Tyreso 39-39 Onnereds: Result, 25 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals is 54.0, indicating a potentially lower-scoring game than average.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerTyreso · 51%
- Expected Goals54.0
- Over Goals Line45%
- Under Goals Line55%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Swedish Cup
- Date
- Tue 25 Aug
- Throw-off
- 18:00
Match Preview
Tyreso hosts Onnereds in what promises to be a tactically intriguing handball fixture. Both teams are vying for a stronger position in the league standings, making this match crucial for their seasonal aspirations. Tyreso will look to leverage their home court advantage, while Onnereds aims to disrupt their rhythm with a disciplined approach. The outcome could significantly impact the mid-table battle.
This match is likely to feature a more controlled tempo, with both teams prioritizing structured positional attacks over relentless fast breaks. Tyreso might attempt to impose a physical game, while Onnereds will rely on quick transitions when opportunities arise. Defensive solidity and minimizing unforced errors will be key determinants of success for both sides.
- Tyreso's defensive rating is 0.57, indicating strong defensive performances.
- Onnereds has a lower turnover rate at 9.8 per game, suggesting better ball security.
- Tyreso relies heavily on backcourt goals (over 40% of total).
- Onnereds excels in fast-break conversion, with 78% efficiency.
- Both teams have similar 7-meter efficiency, around 70%.
Offense Preview
Tyreso's offense is characterized by strong individual performances from their backcourt, capable of powerful long-range shots. They also utilize their line player effectively in pick-and-roll situations. Onnereds, in contrast, focuses on collective play, with well-drilled wing attacks and a high percentage of goals from well-executed set plays. Their 7-meter efficiency is consistently high.
Defense Preview
Onnereds employs a flexible 5-1 defensive system, designed to pressure opposing playmakers and force turnovers high up the court. Their defensive block quality is a significant asset, often leading to easy fast-break opportunities. Tyreso prefers a more traditional 6-0 defense, emphasizing strong central defense and limiting penetration, though they can be vulnerable to quick shifts.
Goalkeeper Impact
Onnereds' goalkeeper has been a standout performer, boasting a 36% save percentage and a strong ability to read penalty shots. This often provides a crucial psychological boost. Tyreso's keeper, while solid, has shown occasional inconsistencies, particularly against well-placed wing shots. The goalkeeping duel will be pivotal in determining the overall shot efficiency.
Tactical Themes
Tyreso will aim to exploit Onnereds' 5-1 defense with strong backcourt drives and quick passes to the line player. Onnereds will focus on disrupting Tyreso's playmakers and converting defensive stops into fast-break goals. Discipline in avoiding 2-minute suspensions will be critical for maintaining defensive integrity.
Pressure Moments
Onnereds has demonstrated better composure in handling tight endgames, often executing their final possessions with precision. Tyreso, while strong, can sometimes rush their shots under pressure, leading to turnovers. The ability to convert 7-meter throws in clutch situations will be a key differentiator.
Form and Head to Head
- Tyreso: W W L W L
- Onnereds: L W W L W
Previous Meetings
- 30.08.2026Sweden: Swedish CupUSAAH2BB1BD0BF128 - 29Canada W
- 25.08.2026Sweden: Swedish CupCanada W39 - 39USAAH2BB1BD0BF1
- 13.08.2022Sweden: Swedish CupCanada W30 - 32USAAH2BB1BD0BF1
- 16.12.2017Sweden: AllsvenskanUSAAH2BB1BD0BF128 - 28Canada W
- 09.12.2017Sweden: AllsvenskanCanada W26 - 28USAAH2BB1BD0BF1
Head-to-head encounters between Tyreso and Onnereds have often been tight, with Tyreso holding a slight historical advantage, especially at home. Recent matches have seen a trend towards lower-scoring affairs, indicating improved defensive strategies from both teams. Expect another closely fought contest.
Key Stats
- 0.60Offensive Rating - Tyreso0.59
- 0.57Defensive Rating - Tyreso0.58
- 0.66Shot Efficiency % - Tyreso0.65
- 0.31Goalkeeper Save % - Tyreso0.36
- 11.0Turnovers per Game - Tyreso9.8
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.60Offensive Rating0.59
- 0.57Defensive Rating0.58
- 1%Shot Efficiency1%
- 0%Goalkeeper Save %0%
- 11.0Turnovers / Game9.8
Verdict
This match is poised to be a tactical battle, with Onnereds' disciplined defense and lower turnover rate challenging Tyreso's home strength and backcourt prowess. Tyreso's defensive solidity might just give them the edge in a tightly contested, lower-scoring affair. Expect a game decided by fine margins and key defensive plays.
FAQ
What is Onnereds' defensive strength?+
Onnereds employs a flexible 5-1 defensive system, focusing on pressuring playmakers and generating turnovers, complemented by strong block quality.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org