Guif 26-31 Vasteras Irsta HF: Result, 26 Aug 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the match is set at 56.5, suggesting a moderately high-scoring game.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerGuif · 56%
- Expected Goals56.5
- Over Goals Line52%
- Under Goals Line48%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Swedish Cup
- Date
- Wed 26 Aug
- Throw-off
- 18:00
Match Preview
The Swedish Handball League features an exciting encounter as Guif hosts Vasteras Irsta HF on August 26, 2026. Guif, known for their strong home record and disciplined team play, will look to assert their dominance against an improving Vasteras Irsta HF side. Vasteras, with a dynamic offense and a growing confidence on the road, will aim to challenge Guif's home fortress. The narrative revolves around Guif's established strength versus Vasteras' ambition to climb the league table. This match is crucial for both teams' early-season aspirations and promises a competitive battle.
This match is anticipated to feature a moderate-to-high tempo, with both teams capable of effective fast-break play. Guif will aim to control the pace through their structured positional attack and solid defense. Vasteras Irsta HF will seek to exploit any defensive lapses with quick transitions and aggressive offensive plays. The defensive intensity from both sides will be tested, with turnovers potentially leading to significant scoring runs. The game's flow will be a balance between Guif's control and Vasteras' dynamic surges, with shot quality being a key determinant.
- Guif's average goals scored: 28.5, conceded: 27.0.
- Vasteras Irsta HF's average goals scored: 27.8, conceded: 28.0.
- Guif's shot efficiency: 60.0%, Vasteras Irsta HF's: 58.5%.
- Guif's turnovers per game: 9.0, Vasteras Irsta HF's: 10.5.
- Fast-break goals account for 18% of Vasteras Irsta HF's offense.
- Guif's 7-meter efficiency: 76%.
Offense Preview
Guif's offense typically operates with a strong emphasis on collective movement, effective line player usage, and high shot efficiency of 60%. Their backcourt is capable of both powerful shooting and intricate playmaking. Vasteras Irsta HF, on the other hand, thrives on the individual skill of its playmakers and a willingness to take shots early in the possession. Their fast-break goals account for a significant portion of their total, showcasing their ability to capitalize on turnovers and quick restarts. Both teams exhibit strong positional attack quality, but their approaches differ significantly.
Defense Preview
Guif employs a robust 6-0 defensive system, focusing on strong central blocking and disciplined perimeter coverage. Their ability to force contested shots and limit clear scoring chances is a hallmark of their play, reflected in a defensive rating of 0.48 goals per possession. Vasteras Irsta HF's defense is more aggressive, often utilizing a 5-1 formation to pressure opposing ball-handlers and generate turnovers. While effective in disrupting flow, this can sometimes leave them vulnerable to quick shifts and line player entries. Defensive block quality is a key area for both sides.
Goalkeeper Impact
Guif's goalkeeper has been in excellent form, boasting a save percentage of 33.0% in recent outings, often initiating crucial fast-break opportunities. Their ability to make key saves under pressure is a significant asset. Vasteras Irsta HF's goalkeeping unit has shown flashes of brilliance but can be inconsistent, with save percentages fluctuating around 30.5%. A strong performance from either goalkeeper could dramatically shift the momentum and directly influence the number of fast-break goals scored, making this a critical area to watch.
Tactical Themes
Key tactical themes include Guif's focus on pace control and exploiting Vasteras' 5-1 defensive gaps with line player entries. Vasteras Irsta HF will aim to increase tempo and force turnovers to fuel their fast-break attack. The battle for the center back position will be crucial, as will the effectiveness of each team's 7-meter specialists. Defensive transitions will be paramount for both sides to prevent easy goals.
Pressure Moments
Guif typically handles endgames with composure, relying on their experienced backcourt to execute under pressure. Their 7-meter specialists are reliable, and they manage 2-minute suspensions effectively by tightening their 6-0 defense. Vasteras Irsta HF, while dynamic, can sometimes rush decisions in tight situations, leading to critical turnovers. Their ability to convert 7-meter throws will be vital in clutch moments.
Form and Head to Head
- Guif: W W D L W
- Vasteras Irsta HF: L W W L D
Historically, matches between Guif and Vasteras Irsta HF have been closely contested, with Guif holding a slight edge, particularly at home. The average total goals in their last five meetings stands at 56, indicating a tendency towards moderately high-scoring affairs. Guif often capitalizes on home advantage, while Vasteras has shown resilience on the road. Expect another tight contest where tactical adjustments and individual moments of brilliance will be decisive.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 0.58 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Home): 0.48 goals/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 60.0%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Home): 33.0%
- Turnovers per Game (Home): 9.0
- Offensive Rating (Away): 0.57 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Away): 0.50 goals/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 58.5%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Away): 30.5%
- Turnovers per Game (Away): 10.5
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.58Offensive Rating0.57
- 0.48Defensive Rating0.50
- 60%Shot Efficiency59%
- 33%Goalkeeper Save %31%
- 9.0Turnovers / Game10.5
Verdict
Guif's defensive solidity and structured offense give them a slight edge in this encounter. While Vasteras Irsta HF's dynamic attack poses a threat, Guif's ability to control the tempo and minimize errors should see them through. Expect a hard-fought match where home advantage and defensive discipline ultimately prevail.
FAQ
What are the key tactical themes for this match?+
Guif will focus on pace control and exploiting defensive gaps, while Vasteras will aim for high tempo and fast-break opportunities.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org