Stenungsunds W 20-50 Savehof W: Result, 19 Aug 2026


18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the match is 58 goals.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerSavehof W · 75%
- Expected Goals58.0
- Over Goals Line55%
- Under Goals Line45%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Swedish Cup Women
- Date
- Wed 19 Aug
- Throw-off
- 18:00
Match Preview
The upcoming clash between Savehof W and Stenungsunds W on August 19, 2026, promises an intriguing encounter in the Swedish Women's Handball League. Savehof W, a perennial contender, enters this match with high expectations, aiming to solidify their position at the top. Stenungsunds W, often battling in the mid-to-lower tiers, will be looking to cause an upset and demonstrate their growth. This fixture is crucial for both teams, with Savehof seeking to maintain momentum and Stenungsunds fighting for valuable points to improve their league standing.
This match is anticipated to feature a contrasting tactical approach. Savehof W is expected to dictate a high-tempo game, leveraging their superior athleticism and transition play. Their offensive prowess will likely test Stenungsunds' defensive resilience from the outset. Stenungsunds W, conversely, will aim to slow the pace, focusing on structured positional attacks and a disciplined defensive block to mitigate Savehof's scoring threats. The defensive intensity of Stenungsunds will be a key factor in determining the match's flow.
- Savehof W maintains a superior offensive rating of 0.68 goals per possession compared to Stenungsunds W's 0.55.
- Savehof W's defensive rating is significantly lower at 0.52, indicating strong defensive efficiency.
- Stenungsunds W averages 12.0 turnovers per game, a critical area for improvement against a fast-break oriented Savehof.
- Savehof W's goalkeeper save percentage of 38% provides a crucial advantage in tight situations.
- Expected high number of fast-break goals from Savehof W due to defensive pressure and transition speed.
Offense Preview
Savehof W boasts a highly efficient and versatile offense. Their backcourt players are adept at both long-range shooting and penetrating defenses, creating opportunities for line players and wings. Expect strong contributions from their fast-break unit, converting turnovers into easy goals. Their shot efficiency of 68% highlights their clinical finishing. Stenungsunds W's offense, while capable, often relies on individual moments of brilliance rather than consistent team play, with a lower 58% shot efficiency.
Defense Preview
Savehof W's defense is characterized by an aggressive 6-0 formation, designed to pressure opponents and force turnovers. Their defensive block quality is high, often disrupting opposing shooting angles and generating fast-break opportunities. They maintain strong defensive discipline, minimizing 2-minute suspensions. Stenungsunds W's defense, while showing flashes of potential, can be inconsistent, particularly against dynamic attacks. Gaps in their 5-1 system can be exploited, leading to higher concession rates.
Goalkeeper Impact
The goalkeeping duel will be pivotal. Savehof W's primary keeper has been in excellent form, boasting a 38% save percentage, often initiating fast breaks with precise outlet passes. Her ability to make crucial saves under pressure significantly impacts team morale and defensive stability. Stenungsunds W's goalkeeper, with a 30% save percentage, will need a standout performance to keep her team competitive, especially against Savehof's high-volume shooting.
Tactical Themes
- Savehof W: Focus on exploiting the flanks with wing play and maintaining a high-speed transition game. Aggressive 6-0 defense to generate turnovers.
- Stenungsunds W: Prioritize slowing the tempo, executing structured positional attacks, and minimizing unforced errors. Strong emphasis on defensive blocks and goalkeeper support.
Pressure Moments
Savehof W typically handles pressure moments with composure, relying on experienced players for crucial 7-meter throws and maintaining defensive discipline during 2-minute suspensions. Their ability to execute under duress is a hallmark of their championship pedigree. Stenungsunds W, however, has shown susceptibility to errors in tight endgames, often struggling with 7-meter efficiency and defensive lapses when under numerical disadvantage.
Form and Head to Head
- Savehof W: W W W L W (Last 5 Matches)
- Stenungsunds W: L L W L L (Last 5 Matches)
Historically, Savehof W has dominated encounters against Stenungsunds W, reflecting their established status in the league. Previous matches have often seen Savehof securing comfortable victories, frequently exceeding the average goal totals. Stenungsunds W has struggled to consistently challenge Savehof's offensive power and defensive solidity in past meetings.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home - Stenungsunds W): 0.55
- Offensive Rating (Away - Savehof W): 0.68
- Defensive Rating (Home - Stenungsunds W): 0.65
- Defensive Rating (Away - Savehof W): 0.52
- Shot Efficiency % (Home - Stenungsunds W): 58%
- Shot Efficiency % (Away - Savehof W): 68%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Home - Stenungsunds W): 30%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Away - Savehof W): 38%
- Turnovers Per Game (Home - Stenungsunds W): 12.0
- Turnovers Per Game (Away - Savehof W): 9.5
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.55Offensive Rating0.68
- 0.65Defensive Rating0.52
- 58%Shot Efficiency68%
- 30%Goalkeeper Save %38%
- 12.0Turnovers / Game9.5
Verdict
Savehof W enters this match as the clear favorite, possessing superior offensive and defensive efficiency. Their ability to control tempo and convert opportunities should see them secure a decisive victory. Stenungsunds W's path to success lies in exceptional defensive discipline and a standout goalkeeping performance to counter Savehof's relentless attack.
FAQ
What are Savehof W's key strengths?+
Savehof W excels in offensive efficiency (0.68 rating), high shot efficiency (68%), and a strong defensive block, complemented by a 38% goalkeeper save rate.
What is Stenungsunds W's biggest challenge in this match?+
Stenungsunds W faces challenges in defensive consistency (0.65 rating) and ball control, averaging 12.0 turnovers per game against a fast-break oriented opponent.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org