Ribnica 28-34 Trimo Trebnje: Result, 2 Sept 2026


Ribnica
28
vs

Trimo
Trebnje
34
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Ribnica
28
FT
Trebnje
34
Period Breakdown
1st Half
2nd Half
Ribnica1414Trebnje1816Match Info
League1. NLB Liga
CountrySlovenia
Season2026/2027
Date02 Sep 2026
Half-time Comparison
141st Half18
142nd Half16
Team Stats
Detailed team statistics coming soon.
Head to Head

Ribnica
0
Draws
0
3 played

Trimo Trebnje
3
0%100%
Previous Meetings
02.09.2026Slovenia: 1. NLB Liga
Dynamo Riga
28 - 34
Chicago BlackhawksANy07.02.2026Slovenia: 1. NLB Liga
Dynamo Riga
32 - 37
Chicago BlackhawksANy10.10.2025Slovenia: 1. NLB Liga
Chicago BlackhawksANy
43 - 31
Dynamo RigaFinal Result
Ribnica28 - 34Trimo Trebnje
Contents
Our Prediction
RibnicaTrimo Trebnje
42%58%
Expected total goals are estimated at 56.0, with probability bands favoring a competitive, physical contest.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerTrimo Trebnje · 58%
- Expected Goals56.0
- Over Goals Line53%
- Under Goals Line47%
Match Facts
- Competition
- 1. NLB Liga
- Date
- Wed 2 Sept
- Throw-off
- 18:00
Match Preview
Ribnica prepares to host Trimo Trebnje in a fierce Slovenian Handball League fixture on September 2, 2026. This domestic rivalry brings together two physical clubs striving to secure vital league points and establish upward momentum in the standings. Ribnica enters the match boasting a robust home record, characterized by disciplined positional attacks, strong line player involvement, and a sturdy 6-0 defensive block. Trimo Trebnje travels with championship ambitions, relying on aggressive backcourt shooting, quick transition phases, and energetic defensive pressure. Both teams recognize the importance of executing their game plans flawlessly. With defensive block quality and goalkeeper impact taking center stage, our data preview breaks down the critical metrics for this matchup.
The tactical battle between Ribnica and Trimo Trebnje projects an engaging clash of home-court stability versus visiting ambition. Ribnica prefers a structured, methodical pace, wearing down defenses through patient ball circulation and high-percentage shots near the crease. Trimo Trebnje looks to inject pace into the game, utilizing quick throw-offs and active backcourt movement to catch Ribnica's defense shifting. The game script will likely depend on Ribnica's ability to control the tempo and neutralize Trimo Trebnje's outside shooters, while Trimo Trebnje must avoid costly technical errors that fuel Ribnica's transition game.
Trimo Trebnje maintains a superior positional attack efficiency rating of 60 percent.Ribnica averages a strong defensive block success rate in home fixtures.Turnovers favor Ribnica slightly due to their patient, low-risk possession style.Goalkeeper save percentages lean slightly toward Trimo Trebnje's roster.Defensive block quality metrics favor Ribnica's traditional 6-0 setup.
Offense Preview
Ribnica's offensive system revolves around exceptional backcourt orchestration and high efficiency from the pivot position. Their ability to draw defensive collapses opens up clean scoring channels for their wing players. However, their fast-break output can occasionally be limited when prioritizing defensive balance. Trimo Trebnje relies heavily on aggressive 9-meter shooting and dynamic one-on-one isolations. Their backcourt shooters possess impressive range, though shot selection consistency remains an area for tactical improvement under heavy defensive pressure.
Defense Preview
Ribnica deploys a disciplined 6-0 defensive formation focused on strong physical blocking, tight spatial compactness, and minimal defensive fouls. Their defenders communicate exceptionally well to neutralize opposition breakthroughs. Trimo Trebnje utilizes an active defensive scheme that blends 6-0 elements with sudden 5-1 trapping moments to disrupt the opposing playmaker, though this aggressive posture can occasionally leave space open for line player entries.
Goalkeeper Impact
Goalkeeper performance will heavily influence the match outcome. Ribnica's primary shot-stopper provides immense consistency with high save percentages on close-range and wing attempts. Trimo Trebnje's goalkeeper excels at stopping long-range outside shots, though defensive rebound control remains vital to preventing easy second-chance goals.
Tactical Themes
Core tactical themes include pace control, defensive block integrity, and maximizing pivot scoring opportunities. Ribnica will seek to dictate a steady half-court rhythm, while Trimo Trebnje must hit their outside shots early to stretch Ribnica's defense.
Pressure Moments
Endgame pressure handling requires absolute tactical composure. Both teams feature experienced backcourt leaders capable of executing clutch set plays and high-pressure 7-meter shots during tight finishes.
Form and Head to Head
Ribnica: W W L W DTrimo Trebnje: W W W L W

Ribnica
0
Draws
0
Last 5

Trimo Trebnje
5
0%100%
Previous Meetings
- 02.09.2026Slovenia: 1. NLB LigaDynamo Riga28 - 34Chicago BlackhawksANy
- 07.02.2026Slovenia: 1. NLB LigaDynamo Riga32 - 37Chicago BlackhawksANy
- 10.10.2025Slovenia: 1. NLB LigaChicago BlackhawksANy43 - 31Dynamo Riga
- 04.05.2025Slovenia: 1. NLB LigaDynamo Riga25 - 34Chicago BlackhawksANy
- 11.04.2025Slovenia: 1. NLB LigaChicago BlackhawksANy36 - 30Dynamo Riga
Historical head-to-head records between Ribnica and Trimo Trebnje demonstrate a highly competitive rivalry where away wins are rare and home-court energy frequently tilts the final margin.
Key Stats
Offensive Rating: 0.55 vs 0.60Defensive Rating: 0.55 vs 0.51Shot Efficiency: 56% vs 60%Goalkeeper Save Percentage: 31% vs 35%Turnovers Per Game: 11.5 vs 10.5
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
RibnicaTrimo Trebnje
- 0.55Offensive Rating0.60
- 0.55Defensive Rating0.51
- 56%Shot Efficiency60%
- 31%Goalkeeper Save %35%
- 11.5Turnovers / Game10.5
Verdict
Trimo Trebnje enters this fixture as the slight favorite, anchored by superior positional attack efficiency, strong shooting metrics, and solid tactical discipline. While Ribnica's home-court resilience and defensive blocks will keep the score close, Trimo Trebnje's overall efficiency should secure them the win.
FAQ
Who is favored in Ribnica vs Trimo Trebnje?+
Trimo Trebnje is slightly favored to win due to superior positional attack efficiency.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org