Sporting 46-23 Avanca: Result, 26 Aug 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Head to Head


Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is projected at 62.0. Sporting's offensive firepower and overall team quality are expected to be too much for Avanca.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerAvanca · 75%
- Expected Goals62.0
- Over Goals Line70%
- Under Goals Line30%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Andebol 1
- Date
- Wed 26 Aug
- Throw-off
- 20:00
Match Preview
On August 26, 2026, Avanca will host Sporting in a highly anticipated handball fixture. Sporting, a perennial contender known for its strong squad depth and tactical prowess, will aim to assert dominance against a determined Avanca side. This match is crucial for both teams' league aspirations, with Sporting looking to maintain their top position and Avanca seeking to upset the favorites and improve their standing. Expect a fiercely contested battle with significant implications for the league table.
This encounter is set to be a clash of styles, with Sporting typically dictating a fast, high-scoring tempo, leveraging their deep squad for continuous pressure. Avanca, while capable of fast breaks, often relies on a more disciplined, patient approach to break down defenses. The defensive intensity will be high, with both teams employing robust systems. The outcome will likely hinge on which team can maintain their efficiency under sustained pressure and minimize unforced errors.
- Sporting's offensive rating: 35.0 goals/100 possessions.
- Avanca's defensive rating: 33.0 goals conceded/100 possessions.
- Sporting's shot efficiency: 72%.
- Avanca's turnovers per game: 13.0.
- Fast-break goals (Sporting): 9.0 per game.
- 7-meter efficiency: Sporting 88%, Avanca 72%.
Offense Preview
Sporting's offense is a formidable force, characterized by its versatility and depth. They boast strong backcourt shooters with a high shot efficiency of 72%, effective line player integration, and dangerous wing play. Their transition game is also potent, converting a high percentage of turnovers into fast-break goals, averaging 9.0 fast-break goals per game. Avanca's attack, while less prolific, is efficient in its own right. They excel in positional attacks, patiently working the ball to create clear shooting opportunities, particularly from the wings, where they maintain a 66% conversion rate.
Defense Preview
Sporting's defense is a well-coordinated unit, typically employing an aggressive 5-1 system that pressures opponents high up the court. Their defensive blocks are of high quality, often leading to deflections and counter-attack opportunities. They are disciplined in their rotations and rarely concede easy goals. Avanca's defense is more conservative, often opting for a compact 6-0 formation. While effective in denying central penetration, they can sometimes be vulnerable to quick passes to the wings or well-timed backcourt shots from distance.
Goalkeeper Impact
The goalkeeping battle will be a key determinant. Sporting's primary keeper is a top-tier performer, consistently delivering a 38% save percentage and often initiating their devastating fast breaks. Their ability to make crucial saves in pivotal moments is a significant asset. Avanca's goalkeepers have shown flashes of brilliance but have been less consistent, with a collective save percentage around 29%. A strong performance from Avanca's keeper will be essential to keep them competitive against Sporting's high-powered offense.
Tactical Themes
Tactical themes will include Sporting's focus on maintaining a high tempo and exploiting Avanca's 6-0 defense with quick passes and strong backcourt shots. Avanca will aim to slow the game down, minimize turnovers, and capitalize on their wing play. Defensive transitions will be crucial for Avanca to prevent Sporting's fast breaks. The battle for control of the central defensive zone and the effectiveness of 7-meter throws will also be key.
Pressure Moments
Sporting is accustomed to playing in high-pressure situations and typically maintains composure in tight endgames, relying on their experienced players to execute. Their 7-meter efficiency is particularly strong under pressure. Avanca, while resilient, can sometimes struggle with offensive execution in critical moments, leading to forced shots or turnovers. Managing 2-minute suspensions effectively will be paramount for Avanca to stay competitive against a deep Sporting squad.
Form and Head to Head
- Avanca: L L W L D
- Sporting: W W W W L


Previous Meetings
- 26.08.2026Portugal: Andebol 1Varberg46 - 23Metallurg Magnitogorsk (Rus)
- 22.02.2026Portugal: Andebol 1Metallurg Magnitogorsk (Rus)30 - 40Varberg
- 30.11.2025Portugal: Andebol 1Varberg57 - 28Metallurg Magnitogorsk (Rus)
- 01.12.2024Portugal: Andebol 1Varberg34 - 16Metallurg Magnitogorsk (Rus)
- 14.09.2024Portugal: Andebol 1Metallurg Magnitogorsk (Rus)21 - 39Varberg
Historically, Sporting has held a dominant record against Avanca, winning 4 of their last 5 encounters. The average total goals in these matches have been relatively high, around 63, indicating Sporting's offensive prowess. Avanca has struggled to contain Sporting's varied attack, suggesting that defensive discipline and goalkeeper performance will be critical if they are to reverse this trend in the upcoming fixture.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Sporting): 35.0 goals/100 possessions
- Defensive Rating (Sporting): 28.5 goals conceded/100 possessions
- Shot Efficiency (Sporting): 72%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Sporting): 38%
- Turnovers per game (Sporting): 7.5
- Offensive Rating (Avanca): 28.0 goals/100 possessions
- Defensive Rating (Avanca): 33.0 goals conceded/100 possessions
- Shot Efficiency (Avanca): 66%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Avanca): 29%
- Turnovers per game (Avanca): 13.0
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 28.00Offensive Rating35.00
- 33.00Defensive Rating28.50
- 66%Shot Efficiency72%
- 29%Goalkeeper Save %38%
- 13.0Turnovers / Game7.5
Verdict
Sporting enters this match as clear favorites, boasting superior offensive firepower and a robust defensive system. While Avanca will fight hard, Sporting's overall efficiency and depth are expected to secure them a comfortable victory. The key will be Sporting's ability to maintain their high tempo and convert opportunities against Avanca's defense.
FAQ
What are Sporting's offensive strengths?+
Sporting's offense is versatile and deep, featuring strong backcourt shooters, effective line player integration, dangerous wing play, and a potent fast-break game.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org