Tumba 26-33 Savehof: Result, 26 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
Expect Savehof to control the game's narrative.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerSavehof · 68%
- Expected Goals63.0
- Over Goals Line60%
- Under Goals Line40%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Swedish Cup
- Date
- Wed 26 Aug
- Throw-off
- 18:00
Match Preview
The upcoming match on August 26, 2026, features Savehof traveling to face Tumba in what could be a pivotal early-season encounter. Savehof, known for their attacking prowess, will aim to assert dominance, while Tumba will be keen to defend their home court and secure valuable points. This fixture often delivers exciting handball, with both teams eager to showcase their strengths and climb the league standings.
This match is expected to be a high-tempo affair, with Savehof pushing for fast-break opportunities at every turn. Tumba will likely attempt to slow the pace and establish a more controlled positional attack, but their defensive resilience will be severely tested. Expect numerous transitions and a focus on quick scoring, potentially leading to a higher total goal count than average. The team that manages turnovers effectively will have a significant edge.
- Savehof's offensive rating of 0.95 is significantly higher than Tumba's 0.87.
- Tumba's defensive rating of 0.91 suggests vulnerabilities against strong attacks.
- Savehof excels in fast-break goals, converting 70% of their transition opportunities.
- Tumba averages 13 turnovers per game, a concern against Savehof's aggressive defense.
- Savehof's goalkeeper has a superior save percentage (35%) compared to Tumba's (29%).
Offense Preview
Savehof boasts a formidable offense, characterized by exceptional backcourt shooting and highly efficient wing play. Their offensive rating of 0.95 goals per possession is among the league's best. They excel in fast-break goals, converting turnovers into quick scores. Tumba's offense, while capable, relies more on individual brilliance and 7-meter efficiency. Their shot efficiency of 57% suggests they need to improve shot selection against top-tier defenses.
Defense Preview
Tumba's defense typically operates in a 6-0 formation, focusing on denying central penetration, but they can be vulnerable to quick ball movement and wide attacks. Their defensive block quality is inconsistent, which can lead to easier shots for opponents. Savehof employs an aggressive 5-1 defense, designed to pressure ball-handlers and force turnovers high up the court. This system, when executed well, fuels their potent fast-break game, but carries risks against patient attacks.
Goalkeeper Impact
Savehof's goalkeeper is a key asset, with a strong save percentage of 35%, often initiating their devastating fast-break attacks. Their ability to quickly distribute the ball after a save is crucial to their tempo. Tumba's goalkeeper, with a save percentage of 29%, faces a tough challenge against Savehof's varied attack. Crucial saves will be needed to keep Tumba in contention and prevent Savehof from building momentum.
Tactical Themes
Savehof will aim to dictate a high tempo, focusing on quick transitions and exploiting any defensive lapses from Tumba. Tumba's tactical approach will likely involve patient positional attacks and a disciplined 6-0 defense to mitigate Savehof's backcourt threat. Minimizing turnovers will be paramount for Tumba to prevent Savehof's fast-break goals.
Pressure Moments
Savehof typically thrives in pressure moments, with experienced players capable of executing under duress, particularly in 7-meter situations. Tumba has shown some fragility in tight endgames, sometimes struggling with offensive fluidity when facing aggressive defenses. Maintaining composure during 2-minute suspensions will be critical for Tumba to stay competitive.
Form and Head to Head
- Savehof: W W L W W
- Tumba: L W L L W
Previous Meetings
- 28.08.2026Sweden: Swedish CupAngers37 - 28Gap
- 26.08.2026Sweden: Swedish CupGap26 - 33Angers
- 14.10.2000Sweden: HandbollsliganGap23 - 18Angers
- 01.01.2001Sweden: HandbollsliganAngers27 - 14Gap
- 17.11.2001Sweden: HandbollsliganGap27 - 20Angers
In recent head-to-head encounters, Savehof has held a clear advantage over Tumba, often securing comfortable victories. The average total goals in their last five matches stands at 62, indicating a tendency for high-scoring games. Savehof's offensive firepower has historically proven too much for Tumba's defense, a trend that could continue in this fixture.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home - Tumba): 0.87 goals/possession
- Offensive Rating (Away - Savehof): 0.95 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Home - Tumba): 0.91 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Away - Savehof): 0.84 goals/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Home - Tumba): 57%
- Shot Efficiency (Away - Savehof): 64%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Home - Tumba): 29%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Away - Savehof): 35%
- Turnovers Per Game (Home - Tumba): 13
- Turnovers Per Game (Away - Savehof): 10
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.87Offensive Rating0.95
- 0.91Defensive Rating0.84
- 57%Shot Efficiency64%
- 29%Goalkeeper Save %35%
- 13.0Turnovers / Game10.0
Verdict
Savehof enters this match as clear favorites, boasting a potent offense and a solid defensive structure. Tumba will need an exceptional performance from their goalkeeper and a disciplined attack to challenge Savehof's dominance. Expect Savehof to secure a decisive victory, driven by their superior efficiency and fast-break threat.
FAQ
What is Savehof's primary offensive strength?+
Savehof's offense is characterized by exceptional backcourt shooting, efficient wing play, and a high conversion rate on fast-break goals, leading to a 0.95 offensive rating.
What challenges does Tumba's defense face?+
Tumba's 6-0 defense can be vulnerable to quick ball movement and wide attacks, with inconsistent block quality, reflected in their 0.91 defensive rating.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org