Kadetten Schaffhausen 33-39 HC Kriens: Result, 30 May 2026


18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the match is 63.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerKadetten Schaffhausen · 70%
- Expected Goals63.0
- Over Goals Line65%
- Under Goals Line35%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Switzerland: NLA - Play Offs
- Date
- Sat 30 May
- Throw-off
- 17:00
Match Preview
A pivotal clash in the Swiss Handball League sees Kadetten Schaffhausen host HC Kriens. Kadetten, a perennial powerhouse, are looking to maintain their top spot and extend their lead at the summit. HC Kriens, a strong contender themselves, are eager to close the gap and prove their championship credentials. This match is more than just points; it's a statement game for both sides, with significant implications for the league standings. The home crowd at Schaffhausen will undoubtedly provide an electric atmosphere, pushing their team to perform at their peak against a formidable opponent.
This encounter is anticipated to be a high-tempo affair, characterized by quick transitions and aggressive offensive plays from both teams. Kadetten Schaffhausen is known for its relentless fast-break game, while HC Kriens also possesses the ability to push the pace. Defensive systems will be tested, with both sides likely employing a mix of 6-0 and more aggressive 5-1 formations to disrupt the opponent's rhythm and force turnovers.
- Kadetten Schaffhausen averages 34 goals scored per game, conceding 29.
- HC Kriens averages 31 goals scored, conceding 30.
- Kadetten's shot efficiency is 65%, while Kriens' is 60%.
- Kadetten commits fewer turnovers, averaging 8.5 per game.
- Fast-break goals account for 22% of Kadetten's total scoring.
Offense Preview
Kadetten Schaffhausen boasts a highly efficient offense, with their backcourt trio consistently delivering high-quality shots and assists. Their wing players are particularly adept at converting fast-break opportunities, contributing to a 78% fast-break conversion rate. HC Kriens relies on a powerful line player and strong individual drives from their playmakers, often drawing fouls and 7-meter throws. Their 7-meter efficiency stands at an impressive 85%.
Defense Preview
Kadetten Schaffhausen employs a robust 6-0 defense, known for its physical presence and excellent blocking. They average 5.1 defensive blocks per game, effectively shutting down central attacks. HC Kriens utilizes a more flexible defense, often switching between a compact 6-0 and an aggressive 5-1 to pressure ball handlers. Their defensive discipline is generally high, but they can be susceptible to quick passes to the line player when in a 5-1 setup.
Goalkeeper Impact
Kadetten Schaffhausen's goalkeeper is a key asset, consistently delivering a 36% save percentage and initiating numerous fast-breaks with precise outlet passes. Their ability to make crucial saves in high-pressure moments is a significant advantage. HC Kriens' goalkeeper has also shown flashes of brilliance, with a 32% save rate, but can be inconsistent. A strong performance from both keepers will be critical in this high-scoring matchup.
Tactical Themes
Kadetten will aim to exploit their fast-break prowess and maintain a high tempo, forcing turnovers from Kriens. HC Kriens will focus on structured positional attacks, utilizing their line player and strong individual drives to break down Kadetten's defense. Limiting Kadetten's transition game will be a key tactical battle for Kriens.
Pressure Moments
Kadetten Schaffhausen is renowned for their composure in pressure situations, often closing out games effectively with strong defensive stands and clinical finishes. Their 7-meter efficiency is 82%. HC Kriens has shown resilience but can sometimes falter under intense endgame pressure, particularly when facing a deficit. Goalkeeper saves in critical moments will be paramount.
Form and Head to Head
- Kadetten Schaffhausen: W W W L W
- HC Kriens: W L W W D
Historically, matches between Kadetten Schaffhausen and HC Kriens are fiercely contested. In their last five meetings, Kadetten holds a slight advantage with three wins to Kriens' two. The average total goals in these encounters has been 62 goals, indicating a tendency for high-scoring, open games. Kadetten's home record against Kriens is particularly strong.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Kadetten Schaffhausen): 1.20 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Kadetten Schaffhausen): 1.05 goals/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Kadetten Schaffhausen): 65%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Kadetten Schaffhausen): 36%
- Turnovers per Game (Kadetten Schaffhausen): 8.5
- Offensive Rating (HC Kriens): 1.12 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (HC Kriens): 1.08 goals/possession
- Shot Efficiency (HC Kriens): 60%
- Goalkeeper Save % (HC Kriens): 32%
- Turnovers per Game (HC Kriens): 10.0
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 1.20Offensive Rating1.12
- 1.05Defensive Rating1.08
- 1%Shot Efficiency1%
- 0%Goalkeeper Save %0%
- 8.5Turnovers / Game10.0
Verdict
Kadetten Schaffhausen's offensive firepower and consistent defensive performance make them strong favorites. While HC Kriens will challenge, Kadetten's ability to control the tempo and convert fast-breaks should secure them a crucial home victory in this high-stakes encounter.
FAQ
What is Kadetten Schaffhausen's offensive strength?+
Kadetten Schaffhausen excels with a highly efficient backcourt and strong wing play, leading to a high fast-break conversion rate and overall shot efficiency.
How does HC Kriens handle pressure moments?+
HC Kriens has shown resilience but can sometimes falter under intense endgame pressure, particularly when facing a deficit, making goalkeeper saves critical.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org