Alingsas W 32-20 Karra W: Result, 19 Aug 2026


18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
Expected total goals for the match are projected around 56.0. Alingsas W's ability to control the pace and limit Karra W's transition game will be key.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerAlingsas W · 70%
- Expected Goals56.0
- Over Goals Line40%
- Under Goals Line60%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Swedish Cup Women
- Date
- Wed 19 Aug
- Throw-off
- 18:00
Match Preview
The Swedish Women's Handball League presents an exciting fixture as Alingsas W host Karra W. Alingsas W, a team known for their robust defense, will look to consolidate their position in the top half of the table. Karra W, currently struggling with consistency, will be eager to upset the home side and gain crucial points to improve their standing. This match promises a tactical battle between defensive solidity and an aspiring offensive unit.
This match is expected to feature a contrasting tempo. Alingsas W will likely aim for a controlled, methodical pace, emphasizing their strong positional defense. Karra W, on the other hand, might try to inject speed into the game, seeking fast-break opportunities. The defensive intensity from Alingsas W will be paramount in stifling Karra W's transition game, making turnovers a critical statistic.
- Alingsas W's Defensive Rating: 0.60 goals conceded per possession, showcasing their defensive prowess.
- Karra W's Offensive Rating: 0.62 goals per possession, indicating moderate efficiency.
- Shot Efficiency: Alingsas W 65%, Karra W 58%.
- Fast-Break Goals: Karra W generates 32% of their goals from fast breaks.
- Turnovers: Alingsas W averages 10.0 turnovers, Karra W 11.5 per game.
Offense Preview
Alingsas W's offense is built on patient positional play, with strong emphasis on wing efficiency and well-timed line player entries. Their shot efficiency stands at 65%, indicating a clinical approach. Karra W's attack is more dynamic, often relying on quick backcourt movements and individual breakthroughs. They generate a significant portion of their goals (32%) from fast breaks, but their positional attack can sometimes lack the necessary penetration against organized defenses.
Defense Preview
Alingsas W boasts a formidable 6-0 defensive system, renowned for its excellent block quality and disciplined rotations. They excel at closing down shooting lanes and forcing opponents into low-percentage shots. Karra W employs a more aggressive 5-1 defense, aiming to pressure the ball handler and disrupt offensive flow. While effective in creating turnovers, this system can be vulnerable to quick ball movement and well-executed crosses if their coordination falters. Avoiding early 2-minute suspensions will be key for Karra W.
Goalkeeper Impact
Alingsas W's goalkeeper has been a standout performer, consistently delivering a 38% save percentage, which is crucial for their defensive stability and ability to launch fast breaks. Karra W's goalkeeping unit has shown flashes of brilliance but lacks consistency, averaging a 31% save rate. A strong performance from Karra W's keeper could significantly alter the game's dynamic, especially in denying Alingsas W's high-percentage shots.
Tactical Themes
Alingsas W: Focus on maintaining defensive discipline, exploiting Karra W's defensive gaps with patient positional attacks, and maximizing wing efficiency. Karra W: Emphasize quick transitions, aggressive defense to force turnovers, and effective backcourt penetration. They must avoid costly turnovers against Alingsas W's strong defense.
Pressure Moments
Alingsas W is known for their composure in pressure situations, often relying on their experienced players to execute under duress. Their 7-meter efficiency in clutch moments is high. Karra W can sometimes struggle with decision-making in tight endgames, leading to unforced errors. Their ability to convert 7-meter throws under pressure will be crucial for staying competitive.
Form and Head to Head
- Alingsas W: W W D L W
- Karra W: L W L L D
Historically, Alingsas W has dominated this fixture, winning four of their last five encounters against Karra W. The average total goals in these matches has been 55, suggesting a slightly lower-scoring trend. Alingsas W's home advantage has been a significant factor, often leading to comfortable victories. Karra W's sole victory was a narrow one, highlighting the challenge they face against this opponent.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 0.65
- Defensive Rating (Home): 0.60
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 65%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Home): 38%
- Turnovers per Game (Home): 10.0
- Offensive Rating (Away): 0.62
- Defensive Rating (Away): 0.68
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 58%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Away): 31%
- Turnovers per Game (Away): 11.5
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.65Offensive Rating0.62
- 0.60Defensive Rating0.68
- 65%Shot Efficiency58%
- 38%Goalkeeper Save %31%
- 10.0Turnovers / Game11.5
Verdict
Alingsas W's defensive solidity and consistent offensive execution make them strong favorites. Karra W will need an exceptional performance, particularly in transition and from their goalkeeper, to challenge the home side. Expect Alingsas W to control the game and secure a victory.
FAQ
What is Alingsas W's defensive strength?+
Alingsas W boasts a formidable 6-0 defensive system, renowned for its excellent block quality and disciplined rotations, excelling at closing down shooting lanes.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org