Skanela W 28-41 Skuru W: Result, 19 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
Expected total goals for the match are projected around 59.5. Skuru W's ability to break down Skanela W's disciplined defense will be the key to their success.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerSkuru W · 67%
- Expected Goals59.5
- Over Goals Line60%
- Under Goals Line40%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Swedish Cup Women
- Date
- Wed 19 Aug
- Throw-off
- 19:00
Match Preview
A highly anticipated encounter in the Swedish Women's Handball League features Skanela W hosting Skuru W. Skanela W, a team known for their disciplined defense, will be looking to upset the league leaders. Skuru W, one of the league's top teams with a formidable attack, aims to continue their dominant run and solidify their position at the top. This match promises a classic battle between defensive solidity and offensive prowess, with significant implications for the league title race.
This match is expected to be a clash of styles. Skanela W will likely aim for a controlled, lower-tempo game, relying on their strong positional defense to frustrate Skuru W. Skuru W, conversely, will push for a high tempo, leveraging their fast-break capabilities and diverse offensive options. The battle for possession and the ability to convert turnovers into goals will be critical. Skanela W's defensive block quality will be severely tested.
- Skuru W's Offensive Rating: 0.70 goals per possession, indicating elite attack.
- Skanela W's Defensive Rating: 0.64 goals conceded per possession, showcasing strong defense.
- Shot Efficiency Disparity: Skuru W 70%, Skanela W 63%.
- Goalkeeper Impact: Skuru W's keeper boasts a 40% save rate.
- Turnovers: Skanela W averages 11.2 turnovers, Skuru W 9.8 per game.
Offense Preview
Skanela W's offense is built on patient positional play, with strong emphasis on line player usage and efficient wing finishes, boasting a 63% shot efficiency. Their 7-meter efficiency is a solid 79%. Skuru W's attack is multifaceted and highly efficient, featuring powerful backcourt shooters, agile wing players, and excellent line player integration. Their overall shot efficiency is an impressive 70%, with 30% of their goals coming from fast breaks, making them incredibly difficult to contain.
Defense Preview
Skanela W employs a disciplined 6-0 defensive system, renowned for its strong central blocks and coordinated rotations. They excel at denying central penetration and forcing opponents into difficult shots. Their defensive block quality is high. Skuru W's defense is also robust, typically utilizing an aggressive 5-1 formation to pressure playmakers and create turnovers. While effective, this can sometimes leave them vulnerable to quick passes if their coordination is not perfect. Both teams prioritize defensive discipline, making 2-minute suspensions costly.
Goalkeeper Impact
Skanela W's goalkeeper has been a consistent performer, maintaining a 34% save percentage and providing a crucial last line of defense. Skuru W's goalkeeper is among the league's best, boasting an impressive 40% save rate, significantly impacting their defensive solidity and initiating numerous fast breaks. A dominant performance from Skuru W's keeper could be a major factor in stifling Skanela W's structured attack.
Tactical Themes
Skanela W: Focus on disciplined 6-0 defense, patient positional attacks, and maximizing line player and wing efficiency. Limiting turnovers against Skuru W's aggressive defense will be crucial. Skuru W: Emphasize high-tempo play, diverse offensive options, and leveraging their elite goalkeeper to launch fast breaks. They must maintain defensive intensity to prevent Skanela W from finding a rhythm.
Pressure Moments
Skanela W typically handles pressure moments with composure, relying on their structured play and experienced players for crucial shots. Their defense often tightens in clutch situations. Skuru W excels under pressure, with multiple players capable of delivering in key moments. Their ability to convert 7-meter throws and manage 2-minute suspensions effectively is a hallmark of their championship pedigree.
Form and Head to Head
- Skanela W: W D L W L
- Skuru W: W W W W D
Previous Meetings
- 22.08.2026Sweden: Swedish Cup WomenBoston BruinsAMIN LIBEREC, CZECH.36 - 27Havirov
- 19.08.2026Sweden: Swedish Cup WomenHavirov28 - 41Boston BruinsAMIN LIBEREC, CZECH.
- 16.08.2025Sweden: Swedish Cup WomenHavirov25 - 39Boston BruinsAMIN LIBEREC, CZECH.
- 27.08.2023Sweden: Swedish Cup WomenHavirov24 - 37Boston BruinsAMIN LIBEREC, CZECH.
- 22.10.2008Sweden: SHE WomenHavirov25 - 34Boston BruinsAMIN LIBEREC, CZECH.
Skuru W has historically dominated this fixture, winning four of their last five encounters against Skanela W, with one draw. The average total goals in these matches has been 59, indicating moderately high-scoring games. Skuru W's superior offensive power has often been the deciding factor, even when playing away. Skanela W's best result was a hard-fought draw, highlighting the challenge they face.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 0.63
- Defensive Rating (Home): 0.64
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 63%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Home): 34%
- Turnovers per Game (Home): 11.2
- Offensive Rating (Away): 0.70
- Defensive Rating (Away): 0.61
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 70%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Away): 40%
- Turnovers per Game (Away): 9.8
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.63Offensive Rating0.70
- 0.64Defensive Rating0.61
- 63%Shot Efficiency70%
- 34%Goalkeeper Save %40%
- 11.2Turnovers / Game9.8
Verdict
Skuru W's elite offense and exceptional goalkeeping make them strong favorites to win this match. While Skanela W's disciplined defense will pose a challenge, Skuru W's ability to score from multiple positions and convert fast breaks should prove decisive. Expect Skuru W to secure a hard-fought victory.
FAQ
What is Skuru W's goalkeeper's save percentage?+
Skuru W's goalkeeper is among the league's best, boasting an impressive 40% save rate, significantly impacting their defensive solidity and initiating numerous fast breaks.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org