Bern 30-34 St. Gallen: Result, 26 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the match is set at 56.5, suggesting a moderately high-scoring game.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerBern · 55%
- Expected Goals56.5
- Over Goals Line52%
- Under Goals Line48%
Match Facts
- Competition
- NLA
- Date
- Wed 26 Aug
- Throw-off
- 18:15
Match Preview
The Swiss Handball League kicks off with an intriguing fixture as Bern hosts St. Gallen on August 26, 2026. This early-season clash promises to set the tone for both teams' campaigns. Bern, known for its disciplined defensive setup, will look to leverage home-court advantage against a St. Gallen side that often relies on its dynamic backcourt. The narrative revolves around Bern's tactical prowess versus St. Gallen's individual brilliance. Both teams are eager to secure a strong start, making this a crucial encounter for their league aspirations. Expect a battle for control in the midfield, with turnovers potentially deciding the outcome.
This match is anticipated to feature a moderate tempo, with both teams prioritizing structured positional attacks over relentless fast-break opportunities. Bern's defensive intensity is expected to be high, aiming to disrupt St. Gallen's rhythm early. St. Gallen, conversely, will seek to exploit any defensive lapses with quick transitions. The game's flow will likely be dictated by which team can establish its preferred pace and minimize unforced errors. Expect a tactical battle rather than a high-scoring shootout, with defensive solidity being a key determinant.
- Bern's average goals scored: 28.5, conceded: 26.0.
- St. Gallen's average goals scored: 27.8, conceded: 27.5.
- Bern's shot efficiency: 60.5%, St. Gallen's: 58.0%.
- Bern's turnovers per game: 9.2, St. Gallen's: 10.5.
- Fast-break goals account for 18% of St. Gallen's offense.
- Bern's 7-meter efficiency: 75%.
Offense Preview
Bern's offense typically operates with a strong emphasis on line player integration and well-executed set plays. Their backcourt often features powerful shooters, contributing to a shot efficiency of around 60%. St. Gallen, on the other hand, thrives on the individual skill of its playmakers, often creating scoring opportunities through one-on-one situations and quick passes to the wings. Their fast-break goals account for a significant portion of their total, showcasing their ability to capitalize on turnovers. Both teams exhibit strong positional attack quality, but their approaches differ significantly.
Defense Preview
Bern employs a robust 6-0 defensive system, focusing on strong central blocking and disciplined perimeter coverage. Their ability to force contested shots and limit clear scoring chances is a hallmark of their play, reflected in a defensive rating of 0.48 goals per possession. St. Gallen's defense is more aggressive, often utilizing a 5-1 formation to pressure opposing ball-handlers and generate turnovers. While effective in disrupting flow, this can sometimes leave them vulnerable to quick shifts and line player entries. Defensive block quality is a key area for both sides.
Goalkeeper Impact
Bern's goalkeeper has been in excellent form, boasting a save percentage of 33.0% in recent outings, often initiating crucial fast-break opportunities. Their ability to make key saves under pressure is a significant asset. St. Gallen's goalkeeping unit has shown flashes of brilliance but can be inconsistent, with save percentages fluctuating. A strong performance from either goalkeeper could dramatically shift the momentum and directly influence the number of fast-break goals scored, making this a critical area to watch.
Tactical Themes
Key tactical themes include Bern's focus on pace control and exploiting St. Gallen's 5-1 defensive gaps with line player entries. St. Gallen will aim to increase tempo and force turnovers to fuel their fast-break attack. The battle for the center back position will be crucial, as will the effectiveness of each team's 7-meter specialists. Defensive transitions will be paramount for both sides to prevent easy goals.
Pressure Moments
Bern typically handles endgames with composure, relying on their experienced backcourt to execute under pressure. Their 7-meter specialists are reliable, and they manage 2-minute suspensions effectively by tightening their 6-0 defense. St. Gallen, while dynamic, can sometimes rush decisions in tight situations, leading to critical turnovers. Their ability to convert 7-meter throws will be vital in clutch moments.
Form and Head to Head
- Bern: W W L W D
- St. Gallen: L W W L W
Previous Meetings
- 26.08.2026Switzerland: NLACherepovec30 - 34Skelleftea
- 08.03.2026Switzerland: NLASkelleftea28 - 34Cherepovec
- 17.12.2025Switzerland: NLACherepovec37 - 28Skelleftea
- 04.10.2025Switzerland: NLASkelleftea34 - 28Cherepovec
- 13.02.2025Switzerland: NLACherepovec30 - 26Skelleftea
Historically, matches between Bern and St. Gallen have been closely contested, with a slight edge to Bern in recent encounters. The average total goals in their last five meetings stands at 55, indicating a tendency towards moderately high-scoring affairs. Bern often capitalizes on home advantage, while St. Gallen has shown resilience on the road. Expect another tight contest where tactical adjustments and individual moments of brilliance will be decisive.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 0.58 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Home): 0.48 goals/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 60.5%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Home): 33.0%
- Turnovers per Game (Home): 9.2
- Offensive Rating (Away): 0.57 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Away): 0.50 goals/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 58.0%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Away): 30.5%
- Turnovers per Game (Away): 10.5
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.58Offensive Rating0.57
- 0.48Defensive Rating0.50
- 61%Shot Efficiency58%
- 33%Goalkeeper Save %31%
- 9.2Turnovers / Game10.5
Verdict
Bern's defensive solidity and structured offense give them a slight edge in this encounter. While St. Gallen's dynamic attack poses a threat, Bern's ability to control the tempo and minimize errors should see them through. Expect a hard-fought match where defensive discipline ultimately prevails.
FAQ
What are the key tactical themes for this match?+
Pace control, exploiting defensive gaps, and effective 7-meter execution will be crucial for both teams.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org