Boden W 28-30 Savehof W: Result, 2 Sept 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the match is set at 56.5.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerSavehof W · 65%
- Expected Goals56.5
- Over Goals Line55%
- Under Goals Line45%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Swedish Cup Women
- Date
- Wed 2 Sept
- Throw-off
- 18:00
Match Preview
The upcoming women's handball fixture sees Boden W host Savehof W in a match that pits a resilient home side against a strong, tactically astute away team. Savehof W, known for their consistent performances and efficient play, will aim to secure a vital away win. Boden W, while often relying on home support, faces a tough challenge to contain Savehof's offensive firepower. This match is crucial for both teams' league aspirations.
This match is expected to feature a moderate-to-fast tempo, largely dictated by Savehof W's ability to transition quickly from defense to offense. Boden W will likely focus on a structured positional attack and a disciplined defense to limit Savehof's scoring opportunities. Defensive intensity will be a key factor, with Savehof's aggressive system aiming to force turnovers. The game could see periods of high scoring, especially if Savehof finds their rhythm early.
- Savehof W's offensive rating of 0.70 is notably higher than Boden W's 0.63.
- Boden W averages 11.0 turnovers per game, a potential weakness against Savehof's aggressive defense.
- Savehof W's goalkeeper boasts a superior 37% save percentage, impacting fast-break opportunities.
- Savehof W generates more fast-break goals (7 per game) compared to Boden W (5 per game).
- Savehof W's defensive rating of 0.60 highlights their strong defensive organization.
Offense Preview
Savehof W possesses a well-rounded offense, characterized by strong backcourt shooting and effective wing play. Their offensive rating of 0.70 goals per possession highlights their ability to convert chances efficiently. They are particularly dangerous in fast-break situations, averaging 7 fast-break goals per game. Boden W's offense, with a shot efficiency of 60%, often relies on individual moments of brilliance and 7-meter throws, but can struggle against organized defenses.
Defense Preview
Savehof W's defense is typically an aggressive 5-1 system, designed to pressure ball handlers and disrupt opponent's rhythm. Their defensive block quality is consistently high, contributing to a solid defensive rating of 0.60 goals conceded per possession. Boden W employs a more traditional 6-0 defense, focusing on denying central penetration. However, their 0.68 defensive rating suggests vulnerabilities, particularly against quick ball movement and powerful backcourt shots, which Savehof can exploit.
Goalkeeper Impact
The goalkeeping battle will be significant. Savehof W's keeper has been in good form, boasting a 37% save percentage, often initiating fast-break goals with accurate outlet passes. Their consistency provides a strong defensive backbone. Boden W's goalkeeper, with a 33% save percentage, faces a tough challenge against Savehof's varied attack. Key saves will be crucial for Boden to stay in contention and prevent Savehof from building a commanding lead.
Tactical Themes
Savehof W will focus on maintaining a high tempo, utilizing their strong backcourt and wing play to penetrate Boden's 6-0 defense. Boden W will aim to slow the game down, prioritize defensive blocks, and seek opportunistic counter-attacks. Limiting 7-meter fouls and maintaining defensive discipline will be paramount for Boden to avoid a significant deficit. Savehof will also look to exploit any defensive mismatches.
Pressure Moments
Savehof W typically handles pressure moments well, demonstrating composure in tight endgames and converting 7-meter throws with high efficiency. Their experience in managing 2-minute suspensions is also notable. Boden W, while capable, can sometimes falter under intense pressure, leading to crucial turnovers or missed opportunities in critical phases. Goalkeeper performance in these moments will be paramount for both teams.
Form and Head to Head
- Boden W: L W L L W
- Savehof W: W W L W W
Previous Meetings
- 06.09.2026Sweden: Swedish Cup WomenStrasbourgAMGame 1.38 - 34Canada U20AS1AZ1BA1BC1BE2AG4
- 02.09.2026Sweden: Swedish Cup WomenCanada U20AS1AZ1BA1BC1BE2AG428 - 30StrasbourgAMGame 1.
- 30.09.2026Sweden: Handbollsligan WomenStrasbourgAMGame 1.39 - 28Canada U20AS1AZ1BA1BC1BE2AG4
- 11.03.2026Sweden: Handbollsligan WomenStrasbourgAMGame 1.29 - 25Canada U20AS1AZ1BA1BC1BE2AG4
- 26.10.2025Sweden: Handbollsligan WomenCanada U20AS1AZ1BA1BC1BE2AG426 - 32StrasbourgAMGame 1.
In past encounters, Savehof W has generally held the upper hand against Boden W, often securing victories with their superior tactical execution and offensive depth. Matches between these two teams tend to be moderately high-scoring, with Savehof often dictating the pace. Defensive discipline and turnover management have been critical factors, with the team committing fewer errors usually emerging victorious.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 0.63
- Defensive Rating (Home): 0.68
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 60%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Home): 33%
- Turnovers Per Game (Home): 11.0
- Offensive Rating (Away): 0.70
- Defensive Rating (Away): 0.60
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 67%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Away): 37%
- Turnovers Per Game (Away): 9.0
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.63Offensive Rating0.70
- 0.68Defensive Rating0.60
- 1%Shot Efficiency1%
- 0%Goalkeeper Save %0%
- 11.0Turnovers / Game9.0
Verdict
Savehof W enters this match as the favorites, primarily due to their superior offensive and defensive efficiency, coupled with a strong overall squad. While Boden W will fight hard at home, Savehof's tactical discipline and goalkeeper impact are expected to be the decisive factors, leading them to a hard-fought victory.
FAQ
What are Savehof W's offensive strengths?+
Savehof W boasts a strong offensive rating of 0.70 goals per possession, excelling in backcourt shooting, wing play, and fast-break goals.
How does Boden W's defense perform?+
Boden W employs a 6-0 defense, but their 0.68 defensive rating indicates vulnerabilities, particularly against quick transitions and powerful shots.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org