Karlskrona 33-23 Anderstorps: Result, 28 Aug 2026


Karlskrona
33
vs
Anderstorps
23
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Karlskrona
33
FT
Anderstorps
23
Period Breakdown
1st Half
2nd Half
Karlskrona1617Anderstorps158Match Info
LeagueSwedish Cup
CountrySweden
Season2026/2027
Date28 Aug 2026
Half-time Comparison
161st Half15
172nd Half8
Team Stats
Detailed team statistics coming soon.
Head to Head

Karlskrona
3
Draws
0
3 played
Anderstorps
0
100%0%
Previous Meetings
28.08.2026Sweden: Swedish Cup
South Africa U20
33 - 23
Lulea (Swe)25.08.2026Sweden: Swedish Cup
Lulea (Swe)
25 - 34
South Africa U2025.03.2022Sweden: Allsvenskan
Lulea (Swe)
29 - 34
South Africa U20Final Result
Karlskrona33 - 23Anderstorps
Contents
Our Prediction
KarlskronaAnderstorps
72%28%
Karlskrona enters as clear favorites. Analytical modeling projects a solid home victory with total goals around 54.0.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerKarlskrona · 72%
- Expected Goals54.0
- Over Goals Line49%
- Under Goals Line51%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Swedish Cup
- Date
- Fri 28 Aug
- Throw-off
- 18:00
Match Preview
Karlskrona prepares to host Anderstorps in a high-stakes league clash. Karlskrona aims to leverage home-court advantage to enforce dominant positional play and maintain control of the scoreboard. Anderstorps travels seeking to pull off an upset, relying on aggressive 6-meter defending and quick-transition surges. Strategic control of tempo will prove vital, as Karlskrona looks to wear down the opposition through continuous backcourt pressure. Essential statistics such as defensive rating and conversion rates on drawn penalty shots will significantly impact which team secures the points.
A physically intense confrontation with Karlskrona controlling positional pace and Anderstorps relying on fast-break strikes to stay close.
Karlskrona concedes under 25.5 goals per match at home.Anderstorps averages 10.2 turnovers per 60 minutes.Karlskrona maintains a 77% success rate on 7-meter penalties.Anderstorps holds a 61% overall shot efficiency metric.
Offense Preview
Karlskrona demonstrates balanced scoring output across all positions, operating with a strong 65% shot efficiency driven by dynamic playmaking. Anderstorps relies on heavy 1v1 penetrations, which can lead to rapid goals but risks higher turnover numbers against disciplined blocks.
Defense Preview
Karlskrona utilizes a disciplined 6-0 defense that limits interior space and contests perimeter shots effectively. Anderstorps deploys an aggressive 6-0 setup that frequently physical contests playmakers, risking 2-minute suspensions.
Goalkeeper Impact
Karlskrona's primary keeper boasts a 35% save efficiency, proving particularly strong against mid-range efforts. Anderstorps' netminder holds a 31% save mark, vital for stemming early runs.
Tactical Themes
Karlskrona's ability to restrict Anderstorps' fast-break chances will be the key tactical focus.
Pressure Moments
Karlskrona exhibits strong composure in late-game closeouts, while Anderstorps struggles with turnovers when trailing late.
Form and Head to Head
Karlskrona: W W L W WAnderstorps: L W L L W

Karlskrona
5
Draws
0
Last 5
Anderstorps
0
100%0%
Previous Meetings
- 28.08.2026Sweden: Swedish CupSouth Africa U2033 - 23Lulea (Swe)
- 25.08.2026Sweden: Swedish CupLulea (Swe)25 - 34South Africa U20
- 25.03.2022Sweden: AllsvenskanLulea (Swe)29 - 34South Africa U20
- 18.09.2021Sweden: AllsvenskanSouth Africa U2025 - 21Lulea (Swe)
- 09.01.2021Sweden: AllsvenskanSouth Africa U2029 - 28Lulea (Swe)
Karlskrona holds a strong head-to-head record against Anderstorps, winning three of their last four meetings.
Key Stats
1.08 Offensive Rating for Karlskrona0.97 Offensive Rating for Anderstorps35% Goalkeeper Save Rate (Karlskrona)31% Goalkeeper Save Rate (Anderstorps)
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
KarlskronaAnderstorps
- 1.08Offensive Rating0.97
- 0.95Defensive Rating1.07
- 65%Shot Efficiency61%
- 35%Goalkeeper Save %31%
- 8.0Turnovers / Game10.2
Verdict
Karlskrona's physical superiority, disciplined defense, and strong goalkeeping give them a firm edge over Anderstorps.
FAQ
Who is favored to win Karlskrona vs Anderstorps?+
Karlskrona is favored due to defensive discipline and strong home record.
What is Karlskrona's home defensive rating?+
Karlskrona holds a solid 0.95 Defensive Rating at home.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org