MMTS Kwidzyn 19-46 Wisla Plock: Result, 4 Sept 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the match is set at 63, reflecting Plock's high-scoring potential.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerWisla Plock · 85%
- Expected Goals63.0
- Over Goals Line60%
- Under Goals Line40%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Poland: Superliga
- Date
- Fri 4 Sept
- Throw-off
- 17:00
Match Preview
The Polish Superliga features a significant encounter as MMTS Kwidzyn hosts the formidable Wisla Plock. Wisla Plock, a perennial title contender and European participant, will be looking to stamp their authority early in the season. MMTS Kwidzyn, a mid-table team known for their fighting spirit, will aim to cause an upset on their home court. This match is a classic David vs. Goliath scenario, with MMTS Kwidzyn seeking to prove their capabilities against one of the league's giants. The stakes are high for both teams, albeit for different reasons.
This match is expected to be a contrast in styles. Wisla Plock will likely dictate a high tempo, leveraging their deep squad and superior athleticism for fast breaks and dynamic positional attacks. MMTS Kwidzyn will aim to slow the game down, focusing on a disciplined 6-0 defense and patient offensive build-up. Defensive intensity will be crucial for MMTS Kwidzyn to contain Plock's potent attack. The ability of MMTS Kwidzyn to minimize turnovers and convert their chances will be key to staying competitive.
- Wisla Plock averages 35 goals scored per game, conceding 25.
- MMTS Kwidzyn averages 28 goals scored per game, conceding 32.
- Wisla Plock's shot efficiency is 68%, compared to MMTS Kwidzyn's 57%.
- Wisla Plock commits fewer turnovers, averaging 8 per game against MMTS Kwidzyn's 14.
- Wisla Plock converts 80% of their fast-break opportunities.
- MMTS Kwidzyn struggles with 7-meter efficiency, converting only 60%.
Offense Preview
Wisla Plock's offense is a powerhouse, featuring elite backcourt shooters, versatile line players, and devastating fast-break capabilities. Their offensive rating of 0.68 goals per possession is among the best in Europe. They maintain exceptional shot efficiency across all positions. MMTS Kwidzyn's offense is more reliant on collective effort and well-executed set plays. Their shot efficiency stands at 57%, but they can struggle to break down elite defenses. Their wing play is a strength, but consistency from the backcourt can be an issue.
Defense Preview
Wisla Plock employs a highly organized and aggressive 5-1 defense, designed to pressure opponents and generate turnovers, leading to their outstanding defensive rating of 0.50 goals conceded per possession. Their block quality is superb, and they transition seamlessly into attack. MMTS Kwidzyn's defense is typically a solid 6-0 formation, focusing on denying central penetration and forcing long-range shots. While disciplined, their defensive blocks can sometimes be overwhelmed by Plock's power and speed. Their ability to recover quickly after a shot will be tested.
Goalkeeper Impact
Wisla Plock's goalkeeper is a top-tier performer, boasting an exceptional save percentage of 38%. His ability to make game-changing saves and quickly distribute the ball for fast breaks is a massive advantage. For MMTS Kwidzyn, their goalkeeper has a respectable save percentage of 30%, but will face immense pressure against Plock's relentless attack. Her performance will be crucial in keeping the scoreline respectable and giving her team a fighting chance. A hot streak from her could be the only way to upset Plock.
Tactical Themes
Wisla Plock will aim to impose their superior pace and skill, focusing on quick transitions and exploiting MMTS Kwidzyn's defensive weaknesses. Maintaining high shot efficiency and minimizing turnovers will be key. MMTS Kwidzyn will need to execute a near-perfect defensive game, focusing on disciplined 6-0 play and limiting Plock's fast-break opportunities. Maximizing their own positional attack efficiency and converting every scoring chance will be crucial to avoid a blowout.
Pressure Moments
Wisla Plock thrives in pressure moments, with their experienced squad consistently delivering in tight situations and 7-meter throws. Their ability to maintain focus under duress is a hallmark of a top team. MMTS Kwidzyn, while showing fighting spirit, can sometimes crack under the relentless pressure of elite opponents, leading to increased turnovers and missed opportunities in critical phases. Managing 2-minute suspensions against Plock's power play will be a severe test.
Form and Head to Head
- MMTS Kwidzyn: L W L D W
- Wisla Plock: W W W W W
Wisla Plock has a dominant head-to-head record against MMTS Kwidzyn, winning all of their last five encounters. These matches have often seen Plock secure comfortable victories, with an average goal difference of 8-10 goals. The average total goals per game is around 60, indicating Plock's high-scoring nature. MMTS Kwidzyn has struggled to contain Plock's offensive firepower, particularly at home, where Plock often performs even stronger.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 0.57
- Defensive Rating (Home): 0.64
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 57%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Home): 30%
- Turnovers Per Game (Home): 14
- Offensive Rating (Away): 0.68
- Defensive Rating (Away): 0.50
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 68%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Away): 38%
- Turnovers Per Game (Away): 8
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.57Offensive Rating0.68
- 0.64Defensive Rating0.50
- 57%Shot Efficiency68%
- 30%Goalkeeper Save %38%
- 14.0Turnovers / Game8.0
Verdict
Wisla Plock's overwhelming offensive and defensive superiority makes them clear favorites. MMTS Kwidzyn faces an uphill battle and will need an extraordinary performance, particularly from their goalkeeper, to stand a chance. Expect Wisla Plock to secure a dominant victory, showcasing their title credentials early in the season.
FAQ
What is Wisla Plock's offensive strength?+
Wisla Plock's offense is a powerhouse with elite backcourt shooters, versatile line players, and devastating fast-break capabilities, boasting an offensive rating of 0.68 goals per possession.
How does MMTS Kwidzyn's defense typically perform against top teams?+
MMTS Kwidzyn's defense is a solid 6-0 formation, but their blocks can sometimes be overwhelmed by powerful and fast opponents like Wisla Plock.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org