Sporting 31-24 Benfica: Result, 23 Aug 2026
Sporting
31
vs
Benfica
24
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Sporting
31
FT
Benfica
24
Period Breakdown
1st Half
2nd Half
Sporting1516Benfica618Match Info
LeagueSuper Cup
CountryPortugal
Season2026
Date23 Aug 2026
Half-time Comparison
151st Half6
162nd Half18
Team Stats
Detailed team statistics coming soon.
Head to Head
Sporting
3
Draws
0
3 played
Benfica
0
100%0%
Previous Meetings
19.09.2026Portugal: Andebol 1
Varberg
32 - 27
Nittorps23.08.2026Portugal: Super Cup
Varberg
31 - 24
Nittorps07.06.2026Portugal: Taca de Portugal
Nittorps
39 - 41
VarbergFinal Result
Sporting31 - 24Benfica
Contents
Our Prediction
Analytical models project a 63% victory probability for Sporting with a total line set at 58.5 goals.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerSporting · 63%
- Expected Goals58.5
- Over Goals Line52%
- Under Goals Line48%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Super Cup
- Date
- Sun 23 Aug
- Throw-off
- 19:00
Win Probability
SportingBenfica
63%37%
Match Preview
A classic Portuguese handball derby takes place on August 23, 2026, as Sporting faces fierce rivals Benfica. Both teams enter this high-stakes encounter seeking dominance in domestic competition and momentum for European play. Sporting relies on explosive transition phases and physical backcourt shooting to break down structured defenses. Benfica counters with methodical positional sequences and disciplined defensive alignment to force unforced technical errors. With title race implications usually tied to derby outcomes, control over pace and managing early two-minute penalties will dictate momentum. Expect intense physical battles at the line position and rapid counter-attacks throughout all sixty minutes.
A high-tempo derby matching Sporting's aggressive transition game against Benfica's organized positional scheme.
Sporting averages a 62.5% offensive rating.Benfica delivers a 60.0% shot efficiency.Sporting maintains a 35.5% goalkeeper save rate.Expected total match projection is 58.5 goals.
Offense Preview
Sporting enters with an outstanding 62.5% offensive rating, exploiting fast-break wings and rapid ball circulation across the backcourt. Benfica counters with a structured positional attack built around line player interactions, boasting a solid 60.0% shot efficiency.
Defense Preview
Sporting uses a fluid 5-1 defense to disrupt central play, limiting opponents to a 51.0% defensive rating. Benfica establishes a robust 6-0 block focusing on central coverage and blocking range.
Goalkeeper Impact
Sporting boasts superior shot stopping with a 35.5% save rate, directly igniting fast-break situations against Benfica's 32.0% save percentage.
Tactical Themes
Pace acceleration on second-phase breaks versus central defensive wall stability.
Pressure Moments
Execution during late-game 7-meter shots and numerical advantages will prove decisive.
Form and Head to Head
Sporting: W W W L WBenfica: W L W W W
Head to Head
- Sporting48
- Draw6
- Benfica17
Derby encounters are historically tight, with home advantage frequently shifting key defensive stops and turnover margins.
Key Stats
Offensive Rating: 62.5% vs 58.0%Defensive Rating: 51.0% vs 54.5%Shot Efficiency: 63.0% vs 60.0%Goalkeeper Save %: 35.5% vs 32.0%Turnovers Per Game: 8.5 vs 10.0
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
| Stat | Sporting | Benfica |
|---|---|---|
| Offensive Rating | 62.50 | 58.00 |
| Defensive Rating | 51.00 | 54.50 |
| Shot Efficiency | 63% | 60% |
| Goalkeeper Save % | 36% | 32% |
| Turnovers / Game | 8.5 | 10.0 |
Verdict
Sporting's elite transition power and superior goaltending metrics give them a distinct edge in this derby conflict.
FAQ
Who is favored in Sporting vs Benfica?+
Sporting is favored with a 63.0% win probability.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org