Varberg 36-28 Kroppskultur: Result, 27 Aug 2026


Varberg
36
vs
Kroppskultur
28
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Varberg
36
FT
Kroppskultur
28
Period Breakdown
1st Half
2nd Half
Varberg1719Kroppskultur1315Match Info
LeagueSwedish Cup
CountrySweden
Season2026/2027
Date27 Aug 2026
Half-time Comparison
171st Half13
192nd Half15
Team Stats
Detailed team statistics coming soon.
Head to Head

Varberg
1
Draws
0
3 played
Kroppskultur
2
33%67%
Previous Meetings
27.08.2026Sweden: Swedish Cup
Germany W
36 - 28
Gentofte Stars22.08.2026Sweden: Swedish Cup
Gentofte Stars
29 - 27
Germany W30.01.2026Sweden: Allsvenskan
Gentofte Stars
31 - 29
Germany WFinal Result
Varberg36 - 28Kroppskultur
Contents
Our Prediction
VarbergKroppskultur
64%36%
Analytical modeling points toward a home victory for Varberg. A low-scoring output is heavily projected given both sides defensive tendencies.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerVarberg · 64%
- Expected Goals52.5
- Over Goals Line42%
- Under Goals Line58%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Swedish Cup
- Date
- Thu 27 Aug
- Throw-off
- 18:00
Match Preview
Varberg hosts Kroppskultur in what promises to be a grueling physical showdown between two disciplined handball squads. Varberg aims to assert dominance early, relying on disciplined tactical execution and solid home support to dictate terms. Kroppskultur travels with clear intentions to frustrate the host's positional flow through aggressive 6-meter coverage and physical central defense. Minimizing unforced errors while capitalising on 7-meter efficiency will serve as pivotal factors in breaking down opposing defensive walls. With both rosters featuring strong central blocks, success will hinge on backcourt shooting accuracy and efficient wing conversions across sixty minutes of competitive action.
A physical, low-tempo defensive battle is anticipated, with both teams preferring long positional setups over unstructured fast-break rallies.
Varberg concedes an average of just 25.1 goals per home match.Kroppskultur commits 10.5 turnovers per 60 minutes.Varberg converts 76% of drawn 7-meter opportunities.Kroppskultur's fast-break scoring efficiency sits at 58%.
Offense Preview
Varberg utilizes methodical positional attack patterns, leveraging their backcourt shooters to open gaps for the line player. They maintain a solid 64% shot efficiency from inside the 9-meter line. Kroppskultur relies heavily on wing play and 7-meter penalties drawn by aggressive isolations, though they occasionally struggle when forced into late-clock desperation shots.
Defense Preview
Varberg executes a compact 6-0 defensive shell that prioritizes blocking center-channel drives. Kroppskultur also operates a tight 6-0 wall, utilizing heavy contact tactics to stop opponent flow, which often leads to higher 2-minute suspension counts.
Goalkeeper Impact
Varberg's primary keeper boasts a strong 35% save efficiency, frequently frustrating opposing wing shooters. Kroppskultur's goalkeeper holds a 31% save mark, relying on a dense defensive wall to narrow shot angles.
Tactical Themes
The main battle will take place around line-player containment and disciplined 9-meter shot contest execution.
Pressure Moments
Varberg shows superior cool-headedness when protecting narrow leads in final five-minute stretches, benefiting from lower turnover numbers.
Form and Head to Head
Varberg: W W L W DKroppskultur: L L W L W

Varberg
3
Draws
0
Last 5
Kroppskultur
2
60%40%
Previous Meetings
- 27.08.2026Sweden: Swedish CupGermany W36 - 28Gentofte Stars
- 22.08.2026Sweden: Swedish CupGentofte Stars29 - 27Germany W
- 30.01.2026Sweden: AllsvenskanGentofte Stars31 - 29Germany W
- 28.10.2025Sweden: AllsvenskanGermany W30 - 22Gentofte Stars
- 19.01.2013Sweden: AllsvenskanGermany W30 - 25Gentofte Stars
Recent head-to-head encounters show Varberg holding a distinct advantage, winning three of the last four meetings against Kroppskultur.
Key Stats
1.04 Offensive Rating for Varberg0.96 Offensive Rating for Kroppskultur35% Goalkeeper Save Rate (Varberg)31% Goalkeeper Save Rate (Kroppskultur)
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
VarbergKroppskultur
- 1.04Offensive Rating0.96
- 0.95Defensive Rating1.05
- 64%Shot Efficiency59%
- 35%Goalkeeper Save %31%
- 8.2Turnovers / Game10.5
Verdict
Varberg's superior defensive discipline, combined with stable goalkeeping, makes them strong favorites to defeat Kroppskultur in a low-scoring contest.
FAQ
Who is favored to win Varberg vs Kroppskultur?+
Varberg is favored due to defensive stability and strong home record.
Is this match expected to be high scoring?+
No, data indicates a low-scoring match with a projected line around 52.5 goals.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org