Krka 28-29 Gorenje: Result, 23 May 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the match is 61.5. Gorenje's ability to dictate a high tempo will be the defining factor.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerGorenje · 80%
- Expected Goals61.5
- Over Goals Line75%
- Under Goals Line25%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Slovenia: 1. NLB Liga - 5th-8th Places
- Date
- Sat 23 May
- Throw-off
- 17:00
Match Preview
This Slovenian 1. NLB Liga fixture on May 23, 2026, sees Krka host Gorenje. Gorenje, a perennial contender known for their potent offense and aggressive defense, will be looking to assert their dominance. Krka, while strong at home, will face a significant challenge in containing Gorenje's firepower. The match promises to be a high-intensity affair, with both teams eager to secure a crucial victory in the league.
The match is expected to be a high-tempo, offensive-minded contest. Gorenje will push the pace, seeking fast-break opportunities and leveraging their strong backcourt. Krka will aim to match this intensity, relying on their home crowd and disciplined positional attack. Defensive solidity will be crucial for Krka, while Gorenje's ability to maintain high shot efficiency under pressure will be key. Goalkeeper performance and turnover management will significantly influence the outcome.
- Gorenje's average goals scored: 33.0, conceded: 26.0.
- Krka's average goals scored: 28.0, conceded: 31.0.
- Gorenje's shot efficiency: 65%, Krka's: 56%.
- Krka averages 12.0 turnovers per game, Gorenje 8.5.
- Gorenje scores 38% of their goals from fast breaks.
- Krka has a strong 7-meter conversion rate.
Offense Preview
Gorenje's offense is one of the league's most potent, characterized by powerful backcourt shooting, dynamic wing play, and excellent line player connections. They boast a high offensive rating and are adept at converting both positional and fast-break opportunities. Offensive Rating: 0.68 goals per possession. Krka's offense is strong at home, relying on a balanced attack with efficient wing finishes and a capable backcourt. They are good at drawing 7-meter fouls and converting them, but can sometimes struggle against elite defenses.
Defense Preview
Gorenje employs an aggressive 5-1 defense, designed to pressure ball handlers, force turnovers, and quickly transition into attack. Their block quality is high, and they are excellent at disrupting opponent's playmaking. Defensive Rating: 0.58 goals conceded per possession. Krka typically operates a disciplined 6-0 defense, focusing on central blocking and limiting clear shooting opportunities. While effective, they can sometimes be overwhelmed by teams with multiple strong backcourt shooters, leading to defensive breakdowns.
Goalkeeper Impact
Gorenje's goalkeeper is a top-tier performer, boasting an impressive 35% save percentage, often making game-changing saves and initiating their devastating fast breaks. Their consistency is a major asset. Krka's goalkeeper has shown good form at home, with a 30% save rate, and their performance will be absolutely critical in containing Gorenje's relentless attack. Key saves against Gorenje's backcourt will be vital to keep Krka in the game.
Tactical Themes
Gorenje will focus on a high-tempo game, aiming to exploit Krka's defense with quick transitions and powerful backcourt shots. Their aggressive 5-1 defense will seek to generate turnovers. Krka's tactical approach will involve disciplined positional attacks, trying to draw 7-meter fouls, and a strong 6-0 defense to contain Gorenje's backcourt. Minimizing turnovers will be paramount.
Pressure Moments
Gorenje, with their championship experience, handles pressure moments exceptionally well, relying on their star players to deliver in clutch situations. Their 7-meter shooters are highly reliable. Krka, while resilient at home, can sometimes struggle with offensive execution under intense pressure, leading to rushed shots. Defensive discipline during 2-minute suspensions will be crucial for them.
Form and Head to Head
- Krka: W L W L D
- Gorenje: W W W L W
Previous Meetings
- 02.09.2026Slovenia: 1. NLB LigaNovokuznetsk28 - 23Ottawa SenatorsANy
- 23.05.2026Slovenia: 1. NLB LigaNovokuznetsk28 - 29Ottawa SenatorsANy
- 09.05.2026Slovenia: 1. NLB LigaOttawa SenatorsANy29 - 29Novokuznetsk
- 19.11.2025Slovenia: 1. NLB LigaOttawa SenatorsANy32 - 22Novokuznetsk
- 10.09.2025Slovenia: 1. NLB LigaNovokuznetsk29 - 29Ottawa SenatorsANy
Gorenje has historically dominated matches against Krka, often securing comfortable victories, especially in recent seasons. The average total goals in their last five meetings is high, around 60, reflecting Gorenje's offensive prowess. While Krka can be tough at home, Gorenje's superior squad depth and tactical execution usually prevail. Expect Gorenje to maintain their historical advantage.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 0.56
- Defensive Rating (Away): 0.58
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 56%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Home): 30%
- Turnovers Per Game (Home): 12.0
- Offensive Rating (Away): 0.68
- Defensive Rating (Home): 0.62
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 65%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Away): 35%
- Turnovers Per Game (Away): 8.5
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.56Offensive Rating0.68
- 0.62Defensive Rating0.58
- 56%Shot Efficiency65%
- 30%Goalkeeper Save %35%
- 12.0Turnovers / Game8.5
Verdict
Gorenje enters this match as strong favorites, boasting superior offensive firepower and a more aggressive defensive system. Krka will need an exceptional performance, particularly from their goalkeeper and in minimizing turnovers, to stand a chance. Expect Gorenje to dictate a high tempo and secure a decisive victory, showcasing their league-leading efficiency.
FAQ
What are Gorenje's key offensive strengths?+
Gorenje boasts a potent offense with powerful backcourt shooting, dynamic wing play, and excellent line player connections, leading to a high offensive rating.
How does Krka's defense typically perform against strong attacks?+
Krka operates a disciplined 6-0 defense, but can sometimes be overwhelmed by teams with multiple strong backcourt shooters, leading to defensive breakdowns.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org