Gil Eanes W 18-31 Benfica W: Result, 30 May 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Match Info
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
Expect a final score in the range of 29-28 in favor of the home team.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerGil Eanes W · 51%
- Expected Goals56.5
- Over Goals Line50%
- Under Goals Line50%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Portugal: 1a Divisao Women - Winners Stage
- Date
- Sat 30 May
- Throw-off
- 18:00
Match Preview
On May 30, 2026, Gil Eanes W will host Benfica W in a highly anticipated league fixture. Gil Eanes W, known for their strong home performances and balanced team play, will seek to capitalize on their home advantage. Benfica W, a team with significant offensive talent but sometimes prone to turnovers, will aim to secure a crucial away victory. This match holds considerable importance for both teams' league ambitions, with Gil Eanes W looking to climb the table and Benfica W striving to maintain their competitive edge. The clash between Gil Eanes's defensive organization and Benfica's individual brilliance promises a thrilling contest.
The home crowd in Gil Eanes will undoubtedly provide a passionate atmosphere, spurring their team on. Benfica W will need to demonstrate exceptional discipline and focus to counter the home team's energy and tactical approach. This fixture is set to be a compelling display of handball, with both sides determined to emerge victorious and strengthen their position in the league.
This matchup is expected to feature a moderate-to-high tempo, with Gil Eanes W aiming for controlled positional attacks and Benfica W looking to exploit any defensive weaknesses with quick transitions. Defensive intensity will be high, particularly from Gil Eanes W's well-organized 6-0 defense. Benfica W's ability to maintain possession and minimize turnovers will be crucial against Gil Eanes's disciplined defensive scheme. The game's flow will largely depend on which team can more effectively impose its preferred style of play.
- Gil Eanes W averages 28 goals scored per game, while Benfica W averages 29.
- Gil Eanes W concedes an average of 27 goals per game, showcasing their defensive solidity.
- Benfica W's shot efficiency stands at 68%, compared to Gil Eanes W's 65%.
- Benfica W averages 12 turnovers per game, higher than Gil Eanes W's 9.
- Gil Eanes W has a 7-meter efficiency of 80%, while Benfica W is at 75%.
Offense Preview
Gil Eanes W's offense is characterized by effective wing play, with their wingers converting 76% of their shots, and a strong line player presence. Their backcourt shooters are consistent, contributing an average of 11 goals per game. Benfica W boasts a high overall shot efficiency of 68%, driven by powerful backcourt shooting and creative playmaking. However, they can be prone to turnovers, averaging 12 turnovers per game, which can negate their offensive prowess and lead to fast-break opportunities for opponents.
Defense Preview
Gil Eanes W employs a robust 6-0 defensive system, focusing on strong central blocking and disciplined coverage, averaging 8 successful blocks per game. Their defensive discipline is a key asset, resulting in fewer 2-minute suspensions. Benfica W utilizes a more flexible 5-1 defense, designed to pressure opponents and force errors. While this can lead to more steals, it also carries the risk of creating gaps if not executed with perfect timing and coordination, especially against a patient positional attack like Gil Eanes W's.
Goalkeeper Impact
The goalkeepers will be pivotal. Gil Eanes W's keeper has been in excellent form, boasting a 37% save percentage, often making crucial saves that ignite their team's fast-break. Benfica W's goalkeeper has a respectable 34% save percentage but has shown some inconsistency in recent matches. A 'hot' performance from Gil Eanes W's keeper could significantly frustrate Benfica's high-efficiency offense and directly influence the number of fast-break goals scored by the home team, turning defensive stops into offensive opportunities.
Tactical Themes
Gil Eanes W will focus on controlling the pace, establishing their positional attack, and leveraging their strong 6-0 defense. Benfica W will aim to exploit any defensive lapses with their powerful backcourt and quick transitions. Minimizing turnovers will be critical for Benfica W to prevent Gil Eanes W's fast-break opportunities. The battle for the central court and the effectiveness of each team's line player will be key tactical determinants.
Pressure Moments
Gil Eanes W has shown composure in tight endgames, often converting crucial 7-meter throws and maintaining defensive solidity. Benfica W, while offensively potent, can sometimes struggle with decision-making under pressure, leading to costly turnovers. The team that manages 2-minute suspensions more effectively and executes their offensive sets flawlessly in the final minutes will likely secure the victory. Goalkeeper performance in penalty shootouts could also be a deciding factor.
Form and Head to Head
- Gil Eanes W: W W L L W
- Benfica W: L W W L L
In their last five encounters, Gil Eanes W and Benfica W have split the wins with two each, and one draw. The average total goals in these matches has been 56, indicating generally competitive and moderately high-scoring affairs. Gil Eanes W has a slight historical advantage at home in this fixture, often benefiting from their crowd's support. The most recent match ended in a draw, highlighting the evenly matched nature of this rivalry.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 57.5 goals per 100 possessions
- Defensive Rating (Home): 54.9 goals conceded per 100 possessions
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 65.1%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Home): 37.3%
- Turnovers per Game (Home): 9.3
- Offensive Rating (Away): 59.8 goals per 100 possessions
- Defensive Rating (Away): 56.5 goals conceded per 100 possessions
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 68.4%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Away): 34.2%
- Turnovers per Game (Away): 12.1
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 57.50Offensive Rating59.80
- 54.90Defensive Rating56.50
- 65%Shot Efficiency68%
- 37%Goalkeeper Save %34%
- 9.3Turnovers / Game12.1
Verdict
This match is too close to call definitively, but Gil Eanes W's defensive resilience and strong home form give them a slight advantage. Benfica W's offensive firepower is undeniable, but their turnover rate could be their undoing. Expect a nail-biting finish, with Gil Eanes W potentially edging out a narrow victory.
FAQ
What is Benfica W's offensive strength?+
Benfica W boasts a high overall shot efficiency of 68%, driven by powerful backcourt shooting and creative playmaking.
What is Gil Eanes W's defensive strength?+
Gil Eanes W employs a robust 6-0 defensive system, focusing on strong central blocking and disciplined coverage, averaging 8 successful blocks per game.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org