Tyreso W 31-31 Alingsas W: Result, 29 Aug 2026

18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerTyreso W · 53%
- Expected Goals57.0
- Over Goals Line50%
- Under Goals Line50%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Swedish Cup Women
- Date
- Sat 29 Aug
- Throw-off
- 14:00
Match Preview
This Swedish Women's Handball League fixture sees Tyreso Women host Alingsas Women on August 29, 2026. Both teams are looking to establish early momentum in the new season. Tyreso, known for their disciplined approach, will aim to leverage home court advantage against an Alingsas side that often thrives on fast-paced transitions. This match promises an intriguing clash of styles, with tactical adjustments likely to play a crucial role in the outcome.
\nThe early stages of the season are vital for setting the tone, and both teams will be eager to secure a victory to boost their standings and confidence.
Expect a moderately paced game, with Tyreso Women attempting to control the tempo through structured positional attacks. Alingsas Women, however, will look to inject pace whenever possible, capitalizing on turnovers and quick restarts. Defensive solidity will be key for both, with a focus on limiting easy goals and forcing opponents into difficult shooting positions. The team that dictates the pace will likely gain a significant advantage.
- Tyreso Women's offensive rating is 0.65, indicating consistent scoring.
- Alingsas Women show strong transition play, with a shot efficiency of 60%.
- Defensive discipline is a hallmark for Tyreso, reflected in their 0.63 defensive rating.
- Goalkeeper performance will be key, with Tyreso's keeper having a 31% save rate.
- Turnovers could be higher for Alingsas due to their aggressive defensive style.
Offense Preview
Tyreso Women's offense relies on strong wing play and effective 7-meter efficiency, contributing to their offensive rating of 0.65. They are adept at creating space for clear shooting opportunities. Alingsas Women, on the other hand, are known for their dynamic backcourt and fast-break goals, with a shot efficiency of 60%, often converting quickly from defensive stops.
Defense Preview
Tyreso Women typically deploy a compact 6-0 defense, emphasizing strong central blocks and disciplined communication. Their defensive efforts result in a defensive rating of 0.63. Alingsas Women prefer a more aggressive 5-1 system, aiming to pressure ball handlers high up the court and force turnovers. Their defensive block quality is decent, but they sometimes concede 7-meter throws.
Goalkeeper Impact
Tyreso Women's goalkeeper has been a consistent performer, with a save percentage of 31%, often making crucial saves in positional attacks. Their ability to distribute quickly also aids in initiating fast breaks. Alingsas Women's keeper, while having a slightly lower save rate, is known for spectacular saves in critical moments and can be a game-changer when in form.
Tactical Themes
Tyreso Women will focus on patient positional attacks and exploiting their wingers, while Alingsas Women will prioritize quick transitions and backcourt drives. Defensive adjustments to counter each other's primary attacking threats will be crucial. Limiting 2-minute suspensions will also be a tactical priority for both sides.
Pressure Moments
Tyreso Women tend to maintain composure in pressure situations, often relying on their experienced players for crucial shots and defensive stops. Alingsas Women, while dynamic, can sometimes be prone to unforced errors when under intense defensive pressure in the closing minutes. Goalkeeper saves in 7-meter situations will be pivotal.
Form and Head to Head
- Tyreso Women: W L W W L
- Alingsas Women: L W L W W
Head-to-head encounters between Tyreso Women and Alingsas Women have often been close, with a slight tendency for higher scoring games when Alingsas is at home. The average total goals in their last five meetings hover around 55-59, suggesting a balanced contest. Home court advantage for Tyreso could be a factor in this fixture.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 0.65
- Offensive Rating (Away): 0.63
- Defensive Rating (Home): 0.63
- Defensive Rating (Away): 0.65
- Shot Efficiency % (Home): 58%
- Shot Efficiency % (Away): 60%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Home): 31%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Away): 29%
- Turnovers per Game (Home): 11
- Turnovers per Game (Away): 12
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.65Offensive Rating0.63
- 0.63Defensive Rating0.65
- 58%Shot Efficiency60%
- 31%Goalkeeper Save %29%
- 11.0Turnovers / Game12.0
Verdict
This match presents a classic clash of styles. Tyreso Women's structured play and home advantage give them a narrow edge over Alingsas Women's fast-paced attack. The team that minimizes turnovers and maximizes shot quality will ultimately prevail in this tightly contested encounter.
FAQ
What is Tyreso Women's offensive strength?+
Tyreso Women's offense is characterized by strong wing play and high 7-meter efficiency, leading to an offensive rating of 0.65.
How do Alingsas Women approach defense?+
Alingsas Women typically employ an aggressive 5-1 defense, aiming to pressure ball handlers and force turnovers.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org