Skara W 32-24 Vasteras W: Result, 30 Aug 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Head to Head


Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
We anticipate a total goal count in the range of 56-60 goals. A victory for the home team with a moderate margin is the most likely scenario.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerSkara W · 62%
- Expected Goals58.0
- Over Goals Line58%
- Under Goals Line42%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Swedish Cup Women
- Date
- Sun 30 Aug
- Throw-off
- 14:30
Match Preview
The upcoming encounter between Vasteras W and Skara W promises to be a pivotal match in the women's handball league. Vasteras W, known for their aggressive attacking style, will host a Skara W side that has shown resilience and tactical flexibility. Both teams are eager to secure points to improve their league standing, making this a high-stakes contest. Expect a dynamic game where individual matchups and tactical adjustments will play a crucial role in determining the outcome.
This matchup is expected to feature a relatively high tempo, with both teams capable of quick transitions and fast-break goals. Vasteras W will likely push the pace, leveraging their athletic backcourt. Skara W, while also capable of speed, might try to control the tempo more, focusing on structured positional attacks. Defensive intensity will be key, particularly in limiting fast-break opportunities. The team that can maintain discipline under pressure will have an advantage.
- Vasteras W averages 29 goals per game, conceding 27.
- Skara W has a defensive rating of 1.03 goals/possession.
- Vasteras W has a high fast-break goal conversion rate of 70%.
- Skara W commits fewer turnovers, averaging 8.0 per game.
- Vasteras W's 7-meter efficiency is 78%, a key advantage.
Offense Preview
Vasteras W's offense is driven by a powerful backcourt, with their central playmaker boasting a high assist rate and a 50% shot efficiency from nine meters. They are also effective in fast-break situations, converting 32% of their possessions into quick goals. Skara W's offense is more balanced, utilizing both strong wing play and an effective line player. Their ability to execute complex set plays and draw 7-meter fouls is a significant strength.
Defense Preview
Skara W employs a disciplined 6-0 defensive system, focusing on strong central blocks and effective communication to limit opponent's shooting angles. Their defensive block quality is consistently high, forcing many contested shots. Vasteras W's defense is more aggressive, often employing a 5-1 formation to pressure ball handlers and disrupt playmaking. However, this can sometimes lead to defensive vulnerabilities if not executed perfectly. Avoiding 2-minute suspensions will be crucial for both sides.
Goalkeeper Impact
The goalkeeping duel will be critical. Vasteras W's primary keeper has been in good form, boasting a 33% save percentage and often initiating successful fast breaks. Skara W's goalkeeper, while capable of spectacular saves, can be inconsistent, with a save percentage around 29%. Her ability to step up in crucial moments, especially against positional attacks, will be vital for Skara W to contain Vasteras W's aggressive offense.
Tactical Themes
Vasteras W will focus on exploiting Skara W's defense with speed and quick transitions. Skara W's tactical approach will involve slowing the game, emphasizing long positional attacks, and minimizing turnovers. The battle for control of the center backcourt and the effectiveness of each team's line player will be crucial. Drawing 7-meter fouls will also be a key strategy for both sides.
Pressure Moments
Vasteras W has shown resilience in pressure situations, often converting crucial 7-meter throws and maintaining offensive flow. Skara W, while defensively solid, can sometimes struggle to find scoring solutions in tight endgames, leading to rushed shots. Handling 2-minute suspensions will test the depth and tactical flexibility of both benches, especially in the second half.
Form and Head to Head
- Vasteras W: W L W D L
- Skara W: L W W L D


Previous Meetings
- 06.09.2026Sweden: Swedish Cup WomenColorado AvalancheAMIN LAS VEGAS, NV.28 - 25Finland U20AZ0BA1BC1BE1BG0AG3
- 30.08.2026Sweden: Swedish Cup WomenFinland U20AZ0BA1BC1BE1BG0AG332 - 24Colorado AvalancheAMIN LAS VEGAS, NV.
- 15.04.2026Sweden: Handbollsligan WomenFinland U20AZ0BA1BC1BE1BG0AG329 - 19Colorado AvalancheAMIN LAS VEGAS, NV.
- 03.04.2026Sweden: Handbollsligan WomenColorado AvalancheAMIN LAS VEGAS, NV.27 - 30Finland U20AZ0BA1BC1BE1BG0AG3
- 30.03.2026Sweden: Handbollsligan WomenFinland U20AZ0BA1BC1BE1BG0AG332 - 22Colorado AvalancheAMIN LAS VEGAS, NV.
Historically, matches between Vasteras W and Skara W have been closely contested, with Vasteras W holding a slight edge in recent encounters (3 wins, 2 losses). The average total goals in their last five meetings stands at 57, indicating a relatively high-scoring affair. Skara W's defense has historically struggled to contain Vasteras W's fast-paced attack, while Vasteras W sometimes finds it hard to break down Skara W's organized 6-0.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 1.15 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Home): 1.04 goals/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 69%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Home): 33%
- Turnovers per Game (Home): 8.5
- Offensive Rating (Away): 1.10 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Away): 1.03 goals/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 66%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Away): 29%
- Turnovers per Game (Away): 8.0
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 1.15Offensive Rating1.10
- 1.04Defensive Rating1.03
- 69%Shot Efficiency66%
- 33%Goalkeeper Save %29%
- 8.5Turnovers / Game8.0
Verdict
Vasteras W's offensive prowess and ability to dictate tempo give them the edge. While Skara W's defense is formidable, Vasteras W's diverse attacking options and home advantage should see them secure a victory. Expect a high-energy match with Vasteras W's offensive efficiency ultimately prevailing.
FAQ
What is Vasteras W's offensive strength?+
Vasteras W's offense is driven by a powerful backcourt with a high assist rate and strong shooting, complemented by effective fast-break play.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org