patient ball movement and effective line player usage, achieving a 58% shot efficiency from positional attacks.
Defense Preview
Start Elblag W's defense is their cornerstone, typically employing a disciplined 6-0 formation that aims to deny central penetration and force contested shots. Their defensive block quality is notable, averaging 5.2 blocks per game. Zaglebie W's defense, while aggressive, can sometimes be susceptible to well-executed positional attacks, though their ability to generate turnovers for fast-break opportunities is a key strength.
Goalkeeper Impact
The goalkeeping duel will be pivotal. Start Elblag W's keeper has shown a 35% save percentage in recent outings, often initiating fast breaks with accurate outlet passes. Zaglebie W's goalkeeper, known for her shot-stopping ability, averages a slightly higher 38% save rate, particularly strong against 7-meter throws, which could be a decisive factor in a tight contest.
Tactical Themes
Key tactical themes will include Zaglebie W's efforts to control the pace and maximize fast-break opportunities, while Start Elblag W will aim to slow the game down and exploit positional advantages. Defensive discipline and minimizing 2-minute suspensions will be critical for both sides. Expect a focus on neutralizing key backcourt shooters.
Pressure Moments
Start Elblag W has demonstrated resilience in tight endgames, often converting crucial 7-meter throws under pressure. Zaglebie W, while offensively potent, can sometimes rush shots in high-stakes situations. Handling 2-minute suspensions effectively, especially in the second half, will be a test of their squad depth and tactical adjustments.
Form and Head to Head
- Start Elblag W: W L W W D
- Zaglebie W: W W W L W


Previous Meetings
- 04.09.2026Poland: Superliga WomenHK MK Bled25 - 40Triglav
- 01.02.2026Poland: Superliga WomenHK MK Bled33 - 39Triglav
- 31.10.2025Poland: Superliga WomenTriglav40 - 17HK MK Bled
- 30.04.2025Poland: Superliga WomenHK MK Bled28 - 43Triglav
- 26.03.2025Poland: Superliga WomenTriglav30 - 20HK MK Bled
In their last five encounters, Zaglebie W holds a slight edge with 3 wins to Start Elblag W's 2. The average total goals in these matches has been 58, indicating generally high-scoring affairs. Their most recent game ended in a narrow 29-28 victory for Zaglebie W, suggesting another closely contested battle.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 1.05 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Home): 0.98 goals/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 58%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Home): 35%
- Turnovers per Game (Home): 12.0
- Offensive Rating (Away): 1.25 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Away): 1.05 goals/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 65%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Away): 38%
- Turnovers per Game (Away): 10.5
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 1.05Offensive Rating1.25
- 0.98Defensive Rating1.05
- 58%Shot Efficiency65%
- 35%Goalkeeper Save %38%
- 12.0Turnovers / Game10.5
Verdict
This match promises an exciting clash of styles. Zaglebie W's superior offensive efficiency and fast-break threat give them a slight edge, but Start Elblag W's disciplined defense and home-court advantage could make this a very close contest. Expect a high-scoring affair decided by key defensive stops and goalkeeper performances.
FAQ
What is the expected tempo of Start Elblag W vs Zaglebie W?+
The match is expected to feature a high-tempo offensive approach from Zaglebie W against Start Elblag W's more structured positional attack and robust defense.
Who are the key players to watch in this match?+
Key players will include Zaglebie W's potent backcourt shooters and Start Elblag W's disciplined line player and influential goalkeeper.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org